dual channel

From general questions to the harder advanced user topics you will find them here!
User avatar
Merlin
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 884
Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 4:03 pm
Location: Dallas Texas

dual channel

Postby Merlin » Tue Feb 01, 2011 8:25 pm

Ok so I have four slots on my MB. I only have two sticks of 1Gig each. As long as I select the same dual channel kit I have now can I buy two more 1 Gig sticks for a total of 4 Gig and still be in two channel or do I have to scrap what I have a get a 2X2 set??
Merlin
ASUS M5A88-M | Phenom II X4 955 BE| 16Gb G-Skill Ripjaws DDR3 2400| EVGA GTX460 SSC| Corsair HX520W PSU
ASUS Z97-A LGA1150|i7 4790K|32Gb G-skill Ripjaws DDR3 2400| EVGA GTX660 | Samsung 500GB SSD | Corsair AX760 PSU

User avatar
skier
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4450
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 3:29 pm
Location: Maine
Contact:

Re: dual channel

Postby skier » Tue Feb 01, 2011 9:45 pm

doesn't really even matter what brand you use, just make sure its the same specs as far as timings and voltage primarily
-Austin
Image
Screamin' BCLK: Image
775 System (Overclocking Platform): Q8400/Q8300/E8400/E7400/E7500 - GA-EP45-UD3R v1.1 - 4GB (2x2) OCZ Reaper HPC DDR2 1066 CL5 2.1v Corsair TX-750w
Gamer: Asrock Z77 Extreme4, i7 3770K @4.6GHz, ThermalTake Armor A90 modded, 2x4GB GSKILL RipjawsX DDR3 2133 CL9, Corsair HX-750w, MSI GTX660 Twin Frozr
Server2012: Q9300 - 8GB DDR2 - Asus P5QL Pro - Corsair CX430 - Mirrored 2TB Seagate's with 2TB WD cav for fileshare backups, 1TB WD for OS backups

User avatar
Merlin
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 884
Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 4:03 pm
Location: Dallas Texas

Re: dual channel

Postby Merlin » Fri Feb 04, 2011 12:14 pm

Ok so I was looking around in my "stuff" and I found a 2 GIG stick of hynix pc 5300U. I know its a bit slower than my PC2 6400 but wouln't 4 gig at 5300 be bettert han 2 at 6400 ? can I slot it and gett he 4 gig or will the speed difference cancel out some of it?
Merlin
ASUS M5A88-M | Phenom II X4 955 BE| 16Gb G-Skill Ripjaws DDR3 2400| EVGA GTX460 SSC| Corsair HX520W PSU
ASUS Z97-A LGA1150|i7 4790K|32Gb G-skill Ripjaws DDR3 2400| EVGA GTX660 | Samsung 500GB SSD | Corsair AX760 PSU

DragonFury
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 605
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 11:51 am

Re: dual channel

Postby DragonFury » Fri Feb 04, 2011 6:59 pm

performance wise no, with Windows operations depends on your applications. if you needing to purchase memory to make 4gig's it would be best to get 2 sticks of 1 gig set of 6400
Mini ME
Is in a state of flux....

User avatar
Merlin
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 884
Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 4:03 pm
Location: Dallas Texas

Re: dual channel

Postby Merlin » Sat Feb 05, 2011 11:36 am

I know the ideal would be to buy 2 more Gig that matches what I have now but that would cost $60. In several months when I upgrade to a new MB and new Ram that $60 would be wasted. If I could get by adding the one stick of 2 gig 5300 for a while that would save me the $60. If I have 2 sticks of PC2 6400 1gig each and I add one 2 gig stick of PC2 5300 does that equal 4 gig of PC2 5300? If yes wouldn't 4 gig of PC2 5300 be better short term than 2 gig of PC2 6400. I know I could just slot it and find out but a written answer would save me the trouble.
Merlin
ASUS M5A88-M | Phenom II X4 955 BE| 16Gb G-Skill Ripjaws DDR3 2400| EVGA GTX460 SSC| Corsair HX520W PSU
ASUS Z97-A LGA1150|i7 4790K|32Gb G-skill Ripjaws DDR3 2400| EVGA GTX660 | Samsung 500GB SSD | Corsair AX760 PSU

DragonFury
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 605
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 11:51 am

Re: dual channel

Postby DragonFury » Sat Feb 05, 2011 12:10 pm

the memory be off balanced running with three sticks. try it out and see how it works for you. 4 gigs of memory will give you a bit more breathing room on your windows tasks. just make sure the 2 1 gig sticks are paired up in dual channel mode.
Mini ME
Is in a state of flux....

User avatar
Velo:Sity
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 149
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 11:59 am

Re: dual channel

Postby Velo:Sity » Sat Feb 05, 2011 2:25 pm

I have been running one 1x2GB in one channel and 2x1GB in second channel for a while now and haven't noticed any problems. I even thought about making it 2+1GB in both channels, but decided I will change platform as my next upgrade.

User avatar
Merlin
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 884
Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 4:03 pm
Location: Dallas Texas

Re: dual channel

Postby Merlin » Sat Feb 05, 2011 6:15 pm

Thank you. I will slot it and see what i get.
Merlin
ASUS M5A88-M | Phenom II X4 955 BE| 16Gb G-Skill Ripjaws DDR3 2400| EVGA GTX460 SSC| Corsair HX520W PSU
ASUS Z97-A LGA1150|i7 4790K|32Gb G-skill Ripjaws DDR3 2400| EVGA GTX660 | Samsung 500GB SSD | Corsair AX760 PSU

User avatar
Merlin
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 884
Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 4:03 pm
Location: Dallas Texas

Re: dual channel

Postby Merlin » Sun Feb 06, 2011 11:04 am

I ran 3Dmark 06 and got a 10128 with my current setup. I slotted the 2 gig stick making my total 4 gig on one channel and the score dropped to 9897. Not a large drop but it does support the less in Dual channel is better than more in single. It just now occured to me , I doubled the total ram and halved the channels thus giving me the exact same data trannsfer rate...the reduction must have been due to the frequency reduction from slotting a slower stick. So I would need 8 gig in single channel to match 4 gig in dual.
Merlin
ASUS M5A88-M | Phenom II X4 955 BE| 16Gb G-Skill Ripjaws DDR3 2400| EVGA GTX460 SSC| Corsair HX520W PSU
ASUS Z97-A LGA1150|i7 4790K|32Gb G-skill Ripjaws DDR3 2400| EVGA GTX660 | Samsung 500GB SSD | Corsair AX760 PSU

DragonFury
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 605
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 11:51 am

Re: dual channel

Postby DragonFury » Tue Feb 08, 2011 4:02 pm

your performance drop was from the drop in memory speed. the next question you need to ask is that little performance hit worth it?
Mini ME
Is in a state of flux....

User avatar
Merlin
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 884
Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 4:03 pm
Location: Dallas Texas

Re: dual channel

Postby Merlin » Tue Feb 08, 2011 7:20 pm

I figured the drop was from speed. Considering the drop in 3dmark does that not also mean that there would be zero benefit from addingt he extra 2 gig?? My hunch is yes zero benefit.
Merlin
ASUS M5A88-M | Phenom II X4 955 BE| 16Gb G-Skill Ripjaws DDR3 2400| EVGA GTX460 SSC| Corsair HX520W PSU
ASUS Z97-A LGA1150|i7 4790K|32Gb G-skill Ripjaws DDR3 2400| EVGA GTX660 | Samsung 500GB SSD | Corsair AX760 PSU

DragonFury
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 605
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 11:51 am

Re: dual channel

Postby DragonFury » Tue Feb 08, 2011 7:23 pm

try other programs games etc. not necessarily benchmarks, and see how it handles itself. that will determine the real outcome of your memory situation.
Mini ME
Is in a state of flux....

User avatar
Merlin
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 884
Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 4:03 pm
Location: Dallas Texas

Re: dual channel

Postby Merlin » Thu Feb 17, 2011 5:46 pm

I see that new egg has a corsair value select kit 2x2gig for $59 and they also have a 2x1 gig XMS 2 for $54 which matches what I have now. Which is better to have 4 X 1 gig of XMS 2 or to have 2X2 gig of value select? the price difference is very small. LAstly can off sized DIMMs rum in dual channel...one 2 gig stick and one 1 gig stick?
Merlin
ASUS M5A88-M | Phenom II X4 955 BE| 16Gb G-Skill Ripjaws DDR3 2400| EVGA GTX460 SSC| Corsair HX520W PSU
ASUS Z97-A LGA1150|i7 4790K|32Gb G-skill Ripjaws DDR3 2400| EVGA GTX660 | Samsung 500GB SSD | Corsair AX760 PSU

User avatar
Darkstar
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1910
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2007 12:24 pm
Location: San Diego
Contact:

Re: dual channel

Postby Darkstar » Fri Feb 18, 2011 8:13 am

I would say go with XMS.

:drinkers:
Phenom II 1075T,Phenom II 1090T,Intel i7 870
Gigabyte 890XA-UD3
Evga GTX460
8 GB Corsair
Agility2 120GB SSD
Dual 24" Samsungs LCD's

User avatar
Sparky
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 723
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 4:47 pm
Location: Huntington Beach, CA USA

Re: dual channel

Postby Sparky » Fri Feb 18, 2011 10:06 am

XMS here as well. Never had any trouble with it.
Asus X58 Sabertooth|i7 950|CM Hyper 212+|12GB XMS3 PC1600|XFX HD 6870 |Samsung 840 Evo 250 GB SSD|1TB WD Caviar Black SATA 6|1 TB WD Caviar Black SATA 3|X-Fi Titanium|Corsair HX 750|LG Blu-ray Burner|Asus DVD/CD Burner|CM HAF 922|Windows 7 64 Bit

DragonFury
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 605
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 11:51 am

Re: dual channel

Postby DragonFury » Fri Feb 18, 2011 12:14 pm

Merlin wrote: LAstly can off sized DIMMs rum in dual channel...one 2 gig stick and one 1 gig stick?


it is one of them try it and see how it turns out for ya. 1 of three things will happen, it will work with no issues, will not work, or work and give you problems. You just got to love computers and their uncertainty. I tried it once or twice myself and the outcome was rather interesting.

oh also praying to the gods of overclock may help out. :prayer:
Mini ME
Is in a state of flux....

User avatar
DJ Tucker
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1052
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2008 11:52 am
Location: I Live In A 2 Bed Tardis
Contact:

Re: dual channel

Postby DJ Tucker » Thu Jun 09, 2011 4:48 am

definatly go with xms and make sure you pick pc6400 #-o
Annihilator V3.0
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600k @ 4.8Ghz @ 1.376v With LEPA Exllusion 240 Mod
Memory: 16Gb Corsair Vengeance Pro 1866Mhz 10-10-10-24-1T
Hard Drive: SanDisk X110 128Gb OS Sandisk X210 512Gb Gaming
Video Card: Inno3d GTX 1070 Black Hybrid 2050/9000 @ 1.094v
Monitor: AOC G2460VQ6
Operating System: Windows 10 64 bit Pro
Motherboard: ASRock Extreme 6 Z77
Case: Lian Li DK-Q2X with Corsair HX1050 PSU


Return to “Memory Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests