AM2 or AM2+

Discussion about AMD CPU Motherboards
petepav@yahoo.com
Legit Enthusiast
Legit Enthusiast
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2010 5:11 pm

AM2 or AM2+

Postby petepav@yahoo.com » Thu Jul 07, 2011 3:09 pm

My computer has an ACER RS740DVF Motherboard, running an Athlon single core. I purchased an Athlon Dual Core Black Edition AM2+ CPU. Computer turns on, but no Video, put old CPU in and works fine.

How can I find out if this Motherboard will support this CPU? No definate answer from Googling.

Could the new CPU be bad?

Pete

User avatar
skier
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4450
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 3:29 pm
Location: Maine
Contact:

Re: AM2 or AM2+

Postby skier » Fri Jul 08, 2011 9:10 am

after swapping CPUs did you clear CMOS?
-Austin
Image
Screamin' BCLK: Image
775 System (Overclocking Platform): Q8400/Q8300/E8400/E7400/E7500 - GA-EP45-UD3R v1.1 - 4GB (2x2) OCZ Reaper HPC DDR2 1066 CL5 2.1v Corsair TX-750w
Gamer: Asrock Z77 Extreme4, i7 3770K @4.6GHz, ThermalTake Armor A90 modded, 2x4GB GSKILL RipjawsX DDR3 2133 CL9, Corsair HX-750w, MSI GTX660 Twin Frozr
Server2012: Q9300 - 8GB DDR2 - Asus P5QL Pro - Corsair CX430 - Mirrored 2TB Seagate's with 2TB WD cav for fileshare backups, 1TB WD for OS backups

petepav@yahoo.com
Legit Enthusiast
Legit Enthusiast
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2010 5:11 pm

Re: AM2 or AM2+

Postby petepav@yahoo.com » Wed Jul 13, 2011 12:43 pm

No, should I have cleared the CMOS in the BIOS? How would you proceed? Clear CMOS before installing the new CPU? Remember the new CPU doesnt POST so I cant access BIOS after new CPU.

Pete

User avatar
skier
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4450
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 3:29 pm
Location: Maine
Contact:

Re: AM2 or AM2+

Postby skier » Thu Jul 14, 2011 9:20 am

turn the system off, remove the CMOS battery and let sit for 15min, then reinsert battery and power on system

doesnt matter what CPU is in when you take out the battery because defaults won't be loaded until the system is powered on again, If you have the original CPU in again then swap CPUs while you have the battery out then put battery back in after CPUs are swapped and power on
-Austin
Image
Screamin' BCLK: Image
775 System (Overclocking Platform): Q8400/Q8300/E8400/E7400/E7500 - GA-EP45-UD3R v1.1 - 4GB (2x2) OCZ Reaper HPC DDR2 1066 CL5 2.1v Corsair TX-750w
Gamer: Asrock Z77 Extreme4, i7 3770K @4.6GHz, ThermalTake Armor A90 modded, 2x4GB GSKILL RipjawsX DDR3 2133 CL9, Corsair HX-750w, MSI GTX660 Twin Frozr
Server2012: Q9300 - 8GB DDR2 - Asus P5QL Pro - Corsair CX430 - Mirrored 2TB Seagate's with 2TB WD cav for fileshare backups, 1TB WD for OS backups

petepav@yahoo.com
Legit Enthusiast
Legit Enthusiast
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2010 5:11 pm

Re: AM2 or AM2+

Postby petepav@yahoo.com » Mon Jul 18, 2011 7:12 pm

Thanks for your time, appreciated.

Pete

petepav@yahoo.com
Legit Enthusiast
Legit Enthusiast
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2010 5:11 pm

Thank You Skier!

Postby petepav@yahoo.com » Sun Aug 07, 2011 11:17 am

Moderator,

Thank you for your help, I cleared the CMOS and voila! My new CPU works perfectly.

Thanks again.

Peter P

User avatar
skier
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4450
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 3:29 pm
Location: Maine
Contact:

Re: AM2 or AM2+

Postby skier » Mon Aug 08, 2011 9:08 am

:) glad to help
-Austin
Image
Screamin' BCLK: Image
775 System (Overclocking Platform): Q8400/Q8300/E8400/E7400/E7500 - GA-EP45-UD3R v1.1 - 4GB (2x2) OCZ Reaper HPC DDR2 1066 CL5 2.1v Corsair TX-750w
Gamer: Asrock Z77 Extreme4, i7 3770K @4.6GHz, ThermalTake Armor A90 modded, 2x4GB GSKILL RipjawsX DDR3 2133 CL9, Corsair HX-750w, MSI GTX660 Twin Frozr
Server2012: Q9300 - 8GB DDR2 - Asus P5QL Pro - Corsair CX430 - Mirrored 2TB Seagate's with 2TB WD cav for fileshare backups, 1TB WD for OS backups


Return to “AMD Motherboard Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests