Do I have enough power?

Forum for all the nVidia video cards from the past, present and future!
User avatar
mongol05
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 116
Joined: Sun Aug 14, 2005 12:24 am
Location: Longview, TX, USA
Contact:

Do I have enough power?

Postby mongol05 » Fri Mar 02, 2007 11:49 am

So, as you can see in my sig, I'm using a 7900 GT as my video card. If I got another, do you think my Antec SmartPower 500W can handle it?

NOTE: The only other things in my computer that aren't listed in the sig are a SATA HDD and a PCI 802.11G Card.
Porthos
Asus M2N SLI Deluxe | Athlon 64 X2 4200+ | 2 GB Corsair XMS2 PC6400 | eVGA Geforce 7900 GT 256 MB
Athos
Gigabyte GA-K8NSC-939 | Athlon 64 3000+ | 1 GB PNY PC3200 | eVGA Geforce 6800 128 MB

User avatar
dicecca112
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5013
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2004 10:40 am
Contact:

Postby dicecca112 » Fri Mar 02, 2007 11:57 am

its more than enough
Image

Kalko
Legit Aficionado
Legit Aficionado
Posts: 58
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 9:52 am
Contact:

Postby Kalko » Thu Apr 19, 2007 1:50 pm

You won't have a problem with that power supply

User avatar
smack323
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1271
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2005 4:28 pm
Location: Waukesha, WI

Postby smack323 » Mon Apr 30, 2007 3:58 pm

that will be fine-
Core i5-6500 - Corsair Vengence 16GB DDR4 2133 - Asus GTX 1070 DUAL 8GB - Antec 750W - Crucial 525GB SSD - Windows 10 64bit - ASUS 27" LED


Return to “NVIDIA GeForce, Quadro and Tegra Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests