Would the following setup work?

From general questions to the harder advanced user topics you will find them here!
User avatar
CMcguire
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 191
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2007 1:46 pm
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland

Would the following setup work?

Postby CMcguire » Wed Jan 04, 2012 5:43 pm

Hey,

I am currently planning on upgrading the ram in my system.

I am going to go for Kingston HyperX Genesis 4G 1066Mhz Non ECC Kit4 Module
and i was just wondering if this would work ok with CORSAIR DOMINATOR 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1066 (PC2 8500) Dual Channel
as well (so total of 6gb)
Or would I be better off just using the 2 2Gb sticks together and getting rid of the other?

Cheers
System:
Antec p182 case, Q6600 at 3Ghz(well 2.99 333X9), 2 GB Corsair 8500, Intel Bad Axe 2 mobo, Thermalright Ultra-120 extreme; Creative Xtreme gamer; GTX 8800; Corsair 620HX PSU; WD raptor 150GB, Samsung 226BW monitor

User avatar
Velo:Sity
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 149
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 11:59 am

Re: Would the following setup work?

Postby Velo:Sity » Wed Jan 04, 2012 8:46 pm

They should work, but you would have to make both sets slower, loosening timings on Corsair and dropping frequency on Kingston. If memory speed is not a big concern, and you are looking more for size, it would work for you. What's your motherboard?

User avatar
Major_A
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 3793
Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 2:11 pm
Location: Houston, TX

Re: Would the following setup work?

Postby Major_A » Wed Jan 04, 2012 8:52 pm

You can use them but you might run into clock/voltage issues. I'm running two different OCZ 1066 kits in my rig (Platinum and Reaper) but I can't get it stable at 1066MHz. The Platinum also seems to need more voltage than the Reaper RAM. But since I have all 4 DIMMs filled the RAM voltage actually needs to be a little bit higher than the stock rating of 2.2V. These are issues you might encounter, just be ready if you do. Best program I've ran to check for RAM stability is good old SuperPiMod.
http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/366/

Run a lengthy test (16M at least) and if the program spits out an error it's likely RAM related. Another great RAM test is Company of Heroes, if you have the game. I found this out the hard way when I thought my system was completely stable. Went to play the game and it kept crashing. Finally fiddled with the RAM settings in the BIOS and got it working without the crashing.

User avatar
CMcguire
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 191
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2007 1:46 pm
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland

Re: Would the following setup work?

Postby CMcguire » Fri Jan 06, 2012 3:38 am

Cheers.

I'll probably just stick with using the kingston memory than. Not sure the issues I could have trying to get both working together are worth it for the 2 extra gb. 4GB should be enough for me at the moment.
System:
Antec p182 case, Q6600 at 3Ghz(well 2.99 333X9), 2 GB Corsair 8500, Intel Bad Axe 2 mobo, Thermalright Ultra-120 extreme; Creative Xtreme gamer; GTX 8800; Corsair 620HX PSU; WD raptor 150GB, Samsung 226BW monitor


Return to “Memory Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests