MoBo will not boot

Discussion about AMD CPU Motherboards
JohnMc
Legit Little One
Legit Little One
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2007 5:28 pm

MoBo will not boot

Postby JohnMc » Wed Jun 27, 2007 5:36 pm

I have a Gigabyte GA-7DPXDW-P gifted to me. Dual Athlon MPs.

I have on the bench right now prior to mounting in the case. If I power it up the CPU fans kick in for about 5 sec then stop. A red led comes on. Never get to the post or Bios stage on the screen.

Anyone have any exposure to this board that might be able to explain what's wrong?

Thanks!

User avatar
JohntechUPi
Legit Aficionado
Legit Aficionado
Posts: 93
Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 12:24 pm
Location: California USA /Manila Philippines
Contact:

Postby JohntechUPi » Wed Jun 27, 2007 8:44 pm

I have not seen that MB, but that might suggest a gounding or power problem if I remember correctly.
I would try the MB out of the case with one CPU and one moduel and the Video card. Is your Video Card externally powered and do you have a PSU that meets the spec of the MB with all of the connectors connected?
One-liner about business
Producing a system from a specification is like walking on water; it's easier if it's frozen.

User avatar
bubba
Staff Writer
Staff Writer
Posts: 4678
Joined: Sun May 01, 2005 10:24 am
Location: STL

Postby bubba » Wed Jun 27, 2007 8:46 pm

Did some quick searching and found little info on the board itself, so lets go over the basics.

Are you sure the chips/HSF are seated correctly?
What ram are you using? Registered (ECC) or unregistered(Non-ECC)? This is a server board it may need to that the registered ram.
Do you have anything that can test all your parts in to rule out the board being dead?


EDIT
Went and googled just the board number and got this

http://www.hardforum.com/showthread.php ... 0&t=432166

The specs some of the guys are listing for thier machines all have ECC ram listed. That could be your issue if your ram is Non-EEC, do you know anyone that would have some you can try in it?
"The democracy will cease to exist when you take away from those who are willing to work and give to those who would not."
-Thomas Jefferson

User avatar
JohntechUPi
Legit Aficionado
Legit Aficionado
Posts: 93
Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 12:24 pm
Location: California USA /Manila Philippines
Contact:

Postby JohntechUPi » Wed Jun 27, 2007 8:53 pm

Yep bubba is corrrect it looks like this MB takes PC-2100 Registered ECC memory or Unbuffered PC-2100 memory. What is the part# of the modules you are using?
One-liner about business

Producing a system from a specification is like walking on water; it's easier if it's frozen.

User avatar
bubba
Staff Writer
Staff Writer
Posts: 4678
Joined: Sun May 01, 2005 10:24 am
Location: STL

Postby bubba » Wed Jun 27, 2007 8:59 pm

If your RAM is not registered, here is what you need -> http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductLi ... 00&x=0&y=0

Here is what I have and not I'm using anymore, I'll let go real cheap just to get it out of my parts box. Should down clock to the 2100 rate.

I have 2 1gb kits (2x512), had them in the FS section, looks like they got pruned. I was asking $50.00 a kit

Image
Image
"The democracy will cease to exist when you take away from those who are willing to work and give to those who would not."
-Thomas Jefferson

JohnMc
Legit Little One
Legit Little One
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2007 5:28 pm

Postby JohnMc » Thu Jun 28, 2007 12:23 pm

Gentlemen, thanks for the suggestions.

- MoBo is already out of the case as I suspected a grounding problem. That was true because before I pulled it I got no reaction from the system at all. At least I get some recognition now.

- I pulled all but one stick of memory and reseated the single stick. Still no go.

- I pulled and swapped CPU's around. Still no go.

- The memory I purchased is Kingston PC-2100 ECC registered memory. 4, 1Gb sticks.

- Video card is a nVidia MX4000 AGP card. It does does work as I put it in another system and it lights up a display just fine.

- Power supply is a HEC500TD-TF 500w universal.


Any other ideas??

User avatar
kenc51
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 5167
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 1:56 pm
Location: Dublin, Republic of Ireland
Contact:

Postby kenc51 » Thu Jun 28, 2007 12:41 pm

Have you tested with one CPU as JohntechUPi mentioned?

User avatar
bubba
Staff Writer
Staff Writer
Posts: 4678
Joined: Sun May 01, 2005 10:24 am
Location: STL

Postby bubba » Thu Jun 28, 2007 12:50 pm

yup, try 1 chip and 1 stick of ram, looks like the system can do regular ddr as well, could try and stick some in the std ddr slot see if it comes to life that way.

also do you have the CPU frequency jumper set correctly? page 14 in the manual.
"The democracy will cease to exist when you take away from those who are willing to work and give to those who would not."
-Thomas Jefferson

JohnMc
Legit Little One
Legit Little One
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2007 5:28 pm

Postby JohnMc » Thu Jun 28, 2007 3:30 pm

bubba, ken, johntech,

- Pulled all the memory but 1 stick.

- Tried it with only 1 processor. Even swapped processors and sockets with the processors.

- Also tried moving the frequency jumper bubba. (Excellent suggestion)

Still nothing.

I will try swapping some different ram in and see it there is any change.

Thanks for the ideas guys!

User avatar
JohntechUPi
Legit Aficionado
Legit Aficionado
Posts: 93
Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 12:24 pm
Location: California USA /Manila Philippines
Contact:

Postby JohntechUPi » Thu Jun 28, 2007 3:43 pm

If that does not work I would see if the MB maker has any warranty left on the MB. Also what CPU's are you using?
One-liner about business

Producing a system from a specification is like walking on water; it's easier if it's frozen.

JohnMc
Legit Little One
Legit Little One
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2007 5:28 pm

Postby JohnMc » Thu Jun 28, 2007 3:49 pm

Processors are AMD 2200 MP's.

I figure the warranty is long gone on the MoBo. Its a Ver 1.0 which puts it about 2002 or 2003 manufacture date.

User avatar
dicecca112
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5013
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2004 10:40 am
Contact:

Postby dicecca112 » Thu Jun 28, 2007 4:33 pm

sure the PSU works?
Image

Tracy
Legit Little One
Legit Little One
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 9:37 am

Re: MoBo will not boot

Postby Tracy » Thu Aug 16, 2007 9:41 am

Oh please - tell me something good on this thread! I have much invested interest in this one!

When I first built my dual-proc system with this board many years ago, I had this exact problem occur. GIGABTYE sent me a replacement and everything was kosher. Now, the mobo is doing the same thing and I have some very important stuff to do on this computer!

Please advise!

User avatar
JohntechUPi
Legit Aficionado
Legit Aficionado
Posts: 93
Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 12:24 pm
Location: California USA /Manila Philippines
Contact:

Re: MoBo will not boot

Postby JohntechUPi » Thu Aug 16, 2007 10:04 am

This chipset was problem matic to manufacture as I remember and normall when they worked they worked well but when they did not it was cut and dry. I would suggest testing the CPU's in any socket A MB just to be sure they are working. To bad cause I just got rid of a Dual Socket A ASUS MB.
One-liner about business

Producing a system from a specification is like walking on water; it's easier if it's frozen.


Return to “AMD Motherboard Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests