Overclocking a Phenom 9500

Discussions about AMD Processors and overclocking. Need help with that new AMD CPU or not sure which one to buy? Like to void your warranty? This is the place for you! Please keep the topic on Processors only!
kylepaddock
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 414
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 11:26 pm
Location: Nor Cal
Contact:

Overclocking a Phenom 9500

Postby kylepaddock » Sat Dec 05, 2009 1:36 pm

I was told that they are unclockable? is that true? I was thinking of getting a asus Crosshair II and OC with that?
If you have done a transaction with me, please fill out my heatware. http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=64039
Ebay is: horizonlongtails it is 100%!!!

User avatar
Major_A
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 3793
Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 2:11 pm
Location: Houston, TX

Re: Overclocking a Phenom 9500

Postby Major_A » Sat Dec 05, 2009 7:28 pm

They don't clock very well. You are better off just buying a cheap motherboard and running it at stock. I have an original Phenom X3 and it doesn't clock worth a crap.

kylepaddock
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 414
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 11:26 pm
Location: Nor Cal
Contact:

Re: Overclocking a Phenom 9500

Postby kylepaddock » Sat Dec 05, 2009 7:40 pm

I have it on a MSI K9N SLI v2 at the default settings. You said that you had a X3 you might like this: http://us.msi.com/landing/amd_quadcore/ ... dcore.html
If you have done a transaction with me, please fill out my heatware. http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=64039
Ebay is: horizonlongtails it is 100%!!!

User avatar
stopthekilling77
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2192
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2007 2:08 pm
Location: Colorado, USA
Contact:

Re: Overclocking a Phenom 9500

Postby stopthekilling77 » Sat Dec 05, 2009 8:51 pm

That trick only works with Phenom II x3 processors if I'm not mistaken 8-[
MSI 970A-G43
AMD Phenom II X4 965BE @ 3.5 GHz
10 GB DDR3 1333 CAS-7
GeForce GTX 650 Ti OC 2GB
2TB Seagate HDD, 1TB WD HDD for backups,
Antec P-180B, Antec 450W PSU
ASUS 27" LED LCD Monitor
someday I will get a real GPU and some SSD's... :goodman:

User avatar
Major_A
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 3793
Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 2:11 pm
Location: Houston, TX

Re: Overclocking a Phenom 9500

Postby Major_A » Sat Dec 05, 2009 9:01 pm

Correct and my board doesn't have the BIOS settings even if I had a Phenom II.

kylepaddock
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 414
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 11:26 pm
Location: Nor Cal
Contact:

Re: Overclocking a Phenom 9500

Postby kylepaddock » Sat Dec 05, 2009 9:15 pm

ok, im thinking of getting these then,
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6813131292 100$
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6819103471 would these 2 work together?
If you have done a transaction with me, please fill out my heatware. http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=64039
Ebay is: horizonlongtails it is 100%!!!

User avatar
stopthekilling77
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2192
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2007 2:08 pm
Location: Colorado, USA
Contact:

Re: Overclocking a Phenom 9500

Postby stopthekilling77 » Sun Dec 06, 2009 12:22 am

kylepaddock wrote:would these 2 work together?

check ASUS' support site for the CPU Support List for that model motherboard, that'll answer your question 8)
MSI 970A-G43
AMD Phenom II X4 965BE @ 3.5 GHz
10 GB DDR3 1333 CAS-7
GeForce GTX 650 Ti OC 2GB
2TB Seagate HDD, 1TB WD HDD for backups,
Antec P-180B, Antec 450W PSU
ASUS 27" LED LCD Monitor
someday I will get a real GPU and some SSD's... :goodman:


Return to “AMD Processor Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests