Gigabit LAN issue?? Need some help.

Discussion about Intel CPU Motherboards
User avatar
Illuminati
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2378
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 8:48 am
Location: Wright City, Missouri, USA
Contact:

Gigabit LAN issue?? Need some help.

Postby Illuminati » Tue Nov 25, 2003 12:17 pm

Ok, I am currently using the ABIT IS7 mobo we reviewed way back when it first came out... so it is a regular IS7 ... but has 3com Gigabit LAN on it just like the IS7-G.

Well, I just got cable at the house and this computer randomly has the connection cut in and out. All the other computers in my house work just fine and never loose their connection. So I think it is the gigabit lan port on my IS7.... is there a setting I need to configure for this gigabit lan port to work properly on a 10/100 router?

If I restart my computer when the connection cuts out, then I will regain a stable connection for about 15 minutes... but once it starts cutting out, the connection is never stable unless I restart.

Any tips or "your gigabit lan is fubar" statements are greatly appreciated! :)
Justin West
Server Admin & Forum Moderator
Follow me on Twitter | Find us on Facebook

User avatar
Apoptosis
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 33833
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2003 8:45 pm
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Contact:

Postby Apoptosis » Tue Nov 25, 2003 12:33 pm

uh...it's 10/100/1000 so it will work on them all.

http://www.3com.com/products/en_US/detail.jsp?tab=features&pathtype=purchase&sku=3C940-MV00

Your customers and end users will appreciate the performance-enhancing features—including 10/100/1000 Mbps autonegotiation, checksum offloads, advanced bus mastering, on-chip buffer memory, Jumbo Frames support, traffic prioritization, and efficient multicast control. Central control capabilities help them streamline IT administration, minimize work disruptions, and improve end-user productivity.


Seeing how thats my old board I used on the review I doubt it's the board. I used it on a 10/100base network with no issues.

User avatar
Illuminati
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2378
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 8:48 am
Location: Wright City, Missouri, USA
Contact:

Postby Illuminati » Tue Nov 25, 2003 3:40 pm

HAHA... don't forget you're talking to a former network tech... I don't have a whole lot of experience with desktop configuration... but I know when I need to call deskside services to fix their poorly configured computers...

that's why I am asking about settings for a gigabit lan nic... I don't know if I should have it set to half, full or auto duplex... etc.

I've used two different routers: 1 D-Link wireless router that I initially setup... and the second was a router I got from Monsanto to setup VPN and both routers work fine for every comp in the house except my IS7... now tell me I shouldn't look to the mobo.
Justin West
Server Admin & Forum Moderator
Follow me on Twitter | Find us on Facebook

User avatar
Apoptosis
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 33833
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2003 8:45 pm
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Contact:

Postby Apoptosis » Tue Nov 25, 2003 4:08 pm

cough

USER ERROR

lol

User avatar
Illuminati
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2378
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 8:48 am
Location: Wright City, Missouri, USA
Contact:

Postby Illuminati » Tue Nov 25, 2003 4:13 pm

Apoptosis wrote:cough

USER ERROR

lol

Lol... that's exactly what I'm trying to eliminate... I can't figure it out, so I'm asking for help. Could be a setting problem that I made... or could be defective from ABIT.
Justin West
Server Admin & Forum Moderator
Follow me on Twitter | Find us on Facebook

pastorjay
Staff Writer
Staff Writer
Posts: 417
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 2:19 pm
Location: Nixa, Mo

Postby pastorjay » Tue Nov 25, 2003 5:13 pm

Step away from the board... slowly, with your hands raised... do not make any sudden moves...

User avatar
Apoptosis
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 33833
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2003 8:45 pm
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Contact:

Postby Apoptosis » Tue Nov 25, 2003 5:16 pm

Hum... lets see here..

1) You OWN an online computer retailer company

2) You write reviews for me

3) You almost have a degree in Computer Science (1 year left)

4) You work as a Software Engineer

5) You used to be a Network Tech

I must agree with Jason!

Step away from the board... slowly, with your hands raised... do not make any sudden moves...

User avatar
Illuminati
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2378
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 8:48 am
Location: Wright City, Missouri, USA
Contact:

Postby Illuminati » Wed Nov 26, 2003 9:42 am

LOL... wtf is that supposed to mean?... haha. you guys suck... let someone who has some REAL advice post something.

And just to let you know Nate... if I can't get this network connection stable, I'm gunna swap my IS7 with the MSI Neo2-FIS2R springdale badass that I reviewed HERE! :)
Justin West
Server Admin & Forum Moderator
Follow me on Twitter | Find us on Facebook

JoeG
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2003 6:53 pm
Location: St. Louis, MO
Contact:

Postby JoeG » Thu Nov 27, 2003 12:29 pm

Now, now guys. :roll: haha

Some basic ideas... make sure you try swapping your CAT5 cable and perhaps try upgrading the drivers to the latest from 3com. You might also do a search on google for incompatibilites between the 3com NIC and the D-Link Router...

Or perhaps try pluggin that PC into another hub, then connecting that to the router to check for incompatibilities.

I'm sure it's just a flaky cable or crappy drivers.

Good luck,
Joe

User avatar
eva2000
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 270
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2003 1:12 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Contact:

Re: Gigabit LAN issue?? Need some help.

Postby eva2000 » Sat Nov 29, 2003 10:11 pm

Illuminati wrote:Ok, I am currently using the ABIT IS7 mobo we reviewed way back when it first came out... so it is a regular IS7 ... but has 3com Gigabit LAN on it just like the IS7-G.

Well, I just got cable at the house and this computer randomly has the connection cut in and out. All the other computers in my house work just fine and never loose their connection. So I think it is the gigabit lan port on my IS7.... is there a setting I need to configure for this gigabit lan port to work properly on a 10/100 router?

If I restart my computer when the connection cuts out, then I will regain a stable connection for about 15 minutes... but once it starts cutting out, the connection is never stable unless I restart.

Any tips or "your gigabit lan is fubar" statements are greatly appreciated! :)
nic's driver properties i'd turn off it's ability to turn off to save power

User avatar
Illuminati
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2378
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 8:48 am
Location: Wright City, Missouri, USA
Contact:

Re: Gigabit LAN issue?? Need some help.

Postby Illuminati » Mon Dec 01, 2003 12:21 pm

eva2000 wrote:nic's driver properties i'd turn off it's ability to turn off to save power

Thanks for the tip... but it did not solve the problem.

As for an update... I have now tried different cables and that didn't change a thing... it's no longer hooked up to the D-Link router so that was not the cause either...

I am going to switch mobo's tonight to see if my original hunch was correct about it being the mobo... so I'll let you all know as soon as I find out.

Thanks for the help so far!
Justin West
Server Admin & Forum Moderator
Follow me on Twitter | Find us on Facebook

User avatar
Illuminati
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2378
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 8:48 am
Location: Wright City, Missouri, USA
Contact:

Postby Illuminati » Mon Dec 08, 2003 4:11 pm

I changed over to the MSI Neo2-FIS2R for about a week now and have had no problems with loosing my internet connection.

Thanks for the ideas!
Justin West
Server Admin & Forum Moderator
Follow me on Twitter | Find us on Facebook


Return to “Intel Motherboard Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests