How do i fix my PS3 display

This is the place to hang out and talk about consoles. From game thoughts to hardcore mods feel free to talk about the Microsoft xbox 360 and PS2/PS3 here all you like!
User avatar
smack323
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1271
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2005 4:28 pm
Location: Waukesha, WI

How do i fix my PS3 display

Postby smack323 » Wed Jan 02, 2008 10:59 am

i took my PS3 over to my friends house to see what the games looked like in full 1080i, we set it to display from the HDMI output ect.. well now that i take it home i get no video from the standard VGA outputs. i understand why this is happening - i am just wondering if i can do anything to "fix" it with out having a HDMI TV display to set it back? - what i dont understand is that when we first started it up we didnt need to set it to HDMI to display- it auto detected it then asked if we wanted to configure to display properly. you would think it would do the same for the VGA inputs when connected.
Core i5-6500 - Corsair Vengence 16GB DDR4 2133 - Asus GTX 1070 DUAL 8GB - Antec 750W - Crucial 525GB SSD - Windows 10 64bit - ASUS 27" LED

User avatar
w00fd06
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 353
Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 6:19 pm

Re: How do i fix my PS3 display

Postby w00fd06 » Wed Jan 02, 2008 8:17 pm

If you remembered where everything was on the menu, that might help, just don't press the wrong button/axis. look up a youtube video to see the layout and everything.

sorry, not much help, :(

leexgx
Legit Enthusiast
Legit Enthusiast
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2005 11:42 am

Re: How do i fix my PS3 display

Postby leexgx » Wed Jan 02, 2008 10:34 pm

keep you hand on the power button it will beep and let go of it and video settings will reset to default 576i setting

do this when its off (red light) and its the second beep you are waiting for not the power on beep keep it held down untill that second beep happens then let go (i know i am repeating but have to word it both ways saves me haveing to respond to it did not work)

User avatar
vicaphit
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2792
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 2:22 pm
Location: SE Ohio

Re: How do i fix my PS3 display

Postby vicaphit » Thu Jan 03, 2008 5:53 am

leexgx to the rescue!
----
Andy

New Rig: Intel Q6600 (2.7ghz), ASUS P5KC, 4GB DDR2-800, Palit 9600GT (1GB), Ultra X3 1KW (thanks LR!), Vista 64bit
Dell Rig: AMD Athlon X2 4000+ (2.1ghz), 2 GB DDR2 Ram, MSI 8800GT (512MB), Vista 32bit

PSN: VICaphit

User avatar
smack323
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1271
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2005 4:28 pm
Location: Waukesha, WI

Re: How do i fix my PS3 display

Postby smack323 » Thu Jan 03, 2008 1:24 pm

yeah, i looked in the manual when i got home last night. just plug in the VGa input to the TV then power on the PS3 and continue to hold it for 5 seconds and it will reset to the default video setting.. yup just like leexgx said..
Core i5-6500 - Corsair Vengence 16GB DDR4 2133 - Asus GTX 1070 DUAL 8GB - Antec 750W - Crucial 525GB SSD - Windows 10 64bit - ASUS 27" LED


Return to “Console Gaming Corner”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests