Need some advice...

This is the place to discuss the latest computer hardware issues and technology. Please keep the discussion ON TOPIC!
Post Reply
Quality
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed May 05, 2004 12:24 pm

Need some advice...

Post by Quality » Wed May 05, 2004 12:43 pm

I am about 2 years behind in my case innards and need some help...

Im currently running (no chuckling):

IWill K266+R
AMD 1700+ XP
512 PC133 SDRAM
ATI Radeon 9800 Pro

What can I do on a budget to get my pc back in running and able to better support newer pc games such as farcry and unreal tournament 2004.

P.S. I currently run games like Call of Duty, Unreal Tournament 2003, Splinter Cell -- and they look great

User avatar
Apoptosis
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 33922
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2003 8:45 pm
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Contact:

Post by Apoptosis » Wed May 05, 2004 12:59 pm

Here is a link on the board:
http://www.motherboard.cz/mb/iwill/KK266Plus-R.htm

As for upgrading you on a small budget like 90% of users, which is just fine. You already have a great video card and forgot to mention your total budget so I'll just suggest what I'd do with a limited budget.

If you are an AMD fan I'd suggest picking up the following:

Athlon64 3000+ $233
Any nForce3-150 or 250 motherboard will work fine as will the via K8T800 chipsets. Performance is pretty much on par. Cost ($90-$120)
As for memory just go with some Kingston or Corsair value memory. 2x 512mb modules would work fine. I'd stick with a gig of memory these days.

You should be able to keep your total below $500 and have a PC able to play all the current titles and have a cpu that is 64bit ready
Last edited by Apoptosis on Wed May 05, 2004 2:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Quality
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed May 05, 2004 12:24 pm

Post by Quality » Wed May 05, 2004 2:22 pm

"3 x 168-pin DIMM Sockets Support up to 1.5 GB of PC133 Memory
Supports PC133/PC100 SDRAM and VCM Memory Types
Supports 64/128/256/512 MB SDRAM Modules
Supports 3.3V Unbuffered/Registered DIMM"

Where do you see DDR?

Thanks for the synopsys. I just recently moved and my budget went from "some extra" to "very little extra". The problem with my setup is that I can't buy one component. I need to drop a load and get all three (cpu, mobo, memory) all in one big chunk. It hurts my wallet. =(

User avatar
Apoptosis
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 33922
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2003 8:45 pm
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Contact:

Post by Apoptosis » Wed May 05, 2004 2:28 pm

I skimmed it and saw: Supports DDR266/200 MHz FSB

typo on their part and I missed the FSB.. LOL I'm a little low on sleep here!

You could always get an Athlon XP 2500+ and OC it to 3200+ on a KT600 mobo with some DDR400 memory. I see these setups for sale for around $250-$325 all over the place

Quality
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed May 05, 2004 12:24 pm

Post by Quality » Wed May 05, 2004 2:41 pm

Thanks a bunch!

pastorjay
Staff Writer
Staff Writer
Posts: 417
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 2:19 pm
Location: Nixa, Mo

Post by pastorjay » Wed May 05, 2004 2:46 pm

If you are on a very limited budget, you can get an NF2 board, and a mobile Barton. I know guys who are getting 2600mhz out of those things on 1.85 vcore and air. That would be a great start.

PJ

Quality
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed May 05, 2004 12:24 pm

Post by Quality » Thu May 06, 2004 11:26 am

Apoptosis wrote:I skimmed it and saw: Supports DDR266/200 MHz FSB

typo on their part and I missed the FSB.. LOL I'm a little low on sleep here!

You could always get an Athlon XP 2500+ and OC it to 3200+ on a KT600 mobo with some DDR400 memory. I see these setups for sale for around $250-$325 all over the place
I thought that the "new" 2500+ weren't as easy to OC up there as they used to be. Wouldn't I need an old 2500+?

Immortal

Post by Immortal » Thu May 06, 2004 11:33 am

i think he means an AthlonXP-M 2500+, these are the mobile versions of the chips that are multiplier unlocked and use less voltage... peeps have been getting up to 2.8Ghz with these on water and high edn air cooling... but more realistically 2.4 or 2.5Ghz is very possible with air cooling....

User avatar
Apoptosis
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 33922
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2003 8:45 pm
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Contact:

Post by Apoptosis » Thu May 06, 2004 11:36 am

yeah I run my 2500+ at 2.4GHz on a Thermaltake Silentboost without any problems. Rock solid and by far the best price versus performance CPU I have ever owned. (paid $70 new for my unlocked retail version)

Wolfgang70
Legit Aficionado
Legit Aficionado
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu May 06, 2004 4:04 pm

Post by Wolfgang70 » Thu May 06, 2004 4:16 pm

You think that's bad. I'm still running on a P3 1gig machine! I am in dire need of an upgrade!

User avatar
infinitevalence
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2841
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2004 12:40 pm
Location: Nashville, TN
Contact:

Post by infinitevalence » Fri May 07, 2004 3:00 am

2500+ has an 11 multi so going from 333fsb to 400fsb give you 2.2ghz or 3200+ you dont have to do any multi changes for that its easy. if you need or want to change your multi there are two options one is buy a xp-m i have one and its nice :) my psu is what i think is keeping me from 2.6ghz under 2v (the voltage is all over the place) but it has no problems at 2.43 1.9v. the other option is to do a L5 mod on the desktop chip and use softwhere to control the powernow. this does not work on nf2 mobos :( but it does work on via based boards.
"Don't open that! It's an alien planet! Is there air? You don't know!"

Immortal

Post by Immortal » Fri May 07, 2004 8:56 am

infinite, what BIOS u using with ur NF7-S is it Abit official or modded BIOS's?

EnigmaX
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 07, 2004 11:20 pm

Post by EnigmaX » Fri May 07, 2004 11:30 pm

do you know the stepping on yoru cpu? it may be a good ocer and you would not have to buy a cpu. and i would get a nf7-s for mobo and atleast 9600XT for vid

User avatar
infinitevalence
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2841
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2004 12:40 pm
Location: Nashville, TN
Contact:

Post by infinitevalence » Fri May 07, 2004 11:48 pm

still using abit offical im holding off on a modded bios untill i get good ram :) that and i dont quite yet trust my mobo to a hacked bios.
"Don't open that! It's an alien planet! Is there air? You don't know!"

Post Reply