CPU voltage offset setting?

Discussion about AMD CPU Motherboards
User avatar
Hapkido
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 1:49 pm
Location: Swanzey, NH

CPU voltage offset setting?

Postby Hapkido » Fri Aug 31, 2007 8:30 pm

I just upgraded from an AMD 64 X2 4200+ to a 6000+ and had to reset some items in the BIOS. There is one item which I am not sure of and would like to know about. My board is an Asus M2N-E w/ BIOS v. 1001. The two options available are: 1) "Disabled" (default) and 2) "50.0 Mv".

1. What function does the "CPU voltage offset" serve?
2. Should this be set to "Disabled (default)" or "50.0 Mv"?

THANKS!
Artificial intelligence is no match for natural stupidity!

User avatar
dicecca112
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5013
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2004 10:40 am
Contact:

Re: CPU voltage offset setting?

Postby dicecca112 » Fri Aug 31, 2007 9:14 pm

might be for vdroop, but I'm not an AMD man so I have no idea, oh Kenc?
Image

User avatar
kenc51
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 5167
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 1:56 pm
Location: Dublin, Republic of Ireland
Contact:

Re: CPU voltage offset setting?

Postby kenc51 » Sat Sep 01, 2007 5:40 am

It's not for vdroop, Asus only fixed that in the P5K series and called it "Voltage Damper"

It's will allow you to increase the cpu voltage. Once you've maxed out the vcore setting, you can use this to add even more.......but you'll need some very good cooling!
DFI started this with the Lan Party series of boards, I think it's a trick to get more. The CPU PLL chip will only supply a certain amount of voltage @ bootup, this is a safety feature, but companies figured a way around this, so now when you change this setting, the extra voltage is applied after POST.

You should leave it set to disabled!

User avatar
Hapkido
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 1:49 pm
Location: Swanzey, NH

Re: CPU voltage offset setting?

Postby Hapkido » Sat Sep 01, 2007 8:05 am

Thanks for the helpful reply and personal advice. Works for me...... set at "Disabled". Image
Artificial intelligence is no match for natural stupidity!

User avatar
kenc51
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 5167
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 1:56 pm
Location: Dublin, Republic of Ireland
Contact:

Re: CPU voltage offset setting?

Postby kenc51 » Sat Sep 01, 2007 8:07 am

Hapkido wrote:Thanks for the helpful reply and personal advice. Works for me...... set at "Disabled". Image


Your welcome, anytime :drinkers:


Return to “AMD Motherboard Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests