SMP2 only using one core

Here you can find out about our Folding Team! Our goal: to understand protein folding, protein aggregation, and related diseases
User avatar
skier
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4450
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 3:29 pm
Location: Maine
Contact:

SMP2 only using one core

Postby skier » Wed Dec 22, 2010 4:54 pm

can't seem to get it to work right, only running one copy of FahCore_78 instead of 4, have the -smp flag on the shortcut.

SMP2 isn't my favorite client because GPU3 puts out a lot, and is so easy to setup, smp is just a pain in the neck for not many ppd

any ideas or anyone have a good guide they use?
-Austin
Image
Screamin' BCLK: Image
775 System (Overclocking Platform): Q8400/Q8300/E8400/E7400/E7500 - GA-EP45-UD3R v1.1 - 4GB (2x2) OCZ Reaper HPC DDR2 1066 CL5 2.1v Corsair TX-750w
Gamer: Asrock Z77 Extreme4, i7 3770K @4.6GHz, ThermalTake Armor A90 modded, 2x4GB GSKILL RipjawsX DDR3 2133 CL9, Corsair HX-750w, MSI GTX660 Twin Frozr
Server2012: Q9300 - 8GB DDR2 - Asus P5QL Pro - Corsair CX430 - Mirrored 2TB Seagate's with 2TB WD cav for fileshare backups, 1TB WD for OS backups

Bwall
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 675
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 12:22 am
Location: St. Louis
Contact:

Re: SMP2 only using one core

Postby Bwall » Wed Dec 22, 2010 8:44 pm

I use the guide linked at the download site and have no problems. http://folding.stanford.edu/English/WinSMPGuide

I don't start folding by the hyperlink but by command line since I can quickly change between regular smp and bigadv.
When you run the setup for the first time by command line with -configonly and -smp flags the -smp flag will be added to your config file so even if you don't add it to your shortcut it will still activate.
Image

User avatar
skier
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4450
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 3:29 pm
Location: Maine
Contact:

Re: SMP2 only using one core

Postby skier » Thu Dec 23, 2010 12:03 pm

I didn't do anything, but now it still only has one process, but unit _a3 is using 90+% (running GPU3 too), guess it was just the first unit that was messed up.

i never even ran configonly, the first time the SMP2 client ran it had me do the config and when i finished config it went straight into doing work, so i had to close out and set the flag for the shortcut
-Austin
Image
Screamin' BCLK: Image
775 System (Overclocking Platform): Q8400/Q8300/E8400/E7400/E7500 - GA-EP45-UD3R v1.1 - 4GB (2x2) OCZ Reaper HPC DDR2 1066 CL5 2.1v Corsair TX-750w
Gamer: Asrock Z77 Extreme4, i7 3770K @4.6GHz, ThermalTake Armor A90 modded, 2x4GB GSKILL RipjawsX DDR3 2133 CL9, Corsair HX-750w, MSI GTX660 Twin Frozr
Server2012: Q9300 - 8GB DDR2 - Asus P5QL Pro - Corsair CX430 - Mirrored 2TB Seagate's with 2TB WD cav for fileshare backups, 1TB WD for OS backups


Return to “Legit Folding”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests