Memory Increase

Discussion about AMD CPU Motherboards
Gables
Legit Little One
Legit Little One
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 9:47 am

Memory Increase

Postby Gables » Sat Jan 01, 2011 10:22 am

Hi everyone, I have got a Novatech Motherboard AMD Phenom II X6 1055T - 4GB DDR3 10666Mhz - AMD 890GX Motherboard. The memory modules are 2 x 2GB DDR3 1333Mhz and they are fitted in the 1st and 3rd slots. There are 4 memory slots and the maximum memory capacity is 16GB.
Can anyone tell me please what difference I would notice if I were to purchase more memory? Would more memory affect speed good or bad? Would it increase or decrease boot time? Any other differences?
Also, I have a Zalman cooler fitted onto the processor and this places a limit on the height of the first 2 memory modules. The existing 2GB module height is not a problem, so could I move the existing 2GB module from slot 3 to slot 2, leaving slots 3 and 4 free for me to install larger height modules, perhaps 4GB ones.
I am running Windows 7 Home Premium 32 bit.
Any advice appreciated.
David

User avatar
skier
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4450
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 3:29 pm
Location: Maine
Contact:

Re: Memory Increase

Postby skier » Sat Jan 01, 2011 2:14 pm

unless you get an x64 operating system, your limit is 4GB. which is to say, only way to upgrade memory is to install win7 64-bit first (in some cases, if you install 8GB+ windows might not even boot)

but the only time you need more than 4GB is if you use Photoshop, video editing applications, or encoding heavily. so it's not a very important upgrade
-Austin
Image
Screamin' BCLK: Image
775 System (Overclocking Platform): Q8400/Q8300/E8400/E7400/E7500 - GA-EP45-UD3R v1.1 - 4GB (2x2) OCZ Reaper HPC DDR2 1066 CL5 2.1v Corsair TX-750w
Gamer: Asrock Z77 Extreme4, i7 3770K @4.6GHz, ThermalTake Armor A90 modded, 2x4GB GSKILL RipjawsX DDR3 2133 CL9, Corsair HX-750w, MSI GTX660 Twin Frozr
Server2012: Q9300 - 8GB DDR2 - Asus P5QL Pro - Corsair CX430 - Mirrored 2TB Seagate's with 2TB WD cav for fileshare backups, 1TB WD for OS backups

Gables
Legit Little One
Legit Little One
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 9:47 am

Re: Memory Increase

Postby Gables » Sun Jan 02, 2011 2:25 am

Many thanx skier, looks like you have saved me a bundle of money....
I already boot from an SSD, and do not run memory intensive programs like Photoshop.
So I will stick with my current 32 bit Windows 7 and 4GB memory.
David

User avatar
stopthekilling77
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2192
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2007 2:08 pm
Location: Austin, TX
Contact:

Re: Memory Increase

Postby stopthekilling77 » Sat Jan 15, 2011 9:06 am

Hey Gables,
Just so you know, the both the OEM and retail versions of Windows 7 licenses can install both 32 and 64 bit versions *IF* you have the correct install disks. The savvy individual could borrow or burn an OEM or retail copy of the 64-bit disk (you already own a license that will work for both 32/64 but they just want to sell you another as it comes with the license and disk). Hope that helps!
MSI 970A-G43
AMD Phenom II X4 965BE @ 3.5 GHz
10 GB DDR3 1333 CAS-7
GeForce GTX 650 Ti OC 2GB
2TB Seagate HDD, 1TB WD HDD for backups,
Antec P-180B, Antec 450W PSU
ASUS 27" LED LCD Monitor
someday I will get a real GPU and some SSD's... :goodman:


Return to “AMD Motherboard Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests