All I want to do is play dx10 games...

This is the place to discuss the latest computer hardware issues and technology. Please keep the discussion ON TOPIC!
Post Reply
User avatar
aircommando13
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 231
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2008 5:14 pm
Location: Omaha, NE
Contact:

All I want to do is play dx10 games...

Post by aircommando13 » Sun Oct 26, 2008 10:54 pm

So i am having some trouble getting my OS to boot. I'm trying to boot an invalid Xp OS, so then I can put a valid vista home premium re-install discs over that, so then I can put in my vista ultimate upgrade disc over that. I did it once before, but now I can't even get the xp OS to boot. I have my priority device 1 set as cd-rom with the xp OS in the dvd-rw drive. It's suppose to go right to installation when restarting, but instead it posts and then asks for a system disk just like it does with nothing in the dvd-rw drive. What am I doing wrong? All I want to do is play DX10 games, geez. ](*,)
Intel E8500 @ 4.0GHz
4GB(2 x 2GB) DDR2 800MHz
EVGA 750i SLI FTW
Seagate 7200.11 500GB HD
EVGA GTX 260 55nm
Antec 630 watt PSU
Samsung 22x DVD/+/-RW Burner
Antec p182 Case

User avatar
Alathald
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1630
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 11:55 pm
Location: Southern Ohio
Contact:

Re: All I want to do is play dx10 games...

Post by Alathald » Mon Oct 27, 2008 1:14 am

Erm, I'd suggest just using a Vista install disc, not an upgrade one...if you don't have one they are easily found O:)
Image

User avatar
aircommando13
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 231
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2008 5:14 pm
Location: Omaha, NE
Contact:

Re: All I want to do is play dx10 games...

Post by aircommando13 » Mon Oct 27, 2008 7:05 am

because it costs a considerable amount of $

those other operating system discs I got for free, so I need those to work
Intel E8500 @ 4.0GHz
4GB(2 x 2GB) DDR2 800MHz
EVGA 750i SLI FTW
Seagate 7200.11 500GB HD
EVGA GTX 260 55nm
Antec 630 watt PSU
Samsung 22x DVD/+/-RW Burner
Antec p182 Case

User avatar
Alathald
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1630
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 11:55 pm
Location: Southern Ohio
Contact:

Re: All I want to do is play dx10 games...

Post by Alathald » Mon Oct 27, 2008 7:32 am

Erm I did some looking and apparently the Anytime Upgrade disc is exactly the same as the Retail Install disc so you can just boot from that disc and make a clean install, none of this install from XP nonsense.

On a side note, you could also buy the Retail disc w/o a license and just use your current license to install but that would be kind of silly because you already have the Install disc, it's just labeled 'Upgrade' :drinkers:
Image

User avatar
Skippman
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2082
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 10:16 am
Location: St. Louis, MO USA
Contact:

Re: All I want to do is play dx10 games...

Post by Skippman » Mon Oct 27, 2008 7:50 am

And there's no way or hack to make DirectX 10 work on XP correct?

I REALLY REALLY don't want to use Vista as I'm pro privacy.

User avatar
DMB2000uk
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7095
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 5:36 pm
Location: UK

Re: All I want to do is play dx10 games...

Post by DMB2000uk » Mon Oct 27, 2008 8:10 am

Skippman wrote:And there's no way or hack to make DirectX 10 work on XP correct?

I REALLY REALLY don't want to use Vista as I'm pro privacy.
There was a project called alky, that intended to get DX10 working on xp, but as far as I know they only got to a alpha version and then abandoned the project (It turned out to be a lot harder than they initially thought).

If you can find the files, you will have temperamental DX10 on XP at best, but even the main website appears to have stopped hosting the files.

Dan
Image (<- Clickable)

User avatar
Apoptosis
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 33922
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2003 8:45 pm
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Contact:

Re: All I want to do is play dx10 games...

Post by Apoptosis » Mon Oct 27, 2008 8:20 am

Skippman wrote:And there's no way or hack to make DirectX 10 work on XP correct?

I REALLY REALLY don't want to use Vista as I'm pro privacy.
pro privacy? What feature in Vista can't you turn off that gives you privacy concerns?

User avatar
Skippman
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2082
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 10:16 am
Location: St. Louis, MO USA
Contact:

Re: All I want to do is play dx10 games...

Post by Skippman » Mon Oct 27, 2008 8:44 am

The usage caching and DRM related tracking.

I've been meaning to sit down with him but a friend of mine who works for AB went to a Vista Forensics Class put on by Microsoft and you'd be amazed at the number of things it keeps records of. I'm not uber paranoid and delete my cookies every 15 minutes or anyhing, but a program that keeps track of the last 2,000 or so MP3's I've played isn't my idea of "non-intrusive".

Mind you my knowledge of everything it keeps track of is 3rd party and I plan to sit down with him and have him show me exactly what it tracks and how it tracks it but given Microsofts agressive tendencies (black screening people) lately I feel my paranoia is somewhat justified.

User avatar
Zertz
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1118
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2007 4:19 pm
Location: Magog, Quebec

Re: All I want to do is play dx10 games...

Post by Zertz » Mon Oct 27, 2008 7:01 pm

Skippman wrote:Mind you my knowledge of everything it keeps track of is 3rd party and I plan to sit down with him and have him show me exactly what it tracks and how it tracks it but given Microsofts agressive tendencies (black screening people) lately I feel my paranoia is somewhat justified.
The whole black screen thing is kind of stupid... it's like if arresting people for stealing stuff suddenly became totally wrong. Let the thieves to all they want...

User avatar
aircommando13
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 231
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2008 5:14 pm
Location: Omaha, NE
Contact:

Re: All I want to do is play dx10 games...

Post by aircommando13 » Mon Oct 27, 2008 10:25 pm

nvm the problem was my sata cable was like 2mm off from the sata port

as for the complicated procedure, It turns out there's a workaround method for doing a clean install of vista upgrade. YAY happy ending! :drinkers:
Intel E8500 @ 4.0GHz
4GB(2 x 2GB) DDR2 800MHz
EVGA 750i SLI FTW
Seagate 7200.11 500GB HD
EVGA GTX 260 55nm
Antec 630 watt PSU
Samsung 22x DVD/+/-RW Burner
Antec p182 Case

User avatar
Skippman
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2082
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 10:16 am
Location: St. Louis, MO USA
Contact:

Re: All I want to do is play dx10 games...

Post by Skippman » Tue Oct 28, 2008 6:50 am

Correct me if I'm wrong but XP has a 3 gig memory cap right?

User avatar
DMB2000uk
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7095
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 5:36 pm
Location: UK

Re: All I want to do is play dx10 games...

Post by DMB2000uk » Tue Oct 28, 2008 7:06 am

Skippman wrote:Correct me if I'm wrong but XP has a 3 gig memory cap right?
3.XXGB 'cap' depending on the hardware used.

And it's not an XP limitation, but a 32bit OS limitation. There physically aren't enough addresses in 32bits to access over the 3.something range.

Dan
Image (<- Clickable)

User avatar
Skippman
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2082
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 10:16 am
Location: St. Louis, MO USA
Contact:

Re: All I want to do is play dx10 games...

Post by Skippman » Tue Oct 28, 2008 7:21 am

Does XP 64bit have the same limitation?

User avatar
DMB2000uk
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7095
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 5:36 pm
Location: UK

Re: All I want to do is play dx10 games...

Post by DMB2000uk » Tue Oct 28, 2008 8:06 am

No, but it's a poor implementation of 64bit and driver support is even worse than vista 64bit (which is actually quite good now).

If you are sticking to XP then 3.2GB (or whatever) should do you fine.

Dan
Image (<- Clickable)

Post Reply