Hard Drive Errors w/ HD Tune - Change Every Run?

Hard Drives, Optical Drives, USB keys, Flash memory. Need help with or have experiences with a storage device? Share it in here!
User avatar
Apoptosis
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 33654
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2003 8:45 pm
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Contact:

Hard Drive Errors w/ HD Tune - Change Every Run?

Postby Apoptosis » Wed Dec 26, 2012 3:14 pm

If I run HD Tune Pro to detect damaged hard drive blocks I noticed that I'm seeing different LBA's shown each time I run HD Tune... How is this possible?

error-moved.png
error-moved.png (39.33 KiB) Viewed 3012 times

errors-jpeg.png
errors-jpeg.png (39.82 KiB) Viewed 3012 times
Find us on Facebook to discover the faces behind the names!
Follow Me on Twitter!

User avatar
XstollieX
Staff Writer
Staff Writer
Posts: 1641
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 10:51 am
Contact:

Re: Hard Drive Errors w/ HD Tune - Change Every Run?

Postby XstollieX » Wed Dec 26, 2012 6:19 pm

latest drivers (doubt it's the issue), Bad/loose cable?


Return to “Storage”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests