Sapphire HD 5750 Card - Can't Change Resolution!

Forum for all the AMD (Previously ATI) video cards from the past, present and future!
Silvaph33niX
Legit Little One
Legit Little One
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 10:21 pm

Sapphire HD 5750 Card - Can't Change Resolution!

Postby Silvaph33niX » Fri Dec 04, 2009 10:25 pm

Hello,
I am having a bit of trouble with my graphics card. It works fine except for when I attempt to change the resolution. This is not too much of a problem, but when it comes to gaming, it is enormously problematic. For example, I just installed Call of Duty: World at War and whenever I try to run it the resolution attempts to change: therefore making my monitor lose its "signal" and the screen going dead! The computer is still on but is useless until restarted.

There is also another problem: When I try to install Catalyst 9.11 I get a blue screen of death when the driver starts installing.

Please help!

User avatar
stopthekilling77
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2192
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2007 2:08 pm
Location: Colorado, USA
Contact:

Re: Sapphire HD 5750 Card - Can't Change Resolution!

Postby stopthekilling77 » Fri Dec 04, 2009 10:34 pm

Did you properly uninstall the older cards drivers before the upgrade or did the card come with your rig?
MSI 970A-G43
AMD Phenom II X4 965BE @ 3.5 GHz
10 GB DDR3 1333 CAS-7
GeForce GTX 650 Ti OC 2GB
2TB Seagate HDD, 1TB WD HDD for backups,
Antec P-180B, Antec 450W PSU
ASUS 27" LED LCD Monitor
someday I will get a real GPU and some SSD's... :goodman:

Silvaph33niX
Legit Little One
Legit Little One
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 10:21 pm

Re: Sapphire HD 5750 Card - Can't Change Resolution!

Postby Silvaph33niX » Fri Dec 04, 2009 11:16 pm

This is exactly what I did:
1) Removed old card.
2) Inserted new card.
3) Installed new driver software.

Maybe that's the problem then?

User avatar
InspectahACE
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1765
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2005 8:25 pm
Location: Las Vegas

Re: Sapphire HD 5750 Card - Can't Change Resolution!

Postby InspectahACE » Fri Dec 04, 2009 11:38 pm

Actually, based on your post it doesn't seem like you cleaned out the driver completely. Should grab a program like Driver Cleaner or Driver Sweeper(what I use).

1) Uninstall the drivers.
2) Reboot.
3) Start in Safe Mode. Run the program(Driver Cleaner/Driver Sweeper) and it will help clean out the leftover files from the previous driver.
4) Reboot

then install the new driver. Leftover files can sometimes mess with the new driver
i7 3930K @ 3.8 Ghz | Asus Rampage IV Extreme | Asus GTX TITAN SLI | 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws Z DDR3-1866 | Corsair H100i | Corsair Force GT 90 GB SSD | 2x Corsair Force GT 240 GB SSD | 450GB VelociRaptor | Sound Blaster Z | Corsair AX1200i PSU | Logitech G502 | Logitech G810| CM HAF-932 Black Edition | BenQ Zowie XL2730 27" monitor | Windows 10 Pro 64-bit


Return to “AMD Radeon and FirePro Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests