Changing System Graphics and Info

This is the place to discuss the latest computer hardware issues and technology. Please keep the discussion ON TOPIC!
pittviper
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 7:03 pm
Location: kansas city , mo

Re: Changing System Graphics and Info

Postby pittviper » Mon Jul 23, 2007 1:54 pm

now i can truly customize my computer

CoolZone
Legit Enthusiast
Legit Enthusiast
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2007 2:11 pm

Re: Changing System Graphics and Info

Postby CoolZone » Sat Jul 28, 2007 2:17 pm

good information for the users that were not aware of this

FormatC
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2005 3:20 am

Re: Can I change that little computer also

Postby FormatC » Wed Sep 26, 2007 2:50 am

Is there any way to change what image that computer displays? I remember a while ago being able to change it but I forgot how. I would like to put an A64 logo there instead of the default XP logo

Heres what I have now

Image
Computers are a lot like air conditioners - they both work great until you open up windows.

User avatar
Methious
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 893
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 9:39 am
Location: Joplin Mo.

Re: Changing System Graphics and Info

Postby Methious » Fri Oct 19, 2007 7:23 pm

Thanks Dude

Designed and implemented a logo for my rig, and for my sellers, stuck it on a cdr jotted in a batch file to copy it to system32 from autorun.
It'll be a nice personalized touch, and now the customers have my contact info branded on lol, provided they don't crash it. :mrgreen:
Image

SlipSand
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 144
Joined: Tue May 25, 2004 6:50 am
Location: NC
Contact:

Re: Changing System Graphics and Info

Postby SlipSand » Thu Jan 31, 2008 6:46 pm

Good post.
*emails post to self*

I'll be sure to do this when I finish jumping outta planes.
Image

User avatar
Sparky
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 723
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 4:47 pm
Location: Huntington Beach, CA USA

Re: Changing System Graphics and Info

Postby Sparky » Fri Feb 01, 2008 11:13 am

Quick question....I made a collection of logos to display using Photoshop Elements saved it as a bitmap image, resized it to 172 x 172 pixels and saved it as OEMLOGO.BMP. put it in my windows\system32 folder but no image appeared. Anybody know what I'm doing wrong?
Asus X58 Sabertooth|i7 950|CM Hyper 212+|12GB XMS3 PC1600|XFX HD 6870 |Samsung 840 Evo 250 GB SSD|1TB WD Caviar Black SATA 6|1 TB WD Caviar Black SATA 3|X-Fi Titanium|Corsair HX 750|LG Blu-ray Burner|Asus DVD/CD Burner|CM HAF 922|Windows 7 64 Bit

User avatar
skier
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4450
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 3:29 pm
Location: Maine
Contact:

Re: Changing System Graphics and Info

Postby skier » Fri Feb 01, 2008 2:32 pm

Sparky wrote:Quick question....I made a collection of logos to display using Photoshop Elements saved it as a bitmap image, resized it to 172 x 172 pixels and saved it as OEMLOGO.BMP. put it in my windows\system32 folder but no image appeared. Anybody know what I'm doing wrong?


i did this also, and couldnt get it to work, i gave up easily(i did it in august or so)
-Austin
Image
Screamin' BCLK: Image
775 System (Overclocking Platform): Q8400/Q8300/E8400/E7400/E7500 - GA-EP45-UD3R v1.1 - 4GB (2x2) OCZ Reaper HPC DDR2 1066 CL5 2.1v Corsair TX-750w
Gamer: Asrock Z77 Extreme4, i7 3770K @4.6GHz, ThermalTake Armor A90 modded, 2x4GB GSKILL RipjawsX DDR3 2133 CL9, Corsair HX-750w, MSI GTX660 Twin Frozr
Server2012: Q9300 - 8GB DDR2 - Asus P5QL Pro - Corsair CX430 - Mirrored 2TB Seagate's with 2TB WD cav for fileshare backups, 1TB WD for OS backups

User avatar
pavilion cooler
Legit Enthusiast
Legit Enthusiast
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 7:45 pm

Re: Changing System Graphics and Info

Postby pavilion cooler » Fri Feb 01, 2008 11:48 pm

hey what do you know it works thanks :)

User avatar
stev
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1507
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 7:29 am
Location: Nashville, TN suburbs
Contact:

Re: Changing System Graphics and Info

Postby stev » Sat Feb 02, 2008 12:03 am

Got it to work on my XP Pro. However, nothing showed up when the file names were in all CAPS. renamed them to regular case and everything works! :P

Nice tips! :supz:
AMD X2 TK-57 1.90Ghz | F700 Quanta | PC2-5300 DDR2 2Gb | GeForce 7000M | DVDRAM GSA-T40N | HP LaserJet 1018
My Stats http://folding.extremeoverclocking.com/extra_page.php?s=&u=303718
Image
http://www.eff.org - Electronic Frontier Foundation - working to protect your digital rights

User avatar
Sparky
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 723
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 4:47 pm
Location: Huntington Beach, CA USA

Re: Changing System Graphics and Info

Postby Sparky » Sat Feb 02, 2008 10:04 am

I got the text to work but not the graphics files. I'll try again later today.
Asus X58 Sabertooth|i7 950|CM Hyper 212+|12GB XMS3 PC1600|XFX HD 6870 |Samsung 840 Evo 250 GB SSD|1TB WD Caviar Black SATA 6|1 TB WD Caviar Black SATA 3|X-Fi Titanium|Corsair HX 750|LG Blu-ray Burner|Asus DVD/CD Burner|CM HAF 922|Windows 7 64 Bit

