New CPU?

This is the place to discuss the latest computer hardware issues and technology. Please keep the discussion ON TOPIC!
Post Reply
User avatar
Methious
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 893
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 9:39 am
Location: Joplin Mo.

New CPU?

Post by Methious » Tue Jun 17, 2008 10:28 am

I'm looking at CPUs this week, Specifically I already have the Q6600 so I'm looking in the $200 range Intel.

I'm thinking E8400 cause it's like 10 bucks more than the E8200. 45nm design is a must, 1333 FSB cause 1600 FSB under $575 is a dream, LGA 775.

It's going to be paired with an Asus Board of undetermined model as yet, probably swap the q6600 onto a premium board and put the new CPU on the P5KC and see what it'll do there.
Image

User avatar
vicaphit
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2792
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 2:22 pm
Location: SE Ohio

Re: New CPU?

Post by vicaphit » Tue Jun 17, 2008 10:50 am

You building a new computer or upgrading? Q6600 to E8400 is backwards.
----
Andy

New Rig: Intel Q6600 (2.7ghz), ASUS P5KC, 4GB DDR2-800, Palit 9600GT (1GB), Ultra X3 1KW (thanks LR!), Vista 64bit
Dell Rig: AMD Athlon X2 4000+ (2.1ghz), 2 GB DDR2 Ram, MSI 8800GT (512MB), Vista 32bit

PSN: VICaphit

User avatar
Bio-Hazard
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2302
Joined: Thu May 06, 2004 9:48 pm
Location: Back Woods Of MO.

Re: New CPU?

Post by Bio-Hazard » Tue Jun 17, 2008 11:17 am

vicaphit wrote:You building a new computer or upgrading? Q6600 to E8400 is backwards.
He's always building something new................... :shock:

User avatar
DMB2000uk
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7095
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 5:36 pm
Location: UK

Re: New CPU?

Post by DMB2000uk » Tue Jun 17, 2008 11:57 am

I have an E8400 and am rather happy with it.

Loads less heat/power than my E6600 and better overclocking.

I actually run it at 1600Mhz FSB 24/7 (So 3.6 Ghz CPU speed), and it's on stock voltage ^_^.

Dan
Image (<- Clickable)

User avatar
duplo83
Legit Aficionado
Legit Aficionado
Posts: 94
Joined: Fri May 02, 2008 11:02 am
Location: Moreland, Idaho

Re: New CPU?

Post by duplo83 » Tue Jun 17, 2008 12:26 pm

vicaphit wrote:Q6600 to E8400 is backwards.
If games are the intended focus, doesn't the E8400 outperform the Q6600?
Case=Antec Twelve Hundred
Mobo=EVGA 790i Ultra SLI
CPU=Intel Q9450 OC @ 3.7 Ghz
GPU=GTX 280 X 2 SLI
RAM=Corsair DDR3 1600 9-9-9-24
Sound=Creative X-fi Xtreme Gamer
PSU=SilverStone DA1000 1000W
3DMark Vantage=Overall-21,591
CPU-43,435
GPU-18,491

User avatar
Bio-Hazard
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2302
Joined: Thu May 06, 2004 9:48 pm
Location: Back Woods Of MO.

Re: New CPU?

Post by Bio-Hazard » Tue Jun 17, 2008 1:17 pm

duplo83 wrote:
vicaphit wrote:Q6600 to E8400 is backwards.
If games are the intended focus, doesn't the E8400 outperform the Q6600?
At stock speeds it does from what I understand.............. :mrgreen:

User avatar
Methious
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 893
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 9:39 am
Location: Joplin Mo.

Re: New CPU?

Post by Methious » Tue Jun 17, 2008 1:57 pm

Well the quad is staying at least until the new Quads hit the market on the new socket, depending on price probably a while longer.

I built a test rig some Gigabyte Intel Chip set low end board with an E2180 which is doing well enough, but the 2180 is a seller and never intended as more than a temp testing rig. Then like most out the door as a sale unit.

The Q6600 is my every day rig (so far), the E8400 has a higher FSB making it easier to run the Mushkin DDR3 12800 I have at full speed. Running the 12800 on a board with a 1066 FSB Processor at 400 FSB with a Mult of 8 to make 3.2 the ram is hard to run stable. The P5KC gets pretty picky at higher frequencies. So theoretically the E8400 should make it easier to run.

Then I'm getting an Asus fresh off the manufacturing floor Premium Board as yet unreleased so having the E8400 and the Quad makes sense so when the board hits the porch I have a CPU for it. I don't even know which board it's going to be, just that it's a premium Maximus or Striker class board. To go along with the board there's an nVidia 280 GTX GPU. So you can see why it'd be nice to have a CPU to plug in. I'd really like to have the scratch to pull a 1600 FSB cpu but after looking I'm not investing that much with the platform change around the corner.

Whether the Q6600 goes on the new board or the E8400 goes on it depends on how well it clocks a Quad.
Image

User avatar
vicaphit
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2792
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 2:22 pm
Location: SE Ohio

Re: New CPU?

Post by vicaphit » Tue Jun 17, 2008 2:18 pm

Sounds over my head, but exciting.
----
Andy

New Rig: Intel Q6600 (2.7ghz), ASUS P5KC, 4GB DDR2-800, Palit 9600GT (1GB), Ultra X3 1KW (thanks LR!), Vista 64bit
Dell Rig: AMD Athlon X2 4000+ (2.1ghz), 2 GB DDR2 Ram, MSI 8800GT (512MB), Vista 32bit

PSN: VICaphit

User avatar
Methious
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 893
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 9:39 am
Location: Joplin Mo.

Re: New CPU?

Post by Methious » Tue Jun 17, 2008 2:24 pm

It's exciting until you have to spend 30 hours on the board and another 30 on the GPU to do a proper article on them. By the end of that you don't even want to look at it for a few days.
Image

User avatar
vicaphit
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2792
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 2:22 pm
Location: SE Ohio

Re: New CPU?

Post by vicaphit » Tue Jun 17, 2008 2:31 pm

Are you writing articles for LR now? I was wondering how you got your hands on an unreleased board.

I would personally rather spend my time goofing off on a PC then trying to get the highest overclock possible with perfect FSB and voltage.

Hats off to you for all of the work you're doing.
----
Andy

New Rig: Intel Q6600 (2.7ghz), ASUS P5KC, 4GB DDR2-800, Palit 9600GT (1GB), Ultra X3 1KW (thanks LR!), Vista 64bit
Dell Rig: AMD Athlon X2 4000+ (2.1ghz), 2 GB DDR2 Ram, MSI 8800GT (512MB), Vista 32bit

PSN: VICaphit

User avatar
DMB2000uk
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7095
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 5:36 pm
Location: UK

Re: New CPU?

Post by DMB2000uk » Tue Jun 17, 2008 2:47 pm

Meth is sadly not with us, but is part of the review team for PCFrags.com.

Looks like he's getting some nice toys to play with too :P

Any chance that 280 can come and fold for us meth?

Dan
Image (<- Clickable)

User avatar
Methious
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 893
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 9:39 am
Location: Joplin Mo.

Re: New CPU?

Post by Methious » Tue Jun 17, 2008 11:59 pm

Actually I was doing them for Frags but things were taking to long to get posted, I'm finishing a couple for Frags and doing the nVidia release for Bjorn3D.
Image

User avatar
DMB2000uk
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7095
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 5:36 pm
Location: UK

Re: New CPU?

Post by DMB2000uk » Wed Jun 18, 2008 2:28 am

Someone's moving up in the world :P

Dan
Image (<- Clickable)

Post Reply