So I just ran speedtest at school.....

This is the place to discuss the latest computer hardware issues and technology. Please keep the discussion ON TOPIC!
User avatar
inko1nsiderate
Legit Enthusiast
Legit Enthusiast
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:01 pm

Re: So I just ran speedtest at school.....

Post by inko1nsiderate » Tue May 06, 2008 9:57 am

Image

I am shocked how well my speeds compare to everyone else's.

It doesn't seem to be that awesome most of the time.

User avatar
skier
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4450
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 3:29 pm
Location: Maine
Contact:

Re: So I just ran speedtest at school.....

Post by skier » Tue May 06, 2008 10:09 am

Image

this is on a G4 lappy at school with a 1ghz CPU and 256MB RAM(maine learning initiative gave every maine school laptops(bad ones))

HOW is ^ so much better than down :vom:
-Austin
Image
Screamin' BCLK: Image
775 System (Overclocking Platform): Q8400/Q8300/E8400/E7400/E7500 - GA-EP45-UD3R v1.1 - 4GB (2x2) OCZ Reaper HPC DDR2 1066 CL5 2.1v Corsair TX-750w
Gamer: Asrock Z77 Extreme4, i7 3770K @4.6GHz, ThermalTake Armor A90 modded, 2x4GB GSKILL RipjawsX DDR3 2133 CL9, Corsair HX-750w, MSI GTX660 Twin Frozr
Server2012: Q9300 - 8GB DDR2 - Asus P5QL Pro - Corsair CX430 - Mirrored 2TB Seagate's with 2TB WD cav for fileshare backups, 1TB WD for OS backups

User avatar
DMB2000uk
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7095
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 5:36 pm
Location: UK

Re: So I just ran speedtest at school.....

Post by DMB2000uk » Tue May 06, 2008 10:17 am

Image

It may seem a lot, but when all the kids are in school, it slows to a crawl (100-200kBps download or something)

Dan
Image (<- Clickable)

User avatar
skier
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4450
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 3:29 pm
Location: Maine
Contact:

Re: So I just ran speedtest at school.....

Post by skier » Tue May 06, 2008 10:35 am

i kept running it, and here's the best Image

then change the isp:Image

and after school(hardwired):Image
-Austin
Image
Screamin' BCLK: Image
775 System (Overclocking Platform): Q8400/Q8300/E8400/E7400/E7500 - GA-EP45-UD3R v1.1 - 4GB (2x2) OCZ Reaper HPC DDR2 1066 CL5 2.1v Corsair TX-750w
Gamer: Asrock Z77 Extreme4, i7 3770K @4.6GHz, ThermalTake Armor A90 modded, 2x4GB GSKILL RipjawsX DDR3 2133 CL9, Corsair HX-750w, MSI GTX660 Twin Frozr
Server2012: Q9300 - 8GB DDR2 - Asus P5QL Pro - Corsair CX430 - Mirrored 2TB Seagate's with 2TB WD cav for fileshare backups, 1TB WD for OS backups

User avatar
Alathald
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1630
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 11:55 pm
Location: Southern Ohio
Contact:

Re: So I just ran speedtest at school.....

Post by Alathald » Tue May 06, 2008 12:47 pm

Everyone with internet should be using the FasterFox plugin and the DownThemAll! plugin to take full advantage of their internet...be careful playing with the settings of FasterFox though, there are some settings that can potential piss off a network administrator or even your ISP. I use all those settings though and have never had issues with either so IDK.
Image

User avatar
martini161
Mr Awesome
Mr Awesome
Posts: 3183
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2007 8:27 pm
Location: Cherry Hill, New Jersey
Contact:

Re: So I just ran speedtest at school.....

Post by martini161 » Tue May 06, 2008 2:05 pm

yeah comcast got pissed about my settings in fasterfox, so i told them they could take all the money they milked off me and shove it where the sun dont shine :finga: now i use fios, ove 10 times faster, same price
EDIT: im honored to be included in your sig alathald 8) just dont quote me out of context on that :lol:

User avatar
DMB2000uk
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7095
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 5:36 pm
Location: UK

Re: So I just ran speedtest at school.....

Post by DMB2000uk » Tue May 06, 2008 2:11 pm

martini161 wrote:yeah comcast got pissed about my settings in fasterfox, so i told them they could take all the money they milked off me and shove it where the sun dont shine :finga: now i use fios, ove 10 times faster, same price
EDIT: im honored to be included in your sig alathald 8) just dont quote me out of context on that :lol:
Oh, i think its out of context enough already :P

It's a great quote to be in a sig though :P

Dan
Image (<- Clickable)

User avatar
Sporg
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1200
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 10:22 am
Location: Kansas City Area
Contact:

Re: So I just ran speedtest at school.....

Post by Sporg » Fri May 09, 2008 7:33 pm

I live just outside of KC, this was the recommended location.
Image

For fun I hit Denver.
Image

For even more excitement Kentucky.
Image
I would never die for my beliefs because I might be wrong.
~Bertrand Russell

User avatar
KnightRid
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4031
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2005 5:21 am
Location: Dallastown, PA

Re: So I just ran speedtest at school.....

Post by KnightRid » Sat May 10, 2008 5:38 am

Image

Mexico slowed me down - the bastards

Image

:)

Mike

This is the 3/768 DSL plan from verizon that they just raised my rate by $2 a month to $31.99 ](*,)
Cigar Blog I review for - http://www.stogiereview.com

Remember, I am opinionated and nothing I say or do reflects on anyone or anything else but me :finga:

User avatar
martini161
Mr Awesome
Mr Awesome
Posts: 3183
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2007 8:27 pm
Location: Cherry Hill, New Jersey
Contact:

Re: So I just ran speedtest at school.....

Post by martini161 » Sat May 10, 2008 11:39 am

wow you must have your tcp stack tweaked pretty well if you get such similar speeds as far away as mexico city

SednaPlanetoid
Legit Little One
Legit Little One
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat May 10, 2008 12:41 pm

Re: So I just ran speedtest at school.....

Post by SednaPlanetoid » Sat May 10, 2008 12:44 pm

Image


The freak occurance of such a high speed DL spike was enough to convince me to come out forum-lurker mode and register to post.

User avatar
pcrobot
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 820
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2006 9:03 am
Location: Indianapolis

Re: So I just ran speedtest at school.....

Post by pcrobot » Sun May 11, 2008 8:24 pm

This is on my new laptop using the 802.11g wireless router that's about 3-4 years old. We have cable internet BTW.

Image

I can't complain...

I need to try this at the college now... :mrgreen:

User avatar
KnightRid
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4031
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2005 5:21 am
Location: Dallastown, PA

Re: So I just ran speedtest at school.....

Post by KnightRid » Mon May 12, 2008 5:27 am

martini161 wrote:wow you must have your tcp stack tweaked pretty well if you get such similar speeds as far away as mexico city
Um, YEA, thats what I did :roll: LOL

Must just be Vista ;) I really didnt do anything to tweak the internet stuff.

Mike
Cigar Blog I review for - http://www.stogiereview.com

Remember, I am opinionated and nothing I say or do reflects on anyone or anything else but me :finga:

User avatar
martini161
Mr Awesome
Mr Awesome
Posts: 3183
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2007 8:27 pm
Location: Cherry Hill, New Jersey
Contact:

Re: So I just ran speedtest at school.....

Post by martini161 » Mon May 12, 2008 5:43 am

yeah from what i heard one of the nice things about vista is that the tcp/ip is tweaked pretty well right out of the box

Gameros
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 11:46 am

Re: So I just ran speedtest at school.....

Post by Gameros » Mon May 12, 2008 10:01 am

I am surprised our network let this through even. Seems everything is blocked for 'security' reasons.
I always thought we had a fast connection here. Seems I was wrong.

Image
Athlon 2900 + 9600PRO + Chaintech MB + 1GB PC3200 = I need a new computer

User avatar
DMB2000uk
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7095
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 5:36 pm
Location: UK

Re: So I just ran speedtest at school.....

Post by DMB2000uk » Mon May 12, 2008 10:50 am

Gameros wrote:I am surprised our network let this through even. Seems everything is blocked for 'security' reasons.
I always thought we had a fast connection here. Seems I was wrong.
Maybe you just ran it when there was a lot of internet traffic on your network?

Dan
Image (<- Clickable)

Mad_Goku
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 307
Joined: Mon May 02, 2005 11:11 am
Location: StL

Re: So I just ran speedtest at school.....

Post by Mad_Goku » Thu May 15, 2008 8:41 pm

here's my crappo connection. For those of you in MO i recommend you try the Chicago IL connection test. Much better IMO.
Image
Intel i7 2600k @ 4.8ghz
Asus P8P67 PRO
ATI 5870
8 GB G-Skill Ripjaw X 1600 @ 7-8-7-24
120gb G-Skill Sniper SSD


Image

NAiLs
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 871
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2004 12:46 am
Location: WI
Contact:

Re: So I just ran speedtest at school.....

Post by NAiLs » Thu May 15, 2008 10:52 pm

Image

Good thing I'm paying for 15mbps. :roll: It's a bit off. I couldn't test on the one in Germantown, WI b/c I kept getting 4-5mbps there.


Also, I REALLY wish I live in CA... don't know how many of you guys ever saw this residential internet service:
http://www.paxio.com/home.php?link=Internet
"Bow down before the one you serve! You're going to get what you deserve!" - |\| | |/|

User avatar
DMB2000uk
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7095
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 5:36 pm
Location: UK

Re: So I just ran speedtest at school.....

Post by DMB2000uk » Fri May 16, 2008 2:51 am

Wow those paxio offerings are ludicrously fast.

Dan
Image (<- Clickable)

NAiLs
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 871
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2004 12:46 am
Location: WI
Contact:

Re: So I just ran speedtest at school.....

Post by NAiLs » Fri May 16, 2008 5:15 pm

DMB2000uk wrote:Wow those paxio offerings are ludicrously fast.

Dan
Yup, and make sure you note this:
All speeds are symmetric (upstream and downstream speeds are the same).
I just about crapped myself...
"Bow down before the one you serve! You're going to get what you deserve!" - |\| | |/|

Post Reply