Epilemi
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 2:56 pm

Re: Changing System Graphics and Info

Postby Epilemi » Wed Feb 06, 2008 3:18 pm

Tried this earlier with my Lappy & got it running now.Good customization for someone who might not aware of this. :)

User avatar
GI-JOE
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 461
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2008 9:36 am
Contact:

Re: Changing System Graphics and Info

Postby GI-JOE » Thu Jul 03, 2008 12:02 pm

Nice, I'm going to have to put this on the computers that I custom build for people. Nice find.
-----------------------------------------------------
- CoolerMaster Elite 330
- Intel Pentium Dual Core E5200 @ 3.16ghz (9.5 x 333 @ 1.12 volts)
- Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
- 4 GB G-Skill DDR2 800
- Asus 8800GT 512mb w/Glaciator Fansink
- Antec Trio TruePower 650w

User avatar
Camride
Legit Aficionado
Legit Aficionado
Posts: 66
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2005 11:04 am
Location: Morrisville, NC
Contact:

Re: Changing System Graphics and Info

Postby Camride » Wed Feb 18, 2009 6:29 pm

Anyone know a way to do this in Vista/7? I've love to add my own graphic to my custom PCs.
~Camride~

MCITP:SA, MCSA 2003, MCTS

Ci7 920, EVGA X58 SLI LE, 12GB OCZ Platinum 1333, eVGA 8800GT Superclock, Enermax Liberty 500W, Acer 22" LCD, Win 7 Ultimate 64bit

User avatar
Major_A
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 3793
Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 2:11 pm
Location: Houston, TX

Re: Changing System Graphics and Info

Postby Major_A » Sun Apr 19, 2009 5:05 pm

Easiest way I've found to do this is by using TuneUp Utilities.

Image

Yes this app works in Windows Vista and Windows 7, I've tried it in both. However, to get the OEM logo to look right use the app to set the oemlogo.bmp then create the one you want to use (120x120 pixels) and overwrite the one the app made. Then it looks like it came from the factory that way (this is only for Vista/Windows 7).

/dev/null
Legit Enthusiast
Legit Enthusiast
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2005 8:28 pm

Re: Changing System Graphics and Info

Postby /dev/null » Tue Jul 07, 2009 4:51 pm

This is awesome! I build systems for people locally ALOT and this is going to help embed information into their system in a way I wished I always knew how to. I look forward to playing around with this and creating a custom graphic to integrate with it ^_^

User avatar
MCQC
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 9:18 am

Re: Changing System Graphics and Info

Postby MCQC » Wed Mar 24, 2010 9:34 am

awesome!!! haha

User avatar
LtWaRr
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2009 9:51 pm

Re: Changing System Graphics and Info

Postby LtWaRr » Thu Apr 01, 2010 4:53 pm

i am gonna try this right now. thx for the info :supz:

Cherry222
Legit Little One
Legit Little One
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 3:41 am

Re: Changing System Graphics and Info

Postby Cherry222 » Mon Jan 19, 2015 3:47 am

Thank you very much.That's pretty good.

ruthlowe
Legit Little One
Legit Little One
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 9:22 pm

Re: Changing System Graphics and Info

Postby ruthlowe » Thu Mar 10, 2016 12:54 am

Sovereign wrote:Windows Vista Method!
Create a registry file (.reg) and edit it to suit your needs.

Code: Select all

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\OEMInformation]
@=""
"Manufacturer"="Hewlett-Packard"
"Model"="Compaq Presario SR1610IL"
"Logo"="C:\\Windows\\system32\\oemlogo.bmp"
"SupportPhone"="1-600-114772 (Toll free), 0124-2346992 (Toll Number)"
"SupportURL"="http://www.hp.com/in/support"
"SupportHours"="9 AM to 9 PM (Mon-Sat)"

Source

The maximum size for the oemlogo.bmp is 120x120 pixels according to this forum post.] Use at your own risk. Always back up your registry and create a System Restore point before proceeding! I am not responsible for you borking your computer!

Please be aware that this only applies to Windows XP!

I know this could go in the OS forum...but it will get more attention here.

Ever want to change the graphic that displays when you open the System Control Panel?

That's mine. Create a bitmap file that is no bigger than 172x172 pixels and store it as OEMLOGO.BMP (case sensitive) in C:\WINDOWS\system32. This only works for Windows XP and its variants.

Now, to change the information shown ("Sovereign's Custom|SLI-79GTX 170"), create a file based on this template

Code: Select all

;   Manufacturer and Model are displayed on System.General page
;   Manufacturer is a required field
[general]
Manufacturer=Your Company Name, Inc.
Model=Whatever you want to call your computer


[Support Information]
Line1=Write whatever you want
Line2=on these lines.
Line3=If you want to add more lines
Line4=simply add "Line9," "Line10" etc.
Line5=Capitalization does not matter!
Line6=
Line7=
LINE8=Make sure to leave a space after the last line though! (It doesn't show here although I tried to make it show up...boo on CODE tags)

and save it as OEMINFO.INI in system32.

You're done! I found this at another forum, this is not my own (although the art you see in my logo-space is a compilation of logos from the companies whose parts I use. The only one excluded is Thermaltake).


This is great. Does this work in win10 as well? If not, do you have any info on how to change the startup bg in win10? Thanks.

Benly
Legit Enthusiast
Legit Enthusiast
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2017 6:31 am

Re: Changing System Graphics and Info

Postby Benly » Wed Jul 05, 2017 2:25 am

Same settings on Win10 also? 8-[


Return to “General Computer Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests