The Official SMP Installation Thread

Here you can find out about our Folding Team! Our goal: to understand protein folding, protein aggregation, and related diseases
User avatar
dicecca112
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5013
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2004 10:40 am
Contact:

Re: The Official SMP Installation Thread

Postby dicecca112 » Sat Oct 25, 2008 4:30 pm

Indeed it is not, fixed
Image

User avatar
geokilla
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1048
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 9:46 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: The Official SMP Installation Thread

Postby geokilla » Fri Apr 03, 2009 11:08 pm

Guys I got 2 question regarding Linux SMP.

1. If I run VMware for Linux SMP on my AMD X2 rig, can I set it up so the whole VMware client starts up as a service?

2. Now that Portable Linux has been released, anyone tried that? I'm trying it on my rig in sig and so far it's not going too well.

Edit: Just tried installing it on my Portable Linux and I was half successful. I was limited to only 250MB of RAM. So unless anyone else has a workaround, it seems that you can't install SMP on Linux.

Also can someone update the tutorial or something? Linux client version 6.24 beta is out.
Intel Core i5-3570K @ 4.2Ghz @ 1.16V (CPU-Z + LinX)
Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H F14 BIOS
ASUS GTX 460 768MB @ 800/1950
Kingston HyperX DDR3 8GB @ DDR-1333
Corsair AX750
Crucial M4 128GB
Western Digital Black 1TB
Cooler Master Hyper 212+ EVO
BenQ E2420HD
---------------------
I AM CANADIAN!

User avatar
dicecca112
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5013
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2004 10:40 am
Contact:

Re: The Official SMP Installation Thread

Postby dicecca112 » Sat Apr 04, 2009 7:49 am

1. Not that am aware of, but depending on the version of Windows you are alowed to start a program on started Just search something to that affect in google.

2. Its called portable linux for a reason, hence the 250MB limit. Its for devices with low memory. Just run Ubuntu

3. Just follow the steps in the page, but substitute in the latest release. I just don't have the time with a full time job to update these threads anymore. If you would like to update it for me, I will be more than happy to remove mine, and have yours take its place
Image

User avatar
martini161
Mr Awesome
Mr Awesome
Posts: 3185
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2007 8:27 pm
Location: Cherry Hill, New Jersey
Contact:

Re: The Official SMP Installation Thread

Postby martini161 » Sat Apr 11, 2009 9:19 am

Thought id put it out there, ive found a much easier way to be able to monitor a client running in a VM. What i did was made a shared folder on the host, mounted that in the VM and installed and ran it from that folder. made it much easier to monitor

User avatar
geokilla
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1048
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 9:46 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: The Official SMP Installation Thread

Postby geokilla » Sat Apr 11, 2009 11:02 pm

Here is an excellent VMware folding guide found at EVGA forums. Imo, it's way easier to setup. And to those wondering if these work on CPUs with no VT, it doesn't work. It doesn't let me run the 64bit version because my CPU lacks VT.

http://www.evga.com/forums/tm.asp?m=100 ... #100498063

Woops forgot to give the site ](*,)
Intel Core i5-3570K @ 4.2Ghz @ 1.16V (CPU-Z + LinX)
Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H F14 BIOS
ASUS GTX 460 768MB @ 800/1950
Kingston HyperX DDR3 8GB @ DDR-1333
Corsair AX750
Crucial M4 128GB
Western Digital Black 1TB
Cooler Master Hyper 212+ EVO
BenQ E2420HD
---------------------
I AM CANADIAN!

User avatar
dicecca112
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5013
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2004 10:40 am
Contact:

Re: The Official SMP Installation Thread

Postby dicecca112 » Sun Apr 12, 2009 7:51 am

I don't suggest using the reilly site F@H premade Folding VMX. Its not stable, and will crash if you leave it along for extended periods of time
Image

User avatar
martini161
Mr Awesome
Mr Awesome
Posts: 3185
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2007 8:27 pm
Location: Cherry Hill, New Jersey
Contact:

Re: The Official SMP Installation Thread

Postby martini161 » Sun Apr 12, 2009 8:27 am

if you have a quad, ive found its better to run 1 smp, one unit and a GPU. im getting around 5.5k like that out of my phenom with an 8800gt (need to OC it)
But the good ol q6600 @3.6 in linux is getting me 5k when i get good a2 units :)

User avatar
geokilla
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1048
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 9:46 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: The Official SMP Installation Thread

Postby geokilla » Wed Apr 15, 2009 9:11 pm

I'm going to give the EVGA method a try and what's a good amount of RAM to set aside for running VMware folding? If it runs flawlessly for like a whole week or two, hooray! The rig has a AMD Athlon X2 @ 2.6Ghz with 2GB RAM. I'll try to set it up as a service as well, but I'm not sure if that'll work or not.

@martini. Do you use your computer while running VMware folding? Do you feel it lagging when you do? I've heard that it causes your machine to lag a bit. The most intensive thing that'll be done is playing MapleStory, and I wouldn't want her lagging in that game...
Intel Core i5-3570K @ 4.2Ghz @ 1.16V (CPU-Z + LinX)
Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H F14 BIOS
ASUS GTX 460 768MB @ 800/1950
Kingston HyperX DDR3 8GB @ DDR-1333
Corsair AX750
Crucial M4 128GB
Western Digital Black 1TB
Cooler Master Hyper 212+ EVO
BenQ E2420HD
---------------------
I AM CANADIAN!

User avatar
martini161
Mr Awesome
Mr Awesome
Posts: 3185
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2007 8:27 pm
Location: Cherry Hill, New Jersey
Contact:

Re: The Official SMP Installation Thread

Postby martini161 » Thu Apr 16, 2009 2:14 pm

shouldnt lag in that but i have to pause it to play real games. normal use doesnt lag at all

User avatar
geokilla
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1048
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 9:46 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: The Official SMP Installation Thread

Postby geokilla » Mon Apr 27, 2009 2:53 pm

geokilla wrote:I'm going to give the EVGA method a try and what's a good amount of RAM to set aside for running VMware folding? If it runs flawlessly for like a whole week or two, hooray! The rig has a AMD Athlon X2 @ 2.6Ghz with 2GB RAM. I'll try to set it up as a service as well, but I'm not sure if that'll work or not.

@martini. Do you use your computer while running VMware folding? Do you feel it lagging when you do? I've heard that it causes your machine to lag a bit. The most intensive thing that'll be done is playing MapleStory, and I wouldn't want her lagging in that game...

Gave the EVGA method a try. It ran fine all right, but it didn't use 100% of the CPU process. It used around 85% of the CPU process. I'll try the VMware Server method later on this week. Anyone want to give me their account details for VMware so I don't have to register?
Intel Core i5-3570K @ 4.2Ghz @ 1.16V (CPU-Z + LinX)
Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H F14 BIOS
ASUS GTX 460 768MB @ 800/1950
Kingston HyperX DDR3 8GB @ DDR-1333
Corsair AX750
Crucial M4 128GB
Western Digital Black 1TB
Cooler Master Hyper 212+ EVO
BenQ E2420HD
---------------------
I AM CANADIAN!

User avatar
geokilla
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1048
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 9:46 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: The Official SMP Installation Thread

Postby geokilla » Sun Jun 14, 2009 8:52 pm

So I gave up on the VMware and Notfred client. It's just not worth it due to the trouble it causes for my sister since we turn off our computer daily.

Here's what I believe to be an interesting question. In order to run VMware, your CPU needs to have some kind of virtualization technology. Would I still need VT, which my E7200 lacks, if I run Windows Vista 64 bit or Windows 7 64 bit? I know for sure VT is required if I run any 32 bit OS emulating Linux 64 bit.
Intel Core i5-3570K @ 4.2Ghz @ 1.16V (CPU-Z + LinX)
Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H F14 BIOS
ASUS GTX 460 768MB @ 800/1950
Kingston HyperX DDR3 8GB @ DDR-1333
Corsair AX750
Crucial M4 128GB
Western Digital Black 1TB
Cooler Master Hyper 212+ EVO
BenQ E2420HD
---------------------
I AM CANADIAN!

User avatar
DMB2000uk
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7095
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 5:36 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: The Official SMP Installation Thread

Postby DMB2000uk » Sat Jul 04, 2009 4:37 pm

CPU emulation support is required for any kind of decent speed emulation regardless of the host/emulated OS bitage.

Dan
Image (<- Clickable)

User avatar
geokilla
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1048
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 9:46 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: The Official SMP Installation Thread

Postby geokilla » Sat Jul 04, 2009 5:26 pm

DMB2000uk wrote:CPU emulation support is required for any kind of decent speed emulation regardless of the host/emulated OS bitage.

Dan

Sucks. But at least I got Notfred client to run the way I want it to on my AMD rig. =).
Intel Core i5-3570K @ 4.2Ghz @ 1.16V (CPU-Z + LinX)
Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H F14 BIOS
ASUS GTX 460 768MB @ 800/1950
Kingston HyperX DDR3 8GB @ DDR-1333
Corsair AX750
Crucial M4 128GB
Western Digital Black 1TB
Cooler Master Hyper 212+ EVO
BenQ E2420HD
---------------------
I AM CANADIAN!

gibbersome
Legit Enthusiast
Legit Enthusiast
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 2:26 am

Re: The Official SMP Installation Thread

Postby gibbersome » Fri Sep 25, 2009 7:40 am

Ok, the GPU client isn't working. It keeps switching back and forth between,
1. F@H Woking 0/0"
2. F@h: Attempting to send results
3. F@h: Results successfully sent
4. F@h: Closed connections

I don't think it ever downloads the work packet. The CPU client works fine.

User avatar
skier
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4450
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 3:29 pm
Location: Maine
Contact:

Re: The Official SMP Installation Thread

Postby skier » Fri Sep 25, 2009 10:24 am

gibbersome wrote:Ok, the GPU client isn't working. It keeps switching back and forth between,
1. F@H Woking 0/0"
2. F@h: Attempting to send results
3. F@h: Results successfully sent
4. F@h: Closed connections

I don't think it ever downloads the work packet. The CPU client works fine.


you know there is a GPU installation thread as well ;) but sometimes the servers go down, and you have to make sure 'allow receipt of work assignments greater than 10MB' is checked off
-Austin
Image
Screamin' BCLK: Image
775 System (Overclocking Platform): Q8400/Q8300/E8400/E7400/E7500 - GA-EP45-UD3R v1.1 - 4GB (2x2) OCZ Reaper HPC DDR2 1066 CL5 2.1v Corsair TX-750w
Gamer: Asrock Z77 Extreme4, i7 3770K @4.6GHz, ThermalTake Armor A90 modded, 2x4GB GSKILL RipjawsX DDR3 2133 CL9, Corsair HX-750w, MSI GTX660 Twin Frozr
Server2012: Q9300 - 8GB DDR2 - Asus P5QL Pro - Corsair CX430 - Mirrored 2TB Seagate's with 2TB WD cav for fileshare backups, 1TB WD for OS backups

gibbersome
Legit Enthusiast
Legit Enthusiast
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 2:26 am

Re: The Official SMP Installation Thread

Postby gibbersome » Fri Sep 25, 2009 10:56 am

skier wrote:
gibbersome wrote:Ok, the GPU client isn't working. It keeps switching back and forth between,
1. F@H Woking 0/0"
2. F@h: Attempting to send results
3. F@h: Results successfully sent
4. F@h: Closed connections

I don't think it ever downloads the work packet. The CPU client works fine.


you know there is a GPU installation thread as well ;) but sometimes the servers go down, and you have to make sure 'allow receipt of work assignments greater than 10MB' is checked off


Oops, sorry. Wasn't sure exactly where to put this inquiry!

Thanks, I've checked off the box hoping for quciker points!

User avatar
ViPeR.Ja
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 160
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 12:03 pm
Location: Eden Prairie, MN

Re: The Official SMP Installation Thread

Postby ViPeR.Ja » Wed Nov 18, 2009 10:51 pm

well i need some help people. After a long break I have returned to folding, currently folding with an 280 gtx and I wanted to install the SMP client as well so I can put my 955 to use, I followed the said instructions but when I click on Folding@home-Win32-x86.exe after running the install.bat nothing happens. BTW I am running windows 7 x64 and the client that I downloaded is FAH6.23beta

thanks
Dell Sucks.... In my opinion anyways
New Rig
AMD Phenom II 955 at 3.2ghz
DFI 790
4GB OCZ 1066mhz
MSI 280 GTX
650Watts Antec Truepower Trio


Return to “Legit Folding”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest