Is my motherboard SLI compatible?

Forum for all the nVidia video cards from the past, present and future!
wisdomtooh
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2010 1:13 pm

Is my motherboard SLI compatible?

Postby wisdomtooh » Sat Feb 20, 2010 1:18 pm

I just bought my new PC from Newegg.com http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16883229130 and I'm not sure if I can use two vid cars on it. It has 2 pci-E slots.. but I didn't come with a SLI bridge. you can click on "Specifications" on that link and it will tell you more about my pc
Any help will be greatly appreciated.

Thanks

User avatar
Apoptosis
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 33872
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2003 8:45 pm
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Contact:

Re: Is my motherboard SLI compatible?

Postby Apoptosis » Sat Feb 20, 2010 1:24 pm

Is that the system with the GigaByte GA-H55M-UD2H Motherboard inside?

If it is then according to the Gigabyte website it does not - http://www.gigabyte.us/Products/Motherb ... uctID=3321

2 PCI-E 2.0 x16 graphics interface(x16+x4) with ATI CrossFireX support for ultimate graphics performance


You might be able to do it still though with a little work. Not 100% sure that is your board though, so be sure to double check the model number.
Find us on Facebook to discover the faces behind the names!
Follow Me on Twitter!

wisdomtooh
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2010 1:13 pm

Re: Is my motherboard SLI compatible?

Postby wisdomtooh » Sat Feb 20, 2010 1:31 pm

From what I can see without unplugging the pc and opening the case, just from looking thru the opening. it says GA-P55M-UD2 on the motherboard. I just ran CPU-Z and it told me the same thing. So I guess its the GA-P55M-UD2.
Edit*
Upon further googling. It says "Support ATI CrossFireX for ultimate graphics performance"
Will it work with SLI?

User avatar
Apoptosis
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 33872
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2003 8:45 pm
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Contact:

Re: Is my motherboard SLI compatible?

Postby Apoptosis » Sat Feb 20, 2010 1:45 pm

You didn't need to google that I had it in the post above ;)

No it's an Intel chipset and Gigabyte didn't pay the NVIDIA SLI licensing fee for that board. So it can only run ATI Multi-GPU configurations. It has the ability to do it, but they locked out the feature since the royalty wasn't paid.

You might be able to get a bios hack or work around to enable SLI on that board though... That is what you'll need to research or maybe ask CyberPower about.
Find us on Facebook to discover the faces behind the names!
Follow Me on Twitter!

wisdomtooh
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2010 1:13 pm

Re: Is my motherboard SLI compatible?

Postby wisdomtooh » Sat Feb 20, 2010 1:47 pm

Well that kinda sucks. Because I just placed an order for a GeForce GTX 260 :(
Thanks for your help

User avatar
smack323
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1271
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2005 4:28 pm
Location: Waukesha, WI

Re: Is my motherboard SLI compatible?

Postby smack323 » Sun Feb 21, 2010 10:06 am

well your still ok the GTX 260 will be an upgrade from the 9500 GT. I dont belive you can run a 9500 and 260 in SLI anyway. Personally I would go with two 5750 or 5770 card for crossfire and DX11 support if you are lookin gfor a 2 GPU setup.
Core i5-6500 - Corsair Vengence 16GB DDR4 2133 - Asus GTX 1070 DUAL 8GB - Antec 750W - Crucial 525GB SSD - Windows 10 64bit - ASUS 27" LED

wisdomtooh
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2010 1:13 pm

Re: Is my motherboard SLI compatible?

Postby wisdomtooh » Sun Feb 21, 2010 2:20 pm

I know I cant run a sli with the 9500 and 260..but I was hopping maybe in the future to get another 260 and then run the sli. But now I have to buy two ATI cards. I wonder if it is too hard to hack bios.

User avatar
smack323
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1271
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2005 4:28 pm
Location: Waukesha, WI

Re: Is my motherboard SLI compatible?

Postby smack323 » Tue Feb 23, 2010 10:47 am

or it might be easier to just get a new motherboard.
Core i5-6500 - Corsair Vengence 16GB DDR4 2133 - Asus GTX 1070 DUAL 8GB - Antec 750W - Crucial 525GB SSD - Windows 10 64bit - ASUS 27" LED

wisdomtooh
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2010 1:13 pm

Re: Is my motherboard SLI compatible?

Postby wisdomtooh » Thu Feb 25, 2010 5:42 pm

Update to my situation....I just received the 260..and it is a freaking foot long, twice the size of my current 9500gt, therefore..it doesn't even fit my case! Tip to anyone thinking about upgrading their vid card..make sure it will fit in your case first!

User avatar
skier
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4450
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 3:29 pm
Location: Maine
Contact:

Re: Is my motherboard SLI compatible?

Postby skier » Thu Feb 25, 2010 8:30 pm

wisdomtooh wrote:Update to my situation....I just received the 260..and it is a freaking foot long, twice the size of my current 9500gt, therefore..it doesn't even fit my case! Tip to anyone thinking about upgrading their vid card..make sure it will fit in your case first!


i'd cut into your case(grinder/jigsaw/sawsall) or leave it out of the case(make sure its out of the way and cant be hit(accidentally kicked, whatever), and on something that does not conduct electricity, IE: wood, foam, cardboard, antistatic-packaging) until you get a better case
-Austin
Image
Screamin' BCLK: Image
775 System (Overclocking Platform): Q8400/Q8300/E8400/E7400/E7500 - GA-EP45-UD3R v1.1 - 4GB (2x2) OCZ Reaper HPC DDR2 1066 CL5 2.1v Corsair TX-750w
Gamer: Asrock Z77 Extreme4, i7 3770K @4.6GHz, ThermalTake Armor A90 modded, 2x4GB GSKILL RipjawsX DDR3 2133 CL9, Corsair HX-750w, MSI GTX660 Twin Frozr
Server2012: Q9300 - 8GB DDR2 - Asus P5QL Pro - Corsair CX430 - Mirrored 2TB Seagate's with 2TB WD cav for fileshare backups, 1TB WD for OS backups

br4dz
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2010 7:12 pm

Re: Is my motherboard SLI compatible?

Postby br4dz » Thu Apr 01, 2010 7:22 pm

wisdomtooh wrote:Update to my situation....I just received the 260..and it is a freaking foot long, twice the size of my current 9500gt, therefore..it doesn't even fit my case! Tip to anyone thinking about upgrading their vid card..make sure it will fit in your case first!


It's actually 10.5" long, but yeah, you should of measured first. You might be able to fit it in the case however, I'm not sure. You may be able to squeeze it in and let part of it hang inside of the 3.5" drive bays. It would only stick in there about half an inch or so, so I don't see why it wouldn't fit that way.


Return to “NVIDIA GeForce, Quadro and Tegra Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests