New system

This is the place to discuss the latest computer hardware issues and technology. Please keep the discussion ON TOPIC!
User avatar
KnightRid
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3750
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2005 5:21 am
Location: Dallastown, PA

New system

Postby KnightRid » Tue Aug 14, 2018 4:01 am

Gigabyte AB350-Gaming 3 MB
Ryzen 7 1700
16GB DDR4 3200MHz memory
EK-XLC Predator 240 water cooler

Everything fit in the CoolerMaster HAF-932 case - awesome case! since the Antec 1200 would not fit the watercooler.

I am still working on getting everything to work properly, mainly the motherboard LED setup is throwing a complete fit. It worked the first time I installed the controller program from Gigabyte (BTW the Gigiabyte App thing totally SUCKS! my lord what a mess) then all of a sudden it turned off and wouldn't come back on. Now it is on but only red. Can't even change it in BIOS. I did update the BIOS to the newest...maybe that was a mistake lol.

Still running the GTX660 - had a GTX560 that was dead from laying around too long. I am looking to get a 1050 or 1060 once pricing comes back into reality and maybe when Nvidia announces the 11 series as that may drop the 10's.

If I can't get the LED figured out today I will just post pictures as you just gotta have pictures!

Also I have the Corsair 850W power supply that is not modular in there now but might switch it with the Antec 850 I have in the 1200 case to reduce the amount of cables laying in the bottom. Looks like a rats nest in there.
Cigar Blog I review for - http://www.stogiereview.com

Remember, I am opinionated and nothing I say or do reflects on anyone or anything else but me :finga:

User avatar
Apoptosis
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 33823
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2003 8:45 pm
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Contact:

Re: New system

Postby Apoptosis » Tue Aug 14, 2018 9:49 am

Not good on the LED lighting.

I'm sure you already know all this, but just to double check.

The latest BIOS for the Gigabyte AB350-Gaming 3 motherboard is F23d - https://www.gigabyte.com/us/Motherboard ... -dl-driver

Odd you can't change the LED lights in the BIOS. Never seen an issue on that front.

I searched around and it looks like most people with that board use just the BIOS for lighting control.

bios-led.png
Find us on Facebook to discover the faces behind the names!
Follow Me on Twitter!

User avatar
camaroguy1998
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1348
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2007 5:24 pm
Location: St. Charles, Mo.

Re: New system

Postby camaroguy1998 » Tue Aug 14, 2018 9:14 pm

I think you'll like the 1700, I built a setup recently for a friend with a 1700 on an ASUS B350F gaming board!
He loves it! He says that Asus' Aura works pretty good!
https://www.newegg.com/Product/Product. ... 6813132988
with an ssd its pretty responsive, a little better than my 9520! Yeah ouch that hurt!

Happy to see you're working with New Hardware! :mrgreen:
ASUS Crosshair V- Formula Z - AMD 9590H2O
16G GSkill RipJaw - CoolerMaster Seidon cooler
Corsair RM750X - Samsung 840 EVO 500GB SSD
ASUS BW-12B1ST BD Burners(X2)
EVGA 560ti SC
ASUS 27" LED LCD monitor
Corsair 600T case

User avatar
KnightRid
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3750
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2005 5:21 am
Location: Dallastown, PA

Re: New system

Postby KnightRid » Wed Aug 15, 2018 3:56 am

Been messing with BIOS and still cant change colors. It is just so goofy since when I first got it running (before the bios update) it worked. I had it blinking to music (really not synced up very well) and everything. I dunno what happened. I might try and redo the bios and see what happens. I did it through the @Bios utility so maybe I will try it through bios direct.

When I had the Gigabyte apps installed my screen would never go off any more and restarting never worked, it just hung up. Really seems to be some buggy stuff going on with that app center program and you have to install it in order to use the others.

It is running and I am using it right now to type this so I am happy! Lights are just extra stuff and after uninstalling all the gigabyte software the screen goes off and restarts work again!

So happy to have something new to play with!!!! Even the little problems are so much fun to work around and solve!
Cigar Blog I review for - http://www.stogiereview.com

Remember, I am opinionated and nothing I say or do reflects on anyone or anything else but me :finga:

User avatar
KnightRid
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3750
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2005 5:21 am
Location: Dallastown, PA

Re: New system

Postby KnightRid » Thu Aug 16, 2018 4:04 am

Back to the problems again. LED is off since the computer hangs on every restart. I have to throw the toggle on the PSU in order to get it off too as the power button wont do it...?? It will also take a minute or more to actually come on after I hit the power button. On the MB it glows red on the CPU for a while and then after about a minute or so it just recycles the lights and reboots into windows. I just dont get why it wont shut down. Shut down nor restart lets it go down. The water cooler light is on and running and just never shuts down. Then when I try to use the button to restart or start it does nothing and I have to throw the toggle on the PSU. Confusing the hell out of me. Gonna check all my connections on the MB today too.

I am really going to have to see if I can go back on the BIOS and see if that fixes the problem as that was the only thing I changed by updating it.

Will keep playing in between rounds of taking my meds and keep everyone updated!!
Cigar Blog I review for - http://www.stogiereview.com

Remember, I am opinionated and nothing I say or do reflects on anyone or anything else but me :finga:

User avatar
Apoptosis
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 33823
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2003 8:45 pm
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Contact:

Re: New system

Postby Apoptosis » Thu Aug 16, 2018 8:12 am

Have you tried removing your storage drives/optical drives and clearing the CMOS?

The lighting control should work without the OS drive on there. If that doesn't work then I'd recover the UEFI with Q-Flash.

If you need to force the board to use the backup BIOS you can always manually do that - http://www.overclockers.com/forums/show ... +dual+bios
Find us on Facebook to discover the faces behind the names!
Follow Me on Twitter!

User avatar
KnightRid
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3750
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2005 5:21 am
Location: Dallastown, PA

Re: New system

Postby KnightRid » Fri Aug 17, 2018 4:04 am

Apoptosis wrote:Have you tried removing your storage drives/optical drives and clearing the CMOS?


Funny story...lol...I am looking through all my stuff for a clear cmos jumper as it didnt come with one. I hate to just use a screwdriver or something to short the connection! I probably looked so stupid with a quizzical look on my face going over the motherboard with my old man reading glasses on trying to figure out where they hid the jumper :lol: i wish we had security cameras cause it would be good for a laugh.

Will try with nothing connected today! I never even thought about that. DUH.
Cigar Blog I review for - http://www.stogiereview.com

Remember, I am opinionated and nothing I say or do reflects on anyone or anything else but me :finga:

User avatar
KnightRid
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3750
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2005 5:21 am
Location: Dallastown, PA

Re: New system

Postby KnightRid » Fri Aug 17, 2018 1:50 pm

Couple pics while the led is glowing

Nice rats nest of cables. Will swap the psu tomorrow. I think of the problem may be a dead cmos battery so the wife is bringing me one home when she gets off work.ImageImage

Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk
Cigar Blog I review for - http://www.stogiereview.com

Remember, I am opinionated and nothing I say or do reflects on anyone or anything else but me :finga:

User avatar
DJ Tucker
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1082
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2008 11:52 am
Location: I Live In A 2 Bed Tardis
Contact:

Re: New system

Postby DJ Tucker » Sat Aug 18, 2018 3:02 am

Man I do love my haf 932. You got a nice setup and a 1060 will do that cpu justice. Your not the only one with aura issues. I built a rig for a friend recently and my god is the app useless. It pretty much does it for you minus you setting the colour. I couldn't get it to work even with the bios. So I simply uninstalled, got rid of all files/folders linking aura and tried again and thankfully it worked but still bios says nope.

Edit: love the 3tb HDD's :prayer:
Annihilator V3.0
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600k @ 4.8Ghz (1.376v) LEPA Exllusion 240 Mod
Memory: 16Gb Corsair Vengeance Pro 1866Mhz 10-10-10-24-1T
Hard Drive: SanDisk X110 128Gb Sandisk X210 1Tb
Video Card: Inno3d GTX 1070 iChill Black 2100/9100
Monitor: AOC G2460VQ6
Operating System: Windows 10 64 bit Pro
Motherboard: Asus Maximus IV Gene Z Gen 3
Case: Vector Custom VDM01 with Corsair HX1000i PSU
Peripherals: Corsair K70 Lux Corsair M65 Pro and Corsair Void Pro Wireless

User avatar
KnightRid
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3750
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2005 5:21 am
Location: Dallastown, PA

Re: New system

Postby KnightRid » Sat Aug 18, 2018 6:39 am

Redoing the entire thing right now. Took everything out and rebuilding after clearing cmos. Putting the modular psu in also.

You would love the 5 8tb I have in the nas :)

Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk
Cigar Blog I review for - http://www.stogiereview.com

Remember, I am opinionated and nothing I say or do reflects on anyone or anything else but me :finga:

User avatar
KnightRid
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3750
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2005 5:21 am
Location: Dallastown, PA

Re: New system

Postby KnightRid » Sat Aug 18, 2018 6:52 am

Bit better cable management with the modular psu! Image

Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk
Cigar Blog I review for - http://www.stogiereview.com

Remember, I am opinionated and nothing I say or do reflects on anyone or anything else but me :finga:

User avatar
KnightRid
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3750
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2005 5:21 am
Location: Dallastown, PA

Re: New system

Postby KnightRid » Mon Aug 20, 2018 3:53 am

Got it working.....mostly lol Reset CMOS, changed the battery and did the above picture with different PSU and redid all connections.

Installed the gigabyte software and my screen will not go to sleep so it looks like I will uninstall individual apps (only installed about 5 of them) and see if it is just one of them or the whole suite that is doing it.

Other than that it seems to be stable with the lights able to be switched, although the app in windows has way more options than bios :-k

Gonna run some benchmarks once I get the monitor thing working and maybe try a bit of overclocking! Seems this puppy is good at getting to around 4ghz per core - http://www.legitreviews.com/amd-ryzen-7 ... sor_192191 - sucks some power down but still fun to try and get there.

Thanx Nate

Truly, thank you

Mike
Cigar Blog I review for - http://www.stogiereview.com

Remember, I am opinionated and nothing I say or do reflects on anyone or anything else but me :finga:

User avatar
DJ Tucker
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1082
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2008 11:52 am
Location: I Live In A 2 Bed Tardis
Contact:

Re: New system

Postby DJ Tucker » Mon Aug 20, 2018 2:39 pm

glad you got it up and running finally. as for the app in windows having more options than the bios, is beyond me seeing as the bios/motherboard is what is controlling/power the aura. oh well have fun ;)
Annihilator V3.0
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600k @ 4.8Ghz (1.376v) LEPA Exllusion 240 Mod
Memory: 16Gb Corsair Vengeance Pro 1866Mhz 10-10-10-24-1T
Hard Drive: SanDisk X110 128Gb Sandisk X210 1Tb
Video Card: Inno3d GTX 1070 iChill Black 2100/9100
Monitor: AOC G2460VQ6
Operating System: Windows 10 64 bit Pro
Motherboard: Asus Maximus IV Gene Z Gen 3
Case: Vector Custom VDM01 with Corsair HX1000i PSU
Peripherals: Corsair K70 Lux Corsair M65 Pro and Corsair Void Pro Wireless

User avatar
KnightRid
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3750
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2005 5:21 am
Location: Dallastown, PA

Re: New system

Postby KnightRid » Tue Aug 21, 2018 3:24 am

DJ Tucker wrote:glad you got it up and running finally. as for the app in windows having more options than the bios, is beyond me seeing as the bios/motherboard is what is controlling/power the aura. oh well have fun ;)


RIGHT! It is so weird that Bios is more limited.

Afraid to overclock just cause it is working good right now. I might wait a bit ;)
Cigar Blog I review for - http://www.stogiereview.com

Remember, I am opinionated and nothing I say or do reflects on anyone or anything else but me :finga:

User avatar
DJ Tucker
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1082
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2008 11:52 am
Location: I Live In A 2 Bed Tardis
Contact:

Re: New system

Postby DJ Tucker » Wed Aug 22, 2018 3:08 am

give the system time to run and try many different software and games to see if they run without issue then overclock :)
Annihilator V3.0
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600k @ 4.8Ghz (1.376v) LEPA Exllusion 240 Mod
Memory: 16Gb Corsair Vengeance Pro 1866Mhz 10-10-10-24-1T
Hard Drive: SanDisk X110 128Gb Sandisk X210 1Tb
Video Card: Inno3d GTX 1070 iChill Black 2100/9100
Monitor: AOC G2460VQ6
Operating System: Windows 10 64 bit Pro
Motherboard: Asus Maximus IV Gene Z Gen 3
Case: Vector Custom VDM01 with Corsair HX1000i PSU
Peripherals: Corsair K70 Lux Corsair M65 Pro and Corsair Void Pro Wireless

User avatar
sbohdan
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1253
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2005 9:33 am
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: New system

Postby sbohdan » Sat Aug 25, 2018 11:23 am

KnightRid wrote:
DJ Tucker wrote:glad you got it up and running finally. as for the app in windows having more options than the bios, is beyond me seeing as the bios/motherboard is what is controlling/power the aura. oh well have fun ;)


RIGHT! It is so weird that Bios is more limited.

Afraid to overclock just cause it is working good right now. I might wait a bit ;)


In the meantime you could totaly redo the cable management.
Main rig: NZXT Phantom modded case with Danger Den WC, Gigabyte GA-P67-UD4-B3, 2500K@4.7Ghz,1.428V, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws 2133Mhz 10-12-12-31@1.6V, MSI GTX 1060 3GT OC, Asus 24" 1ms 144hz, 2xOCZ Vertex4 128GB RAID0, Samsung 2TB; PC P&C 750W, Win7 Ultimate 64
Laptop: Dell XPS 1530 (T9500; 4GB 800 RAM; 120GB Crucial SSD; 8600GT; WIN7 64bit)
my complete GFX tuneup & cooling mod: viewtopic.php?t=3263&highlight=

User avatar
KnightRid
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3750
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2005 5:21 am
Location: Dallastown, PA

Re: New system

Postby KnightRid » Sun Aug 26, 2018 4:05 am

sbohdan wrote:
KnightRid wrote:
DJ Tucker wrote:glad you got it up and running finally. as for the app in windows having more options than the bios, is beyond me seeing as the bios/motherboard is what is controlling/power the aura. oh well have fun ;)


RIGHT! It is so weird that Bios is more limited.

Afraid to overclock just cause it is working good right now. I might wait a bit ;)


In the meantime you could totaly redo the cable management.


You don't like it in the last picture I posted? I could do some shrink tube around the case wires but not a whole lot more.
Cigar Blog I review for - http://www.stogiereview.com

Remember, I am opinionated and nothing I say or do reflects on anyone or anything else but me :finga:

User avatar
sbohdan
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1253
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2005 9:33 am
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: New system

Postby sbohdan » Sun Aug 26, 2018 7:46 am

Hm, the second pic is a clear improvement but I would just hide them more and tubeshrink the rest (not each one separetely but rather combining the ones that go in one direction) in one color, to make it nicer. As for airflow this already does the job.
Main rig: NZXT Phantom modded case with Danger Den WC, Gigabyte GA-P67-UD4-B3, 2500K@4.7Ghz,1.428V, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws 2133Mhz 10-12-12-31@1.6V, MSI GTX 1060 3GT OC, Asus 24" 1ms 144hz, 2xOCZ Vertex4 128GB RAID0, Samsung 2TB; PC P&C 750W, Win7 Ultimate 64
Laptop: Dell XPS 1530 (T9500; 4GB 800 RAM; 120GB Crucial SSD; 8600GT; WIN7 64bit)
my complete GFX tuneup & cooling mod: viewtopic.php?t=3263&highlight=

User avatar
Apoptosis
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 33823
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2003 8:45 pm
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Contact:

Re: New system

Postby Apoptosis » Tue Aug 28, 2018 1:11 pm

Looking good and can't wait to see some benchmarks at 4Ghz or whatever you get it up to.
Find us on Facebook to discover the faces behind the names!
Follow Me on Twitter!

User avatar
KnightRid
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3750
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2005 5:21 am
Location: Dallastown, PA

Re: New system

Postby KnightRid » Wed Aug 29, 2018 4:04 am

Apoptosis wrote:Looking good and can't wait to see some benchmarks at 4Ghz or whatever you get it up to.


Do you still suggest doing the OC through BIOS or is it as good now a days to use a windows program to do it? Been a while since I oc'd as I did for a while on the 3770k but then just left it stock for everyday use. Seems the windows programs make it simpler but BIOS would probably be the best way I am guessing.
Cigar Blog I review for - http://www.stogiereview.com

Remember, I am opinionated and nothing I say or do reflects on anyone or anything else but me :finga:


Return to “General Computer Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests