Tomato and Buffalo WHR-HP-G54 Router

This is the place to discuss the latest computer hardware issues and technology. Please keep the discussion ON TOPIC!
User avatar
Alathald
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1632
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 11:55 pm
Location: Southern Ohio
Contact:

Tomato and Buffalo WHR-HP-G54 Router

Postby Alathald » Thu May 21, 2009 3:28 pm

I'm trying to get a buffalo WHR-HP-G54 to work with the Tomato firmware. I've flash the firmware fine, reset the router, cleared the NVRAM and even tried ipconfig /release followed by ipconfig /renew.

The firmware works fine, no crashing or anything, but I still can't get online when hooked up through the router. I'm pretty sure it's the router as the modem works fine plugged straight in but I can't think of anything else it may be so I now come to you guys...

Any ideas/tricks to getting tomato working that I'm missing? TBH I am pretty rusty on my networking.
Image

User avatar
DL13
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 491
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2009 10:36 pm
Location: Tucson, Arizona USA

Re: Tomato and Buffalo WHR-HP-G54 Router

Postby DL13 » Fri May 22, 2009 7:50 pm

Hi are you using vista if so I might be able to help? My sister had a similar problem.
Dos your PC detect the router at all.
Gigabyte MA790FXTA-UD5 / Phenom II X3 720 @ 3.41Mhz / Mushkin 2X2GB 1333 / XFX 5870 1GB / Cooler Master HAF 932 / Win 7 Pro 64 / ACER G24 LCD 24"
Image

User avatar
Alathald
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1632
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 11:55 pm
Location: Southern Ohio
Contact:

Re: Tomato and Buffalo WHR-HP-G54 Router

Postby Alathald » Sat May 23, 2009 10:59 pm

Yeah, I can coonect to and edit settings on the router just fine, I just can't access the internet through it. I think the router doesn't like my modem for some reason (pos Verizon DSL modem) but I've not had the time to really mess with it a WHOLE lot.
Image

User avatar
DL13
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 491
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2009 10:36 pm
Location: Tucson, Arizona USA

Re: Tomato and Buffalo WHR-HP-G54 Router

Postby DL13 » Sat May 30, 2009 8:49 pm

You might have tried this all redye but go in to control panel, network and sharing, go in to customize change it to privet network than in network and sharing tern on network discovery. After I did that it started to work.
Gigabyte MA790FXTA-UD5 / Phenom II X3 720 @ 3.41Mhz / Mushkin 2X2GB 1333 / XFX 5870 1GB / Cooler Master HAF 932 / Win 7 Pro 64 / ACER G24 LCD 24"
Image


Return to “General Computer Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests