Is this possible? (unlocking cores on Phenom x4)

Discussions about AMD Processors and overclocking. Need help with that new AMD CPU or not sure which one to buy? Like to void your warranty? This is the place for you! Please keep the topic on Processors only!
pckid9234
Legit Little One
Legit Little One
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 8:56 pm

Is this possible? (unlocking cores on Phenom x4)

Postby pckid9234 » Wed May 18, 2011 9:00 pm

so i was reading up on an athalon x2 255 or something and some person said i have heard of people unlocking 2 additional cores well a bright idea popped into my head could i unlock 1 or 2 more cores in my phenom x4 955 black edition cpu just wondering im a 16 yr old kid starting to get into building
thanks guys:D
Last edited by Velo:Sity on Thu May 19, 2011 10:08 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Subject changed for clarity

User avatar
Velo:Sity
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 149
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 11:59 am

Re: IS THIS POSSIBLE

Postby Velo:Sity » Thu May 19, 2011 10:06 am

No you can't because all cores that are physically present on your CPU are already unlocked.

User avatar
lordvic
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 344
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2009 3:00 am
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada

Re: Is this possible? (unlocking cores on Phenom x4)

Postby lordvic » Thu May 19, 2011 12:37 pm

Just to rephrase what Velo:Sity said;

The Phenom II Deneb CPUs only support up to four Cores, so your 955 already has all the cores available, so you can't unlock anymore.
If you had a PhenomII or AthlonII dual-core/triple-core you could possibly unlock the missing cores. AMD sometimes have to disable a core or two to meet the consumer demands.
Ex: More people want to buy a Athlon X2 255, but none are in stock/ready, so they mod some of the higher end CPUs into those.

The PhenomII six-cores use the Thuban core design...and all Thuban CPUs are six-cores.
Cooler Master HAF 932 // Phenom II 1090T @ 4.1GHz (not 110% stable) // ASUS Crosshair V Formula 990FX // Thermaltake Frio CPU Cooler // Sapphire Dual-X HD 7970 @ 1150/1500 // 8GB (2X4GB) G.Skill RipJaws + 8GB (2X4GB) G.Skill RipJawsX @1600 8-9-8-21-1T // Corsair TX850 // Corsair ForceGT 120GB SSD // Kingston V200+ 120GB SSD // WD Caviar Black 1TB // LiteON DVD-RW // Windows 7 Ult. 64-bit

pckid9234
Legit Little One
Legit Little One
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 8:56 pm

Re: Is this possible? (unlocking cores on Phenom x4)

Postby pckid9234 » Thu May 19, 2011 5:38 pm

thanks a lot guys so much help !

xtion kamen
Legit Little One
Legit Little One
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2011 7:10 pm

Re: Is this possible? (unlocking cores on Phenom x4)

Postby xtion kamen » Wed Nov 16, 2011 7:32 pm

you can unlock another core if u have AMD Phenom II X4 960T Black Edition - HD96ZTWFK4DGR (HD96ZTWFGRBOX) which based on thuban

User avatar
Velo:Sity
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 149
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 11:59 am

Re: Is this possible? (unlocking cores on Phenom x4)

Postby Velo:Sity » Thu Nov 17, 2011 2:45 am

Yes, but that is a Zosma, and all 955s are Denebs as far as I know, and Denebs physically have only 4 cores.

User avatar
skier
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4450
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 3:29 pm
Location: Maine
Contact:

Re: Is this possible? (unlocking cores on Phenom x4)

Postby skier » Tue Nov 22, 2011 7:52 am

pckid9234 wrote:so i was reading up on an athalon x2 255 or something and some person said i have heard of people unlocking 2 additional cores well a bright idea popped into my head could i unlock 1 or 2 more cores in my phenom x4 955 black edition cpu just wondering im a 16 yr old kid starting to get into building
thanks guys:D


the 955 is deneb which is a native QuadCore (x4) so no you can't unlock anything else, though the 955 is one of the best overclockers on the AMD side, with the right motherboard, RAM, cooling and Power supply you can get it to run as well as any six-core
-Austin
Image
Screamin' BCLK: Image
775 System (Overclocking Platform): Q8400/Q8300/E8400/E7400/E7500 - GA-EP45-UD3R v1.1 - 4GB (2x2) OCZ Reaper HPC DDR2 1066 CL5 2.1v Corsair TX-750w
Gamer: Asrock Z77 Extreme4, i7 3770K @4.6GHz, ThermalTake Armor A90 modded, 2x4GB GSKILL RipjawsX DDR3 2133 CL9, Corsair HX-750w, MSI GTX660 Twin Frozr
Server2012: Q9300 - 8GB DDR2 - Asus P5QL Pro - Corsair CX430 - Mirrored 2TB Seagate's with 2TB WD cav for fileshare backups, 1TB WD for OS backups

User avatar
Merlin
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 884
Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 4:03 pm
Location: Dallas Texas

Re: Is this possible? (unlocking cores on Phenom x4)

Postby Merlin » Mon Jun 11, 2012 10:39 pm

I have the 955 black and I was just wondering...how can I tell if speeding up the CPU will actually result in better overall performance?? I was copying 4 gig worth of pics from one drive to another and the task manager said the CPU usage was at like 15% yet the tranfer was going slowly. How can I tell if some other part of my system is actually limiting the CPU and thus OCing it will not actaully help so I should preserve my CPU by not pushing it unnecessarily?
Merlin
ASUS M5A88-M | Phenom II X4 955 BE| 16Gb G-Skill Ripjaws DDR3 2400| EVGA GTX460 SSC| Corsair HX520W PSU
ASUS Z97-A LGA1150|i7 4790K|32Gb G-skill Ripjaws DDR3 2400| EVGA GTX660 | Samsung 500GB SSD | Corsair AX760 PSU

DragonFury
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 605
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 11:51 am

Re: Is this possible? (unlocking cores on Phenom x4)

Postby DragonFury » Mon Jun 11, 2012 11:54 pm

moving files and such doesnt require a lot of CPU usage. The best way to see if you are getting better performance from overclocking is by either running benchmarks, or the best way is to use programs that require a lot of CPU usage. Ie. video editing, games (A good portion respond quite well to higher clock speeds), photochopping, are just a few i can think of right off hand. But if you are just using your compy as an internet box and watching movies then overclocking would be pointless. If you are doing any of the listed ways to test your overclock, then you can see a boost by overclocking, but to see if it is worth it is determined by you alone.
Mini ME
Is in a state of flux....

User avatar
Merlin
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 884
Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 4:03 pm
Location: Dallas Texas

Re: Is this possible? (unlocking cores on Phenom x4)

Postby Merlin » Tue Jun 12, 2012 5:57 pm

Is there a utility that "records" CPU load or usage accross all 4 cores that I can look at after playing a game for a bit? It would be nice if I could boot up Diablo 3 and play for a while and then look at the numerical data for my GPU, CPU, and RAM. Then I could tweak the settings and play the same part of the game again to measure results of my tweaking.
Merlin
ASUS M5A88-M | Phenom II X4 955 BE| 16Gb G-Skill Ripjaws DDR3 2400| EVGA GTX460 SSC| Corsair HX520W PSU
ASUS Z97-A LGA1150|i7 4790K|32Gb G-skill Ripjaws DDR3 2400| EVGA GTX660 | Samsung 500GB SSD | Corsair AX760 PSU

DragonFury
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 605
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 11:51 am

Re: Is this possible? (unlocking cores on Phenom x4)

Postby DragonFury » Tue Jun 12, 2012 6:11 pm

hmm, for games use fraps, utilities you have to see if that program has a timer log of some sort. i not sure where you stand on benchmarking programs, that would be my suggestion. 3dmarks, cine bench, sisoft, wPrime, pcmark wold be a good start
Mini ME
Is in a state of flux....

QGW
Legit Little One
Legit Little One
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 9:24 am

Re: Is this possible? (unlocking cores on Phenom x4)

Postby QGW » Tue Jun 12, 2012 6:58 pm

For most programs ,phenom 955 is good enough . Now games use VIDEO CARDS more than CPU .If you feel some problem there , updating your video card would be a good choice .

DragonFury
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 605
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 11:51 am

Re: Is this possible? (unlocking cores on Phenom x4)

Postby DragonFury » Tue Jun 12, 2012 8:16 pm

Most games respond well to Higher core frequencies, there are a few that don't.
Mini ME
Is in a state of flux....

User avatar
Merlin
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 884
Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 4:03 pm
Location: Dallas Texas

Re: Is this possible? (unlocking cores on Phenom x4)

Postby Merlin » Tue Jun 12, 2012 11:09 pm

I increased the multi to 19 so I am running at 3.7 and it did help in the situation where 10+ bad guys spawn all at once. I guess with "quiet cool" it took a micro sec. for the CPU to increase its speed. With the OC set its at 3.7 quad all the time ts all smoother.
Merlin
ASUS M5A88-M | Phenom II X4 955 BE| 16Gb G-Skill Ripjaws DDR3 2400| EVGA GTX460 SSC| Corsair HX520W PSU
ASUS Z97-A LGA1150|i7 4790K|32Gb G-skill Ripjaws DDR3 2400| EVGA GTX660 | Samsung 500GB SSD | Corsair AX760 PSU

DragonFury
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 605
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 11:51 am

Re: Is this possible? (unlocking cores on Phenom x4)

Postby DragonFury » Tue Jun 12, 2012 11:50 pm

I would turn off the cool and quiet feature, nice overclock :)
Mini ME
Is in a state of flux....

User avatar
johnniedoo
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2010 6:14 am

Re: Is this possible? (unlocking cores on Phenom x4)

Postby johnniedoo » Tue Jun 19, 2012 7:05 am

I have 2 phenom II 965BEs ,a 1090T and just got a 960T. I asked this question long ago when i went from my first AMD x3 720 on an Asus M4A790 EVO XTD. it amazed me as it changed to the 4core immediately upon boot..
I asked about the next 4cores as soon as the thuban came out, thinking of the 720 experience. I got the same types of answers as posted here.
I had no luck with the 960T on the same Asus 790 board. just would not post or blue screened if i had the core unlock option. It works very well as the 4core though and overclocks at very low volt increases. I started high and kept backing down. I began at 1.4750 and got all the way back to 1.3125 and boots no problem now.
I find my 4core 965be i have at 3.8 with the multiplier bumped up and only minimal fsb increases , to 220, has run steadily and constantly for a year at that speed no issues. i put a 128G crucial m4 and now get instantaneous response from everything from iTunes to Netflix via WMC. no wait. The 1090T is no faster and i have it up to 4.2G only it runs hotter as ambient temp goes up, the proportion of difference from ambient to load grows in a disproportionately higher level than the 965be doing the same thing in the same room. I get that type of response from the 960T. each is cooled with air only , CM 212 Hyper plus and Xig.1284ee or 1283s and all coolers use push/pull higher speed fans on controllers delta 3k panaflo and Scythe slipstream and ultrakaze3k. all of these set ups keep the cpu temps well within acceptable temps. idle temps are in the under 90ºF and only the 1090T @4.2Gs will hit 126ºF on full load 100% over 20mins and over 72ºF room temp(74-77º)
So,all my stock cores seem to operate quite well , 2never could be overclocked and stayed 4,one was already 6core and the fourth one never made the OC was only 4core , not 2 lurking waiting to be unleashed. My only success in core unlocking ,the 3core 720BE, worked in 4core and kept very cool, only ,it was just fine and appeared as fast in 3core mode. so i kept it at 3. it ran a few degrees cooler and i could overclock the 3cores any way. all i needed back then .
thanks,
John

User avatar
Athlonite
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 180
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 10:01 pm

Re: Is this possible? (unlocking cores on Phenom x4)

Postby Athlonite » Sat Jun 30, 2012 12:50 pm

Did you ever try just unlocking one extra core on the 960t for 5 cores instead of 6 maybe the other core was a dud
[color=#FF0000]Asus Crosshair V Formula
AMD FX 8320 @ 3700MHz NB/HT @ 2600MHZ
2x 4GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600 C9
1x Sapphire Radeon HD 7850 9550MHz core 1250MHz mem
1x Pioneer DVD-RW DVR212S SATA
2x Samsung HD502IJ 16MB cache 7200rpm raid0
1x Samsung HD502IJ 16MB cache 7200rpm storage
1x WD2500AAJS 8MB cache 7200rpm storage
Thermolab Baram 1 x 120mm CM R4 90cfm 2000rpm 1x SilverStone 120mm AP 1500rpm 37.5cfm
SilverStone ST75F-P 750W PSU Full Modular
SilverStone RaVeN RV02B-W


Return to “AMD Processor Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests