I run on a UPS. Do you?

This is the place to discuss the latest computer hardware issues and technology. Please keep the discussion ON TOPIC!

Do you run a UPS for your rig?

Yes
13
45%
No
16
55%
 
Total votes: 29

CoolZone
Legit Enthusiast
Legit Enthusiast
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2007 2:11 pm

Re: I run on a UPS. Do you?

Post by CoolZone » Thu Jun 05, 2008 9:30 am

I do not run a UPS because it is pretty expensive,but it is very useful when power outages happen

Mumm
Legit Enthusiast
Legit Enthusiast
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 8:00 am

Re: I run on a UPS. Do you?

Post by Mumm » Thu Jun 05, 2008 11:48 am

I can't speak for all UPSs but mine does far more then keep my machine running when the power goes out. Mine also covers over and under voltages. Acts kinda like a line conditioner. To be honest thats one of the main reasons I got it.
Intel Q6600
8 gb OCZ SLI-Ready Edition DDR2 800
XFX 780i SLI
eVGA 9800 GTX+ in SLI
Western Digital RaptorX 150 gb
Vista Ultimate x64
Matrox TripleHead2Go with (3) Dell E207WFP 20" LCDs (5040x1050)

tomcat2200
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2008 11:59 pm

Re: I run on a UPS. Do you?

Post by tomcat2200 » Thu Jun 05, 2008 12:09 pm

I have run a UPS on my main systems, for more than 10 years now. It is the only way to go. Unless u have a $50 computer, I highly recommend it. Be sure to properly guage your system demands to the size of UPS you will need. Having 30 seconds of uptime is useless, if you get a undersized UPS for your system. I recently upgraded my system to an 1100Watt powersupply, in anticipation of the new 280 nVidia cards comming out, and the new tri-SLI mode for the motherboards. I now get to upgrade my UPS as well.
Image

User avatar
Bio-Hazard
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2302
Joined: Thu May 06, 2004 9:48 pm
Location: Back Woods Of MO.

Re: I run on a UPS. Do you?

Post by Bio-Hazard » Thu Jun 05, 2008 10:35 pm

Never used a UPS myself, they cost way to much for my budget..................... :mrgreen:

Even with the crap power we have out here where I live, I haven't had any issues with components dieing a early death or anything of that nature.

As for when the power goes out, I have a back-up generator for the house that takes care of small problems like that............... :shock:

User avatar
kenc51
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 5167
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 1:56 pm
Location: Dublin, Republic of Ireland
Contact:

Re: I run on a UPS. Do you?

Post by kenc51 » Fri Jun 06, 2008 6:09 am

Don't use them here either.
I've almost bought one a few times, but couldn't bring myself to do it. (I always find another, better reason the spend the cash)

User avatar
Bio-Hazard
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2302
Joined: Thu May 06, 2004 9:48 pm
Location: Back Woods Of MO.

Re: I run on a UPS. Do you?

Post by Bio-Hazard » Fri Jun 06, 2008 6:13 am

kenc51 wrote:Don't use them here either.
I've almost bought one a few times, but couldn't bring myself to do it. (I always find another, better reason the spend the cash)
Aint that the truth............... :mrgreen: I'd rather spend the extra cash on something that improves performance, like a better CPU or video card (or more water cooling junk).

tnynyn
Legit Aficionado
Legit Aficionado
Posts: 66
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2005 11:56 am
Location: California
Contact:

Re: I run on a UPS. Do you?

Post by tnynyn » Fri Jun 06, 2008 1:28 pm

Not at home, APC surge protectors are good enough for me (been using it for a few years now and not a single problem)

At work, of course. We have those mega $$$ UPS (~$3k+) that backups all of our servers
500w Fortron Blue Storm - DFI NF4-D (SLI & SATAII modded) - Opteron 165 @ 290x9 1.35v - 1 GB OCZ Value VX 3200 2-3-3-8 @ 230mhz - 2x 80gb Seagate SATA on Raid 0 - eVGA 8800GTS

User avatar
Wildfire788
Legit Enthusiast
Legit Enthusiast
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2008 8:41 pm

Re: I run on a UPS. Do you?

Post by Wildfire788 » Fri Jun 06, 2008 4:05 pm

I have a really old APC ES350, but it's better than nothing, right?

/dev/null
Legit Enthusiast
Legit Enthusiast
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2005 8:28 pm

Re: I run on a UPS. Do you?

Post by /dev/null » Fri Jun 06, 2008 7:23 pm

I have never ran a UPS for any of my computers. I do extensive backups though, and have a really nice surge strip. Whenever there is a bad storm outside with lots of lightning I shut my computer and all components down and unplug the surge strip from the wall.... I was wondering if this was at all excessive? I just dont want anything coming through and overloading the psu and/or frying components, but does it make a difference if the stuff is still plugged in, even if it's shut off? I've always taken this extra precaution just because I know the only other way lightning could affect it is to actually hit the computer itself, which is not bloody likely to happen! heh. A UPS would be nice, however so when there are unexpected electrical outages my computer does not shut off, and to use it for a small amt of time while the power's out....

Anyone else (who doesn't use UPS) go through such extremes for their gear?

User avatar
geokilla
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1048
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 9:46 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: I run on a UPS. Do you?

Post by geokilla » Sat Jun 07, 2008 5:26 pm

I use a Belkin Surgemaster. I don't want / need a UPS.
Intel Core i5-3570K @ 4.2Ghz @ 1.16V (CPU-Z + LinX)
Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H F14 BIOS
ASUS GTX 460 768MB @ 800/1950
Kingston HyperX DDR3 8GB @ DDR-1333
Corsair AX750
Crucial M4 128GB
Western Digital Black 1TB
Cooler Master Hyper 212+ EVO
BenQ E2420HD
---------------------
I AM CANADIAN!

User avatar
doghucat
Legit Aficionado
Legit Aficionado
Posts: 71
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2006 2:23 pm
Location: Jermyn,Pa
Contact:

Re: I run on a UPS. Do you?

Post by doghucat » Sun Jun 08, 2008 2:23 pm

One article I have read in a mag says that surge protectors should be replaced every 2 years or so they loss there ability to protect after so many years.
Sandman/Intel C2D E8400 @3.00GHZ/ P5Q Pro Turbo Mobo / Xigmatik-1283 / 2-HD5670 Video-Crossfire / 4 Gig Kingston Ram / Antec P-180B Case
Notebook HP dv9720US 17" Wide Screen

User avatar
hnzw_rui
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 604
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 11:42 am

Re: I run on a UPS. Do you?

Post by hnzw_rui » Mon Jul 07, 2008 2:36 pm

One APC 1500VA powering two PCs and two APC 550VA powering two other PCs. Frequent blackouts (like one week with no electricity) and power surges when a storm hits have taught me the value of UPS's and AVR's.
File Server/Media Encoder/PVR PC
Antec P182 / Corsair 550VX / Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3R / Core 2 Duo E7200 @ 2.53 / Wintec AMPX 2x2GB DDR2 800 / Sapphire 100233L Radeon HD 3450 / WD Caviar SE16 750GB x3 / WD Caviar GP 750GB / Sony NEC Optiarc AD-7190A x2 / XP Pro SP2

unRAID Server
Antec 300 / Corsair 520HX / Abit AB9 Pro / Celeron 430 @ 1.80 / Kingston ValueRAM 2x1GB DDR2 667 / ATI Rage XL / Seagate 7200.11 1.5TB x9 / unRAID 4.3.3

Post Reply