Performance

This is the place to discuss the latest computer hardware issues and technology. Please keep the discussion ON TOPIC!
Post Reply
User avatar
skier
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4450
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 3:29 pm
Location: Maine
Contact:

Performance

Post by skier » Tue Mar 11, 2008 8:52 pm

ok, heres the skinny, i got a P4 3.0, and my x850XT and 504MB of RAM(i know thats the main reason for bad performance), the pagefile is around 900MB(the thingdoesnt want me to change it, so it stays "system managed") and i'm playing NFS PROSTREET on it, it runs great considering shortage of RAM, i have it on all high settings, and it runs fine except loading screens, and right when races start(temporary slideshow), which it takes FOREVER(ie, about 10x longer than it should and it partly freezes up every once and a while) but the PC itself runs terrible in general, it takes about 3 min to Log on(not boot, just from logon to desktop), 10-20 sec to open a program and longer in general to do anything(except 3d apps, which run really well, when the PC doesnt have to think about anything else)

how can i get it to run even decently? because going from my PC which i game on (which doesnt run PROstreet in its dreams)to this thing is like sitting at every red light on any intersection you ever drive through, its torture

btw, CA Security suite, 305w stock PSU(i know, it probably shouldnt be running a 850XT, but it does), x850XT @ 587/587(1174) 2x256 RAM
-Austin
Image
Screamin' BCLK: Image
775 System (Overclocking Platform): Q8400/Q8300/E8400/E7400/E7500 - GA-EP45-UD3R v1.1 - 4GB (2x2) OCZ Reaper HPC DDR2 1066 CL5 2.1v Corsair TX-750w
Gamer: Asrock Z77 Extreme4, i7 3770K @4.6GHz, ThermalTake Armor A90 modded, 2x4GB GSKILL RipjawsX DDR3 2133 CL9, Corsair HX-750w, MSI GTX660 Twin Frozr
Server2012: Q9300 - 8GB DDR2 - Asus P5QL Pro - Corsair CX430 - Mirrored 2TB Seagate's with 2TB WD cav for fileshare backups, 1TB WD for OS backups

User avatar
Major_A
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 3793
Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 2:11 pm
Location: Houston, TX

Re: Performance

Post by Major_A » Tue Mar 11, 2008 11:59 pm

A few things come to mind....
1) Your hard drive could be on it's way out. I had a drive go bad and that was the first sign of it failing. Run some benchmarks and see if it running normal. (HDTach, ATTO, HDTune, etc...) If that checks out go to your drive's website and see if they have drive tools to check the SMART status of the drive.
2) You are suffering from OS rot. Basically after you have an install of Windows the constant adding and uninstalling of programs starts to take it's toll. You may consider formating your drive and installing Windows fresh.
3) Turn off your CA Suite when you game. Lately those Suite's use a lot of resources even when the computer is idle.
4) Disable any non-essential services you have running in the background. Here is a decent guide on what you need and what you don't. http://www.blackviper.com/WinXP/servicecfg.htm

User avatar
skier
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4450
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 3:29 pm
Location: Maine
Contact:

Re: Performance

Post by skier » Wed Mar 12, 2008 10:26 am

i figured it was an aging XP home, it was initially installed in '04 when we got it, but i couldnt really imagine the HDD being dead, it has never had more than 40% full, mostly being 10-25% of 145G and i defragged a couple times with the XP defragger, and gonna do jkdefrag tonight if i have time

when you say turn off, do you mean disable each section, or ctrl+Alt+del and quit everything that starts with ca, because unlike my AVG, it does not have the option to close it
-Austin
Image
Screamin' BCLK: Image
775 System (Overclocking Platform): Q8400/Q8300/E8400/E7400/E7500 - GA-EP45-UD3R v1.1 - 4GB (2x2) OCZ Reaper HPC DDR2 1066 CL5 2.1v Corsair TX-750w
Gamer: Asrock Z77 Extreme4, i7 3770K @4.6GHz, ThermalTake Armor A90 modded, 2x4GB GSKILL RipjawsX DDR3 2133 CL9, Corsair HX-750w, MSI GTX660 Twin Frozr
Server2012: Q9300 - 8GB DDR2 - Asus P5QL Pro - Corsair CX430 - Mirrored 2TB Seagate's with 2TB WD cav for fileshare backups, 1TB WD for OS backups

User avatar
hnzw_rui
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 604
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 11:42 am

Re: Performance

Post by hnzw_rui » Wed Mar 12, 2008 11:00 am

Don't defrag yet. If I were you, I'd backup all important files if you haven't done so already and then do some hard drive health checks.

If you have an extra hard drive in the PC, move page file to that hard drive instead of the one where Windows is installed.

I have a P4 Williamette (1.80? forgot the speed), 512MB RDRAM, GeForce 4 MX-2 (I believe) and Avast Anti-virus in the background, and it's even a bit faster than your PC. It might just be the hard drive, CA Suite or a crapped XP install.
File Server/Media Encoder/PVR PC
Antec P182 / Corsair 550VX / Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3R / Core 2 Duo E7200 @ 2.53 / Wintec AMPX 2x2GB DDR2 800 / Sapphire 100233L Radeon HD 3450 / WD Caviar SE16 750GB x3 / WD Caviar GP 750GB / Sony NEC Optiarc AD-7190A x2 / XP Pro SP2

unRAID Server
Antec 300 / Corsair 520HX / Abit AB9 Pro / Celeron 430 @ 1.80 / Kingston ValueRAM 2x1GB DDR2 667 / ATI Rage XL / Seagate 7200.11 1.5TB x9 / unRAID 4.3.3

vbironchef
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2301
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 3:35 pm

Re: Performance

Post by vbironchef » Wed Mar 12, 2008 11:14 pm

What I would do is run cc cleaner, do a disc check, run a anti-spyware program, run a anti-virus program, defrag., reboot a couple of times. Do a windows update, update all drivers, drink a beer. See how it runs, If all that doesn't help then just have another beer. You could try to run pc optimize.

User avatar
skier
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4450
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 3:29 pm
Location: Maine
Contact:

Re: Performance

Post by skier » Sun Mar 16, 2008 9:58 am

long bench.JPG
long bench.JPG (99.16 KiB) Viewed 1391 times
is that about right for a SATA drive?
-Austin
Image
Screamin' BCLK: Image
775 System (Overclocking Platform): Q8400/Q8300/E8400/E7400/E7500 - GA-EP45-UD3R v1.1 - 4GB (2x2) OCZ Reaper HPC DDR2 1066 CL5 2.1v Corsair TX-750w
Gamer: Asrock Z77 Extreme4, i7 3770K @4.6GHz, ThermalTake Armor A90 modded, 2x4GB GSKILL RipjawsX DDR3 2133 CL9, Corsair HX-750w, MSI GTX660 Twin Frozr
Server2012: Q9300 - 8GB DDR2 - Asus P5QL Pro - Corsair CX430 - Mirrored 2TB Seagate's with 2TB WD cav for fileshare backups, 1TB WD for OS backups

User avatar
Zertz
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1118
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2007 4:19 pm
Location: Magog, Quebec

Re: Performance

Post by Zertz » Sun Mar 16, 2008 10:23 am

Yeah it is, average performance.

According to HD Tune, my average transfer rate is 63MB/s, so your results seems about right for the harware you're using.

User avatar
stev
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1507
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 7:29 am
Location: Nashville, TN suburbs
Contact:

Re: Performance

Post by stev » Sun Mar 16, 2008 12:41 pm

You are using only using 504MB of RAM for NFS:ProStreet on high settings? :shock: [-X

1Gb of RAM with 256Mb GPU RAM is ideal for ProStreet on high settings for the PC.

The 3.0Ghz CPU should run it really well.

Currently, my box in the sig plays NFS and Halo very well on high settings. It's a 1Gb RAM machine with a 3.0Ghz P4c Northwood, and a newly Geforce 6200 256Mb RAM. In other words, I just meet the high settings for ProStreet.

Grab yourself some good RAM to stick into that machine. Memory right now is at a good price now.

Also, if you have a second HDD in that machine, make it your virtual swap space.

All of this helps a bunch! :supz:
AMD X2 TK-57 1.90Ghz | F700 Quanta | PC2-5300 DDR2 2Gb | GeForce 7000M | DVDRAM GSA-T40N | HP LaserJet 1018
My Stats http://folding.extremeoverclocking.com/ ... =&u=303718
Image
http://www.eff.org - Electronic Frontier Foundation - working to protect your digital rights

User avatar
skier
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4450
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 3:29 pm
Location: Maine
Contact:

Re: Performance

Post by skier » Sun Mar 16, 2008 12:53 pm

hey, the game has really good framerates on highest, it's just when it has to go to loading, or when i "windows" key out to do something that it freaks out and takes forever, but it takes a while to load anything at all(well, it takes longer than it should)

well, im not playing prostreet on it anymore anyways because my bro got pissed because he wanted to burn a CD, and i unplugged the CDR because the psu didnt have enough molex connectors to use the PCIe converter :roll: so the x850 is back on the table

another question- if a board uses a 4pin and a 24pin, can u use a PSU with 4 pin and a 20pin?
-Austin
Image
Screamin' BCLK: Image
775 System (Overclocking Platform): Q8400/Q8300/E8400/E7400/E7500 - GA-EP45-UD3R v1.1 - 4GB (2x2) OCZ Reaper HPC DDR2 1066 CL5 2.1v Corsair TX-750w
Gamer: Asrock Z77 Extreme4, i7 3770K @4.6GHz, ThermalTake Armor A90 modded, 2x4GB GSKILL RipjawsX DDR3 2133 CL9, Corsair HX-750w, MSI GTX660 Twin Frozr
Server2012: Q9300 - 8GB DDR2 - Asus P5QL Pro - Corsair CX430 - Mirrored 2TB Seagate's with 2TB WD cav for fileshare backups, 1TB WD for OS backups

User avatar
stev
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1507
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 7:29 am
Location: Nashville, TN suburbs
Contact:

Re: Performance

Post by stev » Sun Mar 16, 2008 1:39 pm

skierkid450 wrote:another question- if a board uses a 4pin and a 24pin, can u use a PSU with 4 pin and a 20pin?


No, not directly, but YES with an adapter. You can go from 24-to-20 and 20-to-24.

I have a 600W PSU with a 6-pin (CPU) and a 24-pin (MOBO) that needs an adapter to make the 6-pin into a 4-pin.
AMD X2 TK-57 1.90Ghz | F700 Quanta | PC2-5300 DDR2 2Gb | GeForce 7000M | DVDRAM GSA-T40N | HP LaserJet 1018
My Stats http://folding.extremeoverclocking.com/ ... =&u=303718
Image
http://www.eff.org - Electronic Frontier Foundation - working to protect your digital rights

Post Reply