Page 1 of 1

AM2 or AM2+

Posted: Thu Jul 07, 2011 3:09 pm
by petepav@yahoo.com
My computer has an ACER RS740DVF Motherboard, running an Athlon single core. I purchased an Athlon Dual Core Black Edition AM2+ CPU. Computer turns on, but no Video, put old CPU in and works fine.

How can I find out if this Motherboard will support this CPU? No definate answer from Googling.

Could the new CPU be bad?

Pete

Re: AM2 or AM2+

Posted: Fri Jul 08, 2011 9:10 am
by skier
after swapping CPUs did you clear CMOS?

Re: AM2 or AM2+

Posted: Wed Jul 13, 2011 12:43 pm
by petepav@yahoo.com
No, should I have cleared the CMOS in the BIOS? How would you proceed? Clear CMOS before installing the new CPU? Remember the new CPU doesnt POST so I cant access BIOS after new CPU.

Pete

Re: AM2 or AM2+

Posted: Thu Jul 14, 2011 9:20 am
by skier
turn the system off, remove the CMOS battery and let sit for 15min, then reinsert battery and power on system

doesnt matter what CPU is in when you take out the battery because defaults won't be loaded until the system is powered on again, If you have the original CPU in again then swap CPUs while you have the battery out then put battery back in after CPUs are swapped and power on

Re: AM2 or AM2+

Posted: Mon Jul 18, 2011 7:12 pm
by petepav@yahoo.com
Thanks for your time, appreciated.

Pete

Thank You Skier!

Posted: Sun Aug 07, 2011 11:17 am
by petepav@yahoo.com
Moderator,

Thank you for your help, I cleared the CMOS and voila! My new CPU works perfectly.

Thanks again.

Peter P

Re: AM2 or AM2+

Posted: Mon Aug 08, 2011 9:08 am
by skier
:) glad to help