XP to replace my Vista Premium...

Operating Systems
Windows, Linux, Solaris, Red Hat, etc.....32 bit or 64 bit.
If its an OS, its here.
User avatar
skier
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4450
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 3:29 pm
Location: Maine
Contact:

XP to replace my Vista Premium...

Postby skier » Sun Mar 08, 2009 5:57 pm

i can't seem to get the XP PRO(desktop) install disk to work on my laptop, when it goes to the part where it should read the partitions on the HDD, it gives me a "cannot read from Hard Drive" error, i assume this is because it is an ATAPI HDD, and Desktop drives are IDE or SATA, should disks made for desktops work differently than ones for laptops?
-Austin
Image
Screamin' BCLK: Image
775 System (Overclocking Platform): Q8400/Q8300/E8400/E7400/E7500 - GA-EP45-UD3R v1.1 - 4GB (2x2) OCZ Reaper HPC DDR2 1066 CL5 2.1v Corsair TX-750w
Gamer: Asrock Z77 Extreme4, i7 3770K @4.6GHz, ThermalTake Armor A90 modded, 2x4GB GSKILL RipjawsX DDR3 2133 CL9, Corsair HX-750w, MSI GTX660 Twin Frozr
Server2012: Q9300 - 8GB DDR2 - Asus P5QL Pro - Corsair CX430 - Mirrored 2TB Seagate's with 2TB WD cav for fileshare backups, 1TB WD for OS backups

User avatar
Skippman
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2082
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 10:16 am
Location: St. Louis, MO USA
Contact:

Re: XP to replace my Vista Premium...

Postby Skippman » Mon Mar 09, 2009 7:50 am

Not unless your laptops using a non standard contoller. You didn't turn on Bit Locker in Vista did you?

User avatar
skier
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4450
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 3:29 pm
Location: Maine
Contact:

Re: XP to replace my Vista Premium...

Postby skier » Mon Mar 09, 2009 3:38 pm

what is bit locker?
-Austin
Image
Screamin' BCLK: Image
775 System (Overclocking Platform): Q8400/Q8300/E8400/E7400/E7500 - GA-EP45-UD3R v1.1 - 4GB (2x2) OCZ Reaper HPC DDR2 1066 CL5 2.1v Corsair TX-750w
Gamer: Asrock Z77 Extreme4, i7 3770K @4.6GHz, ThermalTake Armor A90 modded, 2x4GB GSKILL RipjawsX DDR3 2133 CL9, Corsair HX-750w, MSI GTX660 Twin Frozr
Server2012: Q9300 - 8GB DDR2 - Asus P5QL Pro - Corsair CX430 - Mirrored 2TB Seagate's with 2TB WD cav for fileshare backups, 1TB WD for OS backups

User avatar
Sparky
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 723
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 4:47 pm
Location: Huntington Beach, CA USA

Re: XP to replace my Vista Premium...

Postby Sparky » Mon Mar 09, 2009 4:48 pm

skierkid450 wrote:what is bit locker?


Microsoft's encryption system for Vista and Windows 7 (Beta)

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/wind ... 05065.aspx
Asus X58 Sabertooth|i7 950|CM Hyper 212+|12GB XMS3 PC1600|XFX HD 6870 |Samsung 840 Evo 250 GB SSD|1TB WD Caviar Black SATA 6|1 TB WD Caviar Black SATA 3|X-Fi Titanium|Corsair HX 750|LG Blu-ray Burner|Asus DVD/CD Burner|CM HAF 922|Windows 7 64 Bit

User avatar
XstollieX
Staff Writer
Staff Writer
Posts: 1641
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 10:51 am
Contact:

Re: XP to replace my Vista Premium...

Postby XstollieX » Tue Mar 10, 2009 6:05 am

A buddy of mine tried to do this and it wouldn't work. The research he came up with said that xp wouldn't support the hardware for an install. Now my buddy is kind of a hack at some things so I'm not sure how much faith I would put in this. I figured I would let you know in case he was right, or it may give you a direction to look into. It may be something as simple as loading drivers before the install

User avatar
Major_A
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 3793
Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 2:11 pm
Location: Houston, TX

Re: XP to replace my Vista Premium...

Postby Major_A » Tue Mar 17, 2009 1:32 am

Find the hard drive manufacturer's install software. Reformat the disk to NTFS and you shouldn't have a problem.

User avatar
Kougar
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 251
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 12:59 pm
Location: Texas

Re: XP to replace my Vista Premium...

Postby Kougar » Thu Mar 19, 2009 5:00 am

Major_A wrote:Find the hard drive manufacturer's install software. Reformat the disk to NTFS and you shouldn't have a problem.


Seconded. If you still run into problems after this, then likely you probably need to install ACHI drivers for XP when it asks for disk drivers.
Core i7 920 @ 4.2GHz 1.36v
Gigabyte GA-X58-UD5
Under Water

User avatar
Major_A
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 3793
Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 2:11 pm
Location: Houston, TX

Re: XP to replace my Vista Premium...

Postby Major_A » Thu Mar 19, 2009 11:08 am

Or... use nLite to slipstream the ACHI drivers into the install.

User avatar
skier
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4450
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 3:29 pm
Location: Maine
Contact:

Re: XP to replace my Vista Premium...

Postby skier » Thu Mar 19, 2009 1:56 pm

i think i'm too afraid that it will not take, as i don't have a Vista disk i'd be F'd if it doesn't work
-Austin
Image
Screamin' BCLK: Image
775 System (Overclocking Platform): Q8400/Q8300/E8400/E7400/E7500 - GA-EP45-UD3R v1.1 - 4GB (2x2) OCZ Reaper HPC DDR2 1066 CL5 2.1v Corsair TX-750w
Gamer: Asrock Z77 Extreme4, i7 3770K @4.6GHz, ThermalTake Armor A90 modded, 2x4GB GSKILL RipjawsX DDR3 2133 CL9, Corsair HX-750w, MSI GTX660 Twin Frozr
Server2012: Q9300 - 8GB DDR2 - Asus P5QL Pro - Corsair CX430 - Mirrored 2TB Seagate's with 2TB WD cav for fileshare backups, 1TB WD for OS backups

User avatar
Major_A
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 3793
Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 2:11 pm
Location: Houston, TX

Re: XP to replace my Vista Premium...

Postby Major_A » Thu Mar 19, 2009 10:35 pm

Do you have an external hard drive? If so create an image of your drive with Vista on it and try XP. If all else fails just restore the image of the drive with Vista.

http://majorgeeks.com/XXCLONE_d5534.html


Return to “Operating Systems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests