GeForce GTX 550 Ti mixed memory density. Really?!?

Forum for all the nVidia video cards from the past, present and future!
sasamkd
Legit Enthusiast
Legit Enthusiast
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2008 12:43 am
Location: Skopje

GeForce GTX 550 Ti mixed memory density. Really?!?

Postby sasamkd » Wed Mar 27, 2013 11:41 am

I used (still do) this card for the past couple of years. And I am wandering is it really using the 1GB memory on it. I've never seen the memory usage above 768MB (start a GPU-Z and a game, and max. memory is 768MB).
Just curious, did anyone (owning this card) noticed anything?

User avatar
DJ Tucker
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1058
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2008 11:52 am
Location: I Live In A 2 Bed Tardis
Contact:

Re: GeForce GTX 550 Ti mixed memory density. Really?!?

Postby DJ Tucker » Fri Mar 29, 2013 5:45 am

download evga precision x and turn OSD on. from there you can see in game what you memory usage is. run your most graphically intense game maxed out and even if it lags out just check the memory usage and report back.
Annihilator V3.0
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600k @ 4.6Ghz @ 1.3v With LEPA Exllusion 240 Mod
Memory: 16Gb Corsair Vengeance Pro 1866Mhz 10-10-10-24-1T
Hard Drive: SanDisk X110 128Gb OS Sandisk X210 512Gb Gaming
Video Card: Inno3d GTX 1070 Accelero Hybrid S 2075/9000 @ 1.094v
Monitor: AOC G2460VQ6
Operating System: Windows 10 64 bit Pro
Motherboard: ASRock Extreme 6 Z77
Case: Lian Li DK-Q2X with Corsair HX1000i PSU

User avatar
Major_A
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 3793
Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 2:11 pm
Location: Houston, TX

Re: GeForce GTX 550 Ti mixed memory density. Really?!?

Postby Major_A » Fri Mar 29, 2013 1:39 pm

Higher the textures and AA levels the more memory will be used. It also depends on what resolution you are gaming at, higher res = more memory used.

sasamkd
Legit Enthusiast
Legit Enthusiast
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2008 12:43 am
Location: Skopje

Re: GeForce GTX 550 Ti mixed memory density. Really?!?

Postby sasamkd » Sat Mar 30, 2013 11:59 pm

Really! It does. And I thought that it was just a marketing.

The card was connected to a 1440x900 monitor, and was used happily ever before, without ever thinking to connect to another one. I guess I thought that 1440x900 resolution was enough to fill the ram and even more, not thinking too much of it, but wondering about the 256MB ram sitting idle.
I connected another monitor with 1920x1200 and - it did use more ram (826MB).

So, just me, no conspiracy here :)


Return to “NVIDIA GeForce, Quadro and Tegra Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests