AGP Aperture Size?

This is the place to discuss the latest computer hardware issues and technology. Please keep the discussion ON TOPIC!
Post Reply
User avatar
DJ Tucker
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1189
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2008 11:52 am
Location: Hardbase Headquaters
Contact:

AGP Aperture Size?

Post by DJ Tucker » Wed Nov 04, 2009 11:17 am

I've been trying to find out about agp aperture size and what is best to set it to to run games. mine is currently set to 1.75gb. most people with a 256mb card have there set to half there video memory i have 2x 512mb 9800gt's so should i set mine to 512 or 256 to be safe?
Armageddon V1.0
Processor: Core i7 9700k 4.9Ghz (AVX 4.9Ghz) @ 1.264v Barrow 240mm+360mm
Memory: 16Gb Corsair Vengeance LED 2700Mhz 16-16-16-32-1T
Hard Drive: Silicon Power P32A80 128Gb & Intel 660p 2Tb
Video Card: RTX 2070 Heatkiller IV 2010Mhz @ 0.975v
Power Supply: Corsair HX1000i
Monitor: Lenovo L24Q-10 1440P
OS: Windows 10 64 bit Pro
Mobo: ASRock Z390 Phantom Gaming 6
Case: Vector VDM01
Peripherals: K70 Lux, M65 Pro, and Void Pro Wireless

User avatar
skier
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4450
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 3:29 pm
Location: Maine
Contact:

Re: AGP Aperture Size?

Post by skier » Wed Nov 04, 2009 2:55 pm

how can you even have that option? i've only seen it on AGP boards, lol, not an SLI LGA 775 board
-Austin
Image
Screamin' BCLK: Image
775 System (Overclocking Platform): Q8400/Q8300/E8400/E7400/E7500 - GA-EP45-UD3R v1.1 - 4GB (2x2) OCZ Reaper HPC DDR2 1066 CL5 2.1v Corsair TX-750w
Gamer: Asrock Z77 Extreme4, i7 3770K @4.6GHz, ThermalTake Armor A90 modded, 2x4GB GSKILL RipjawsX DDR3 2133 CL9, Corsair HX-750w, MSI GTX660 Twin Frozr
Server2012: Q9300 - 8GB DDR2 - Asus P5QL Pro - Corsair CX430 - Mirrored 2TB Seagate's with 2TB WD cav for fileshare backups, 1TB WD for OS backups

User avatar
Major_A
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 3793
Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 2:11 pm
Location: Houston, TX

Re: AGP Aperture Size?

Post by Major_A » Thu Nov 05, 2009 11:53 am

It was an old AGP BIOS option. Since you are running two PCIe cards then it doesn't apply to you. Basically if you had an AGP card with 256MB of RAM you would set the Aperture Size to 256MB. It had something to do with allocating memory to the video card. What exactly, I'm not sure.

User avatar
DJ Tucker
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1189
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2008 11:52 am
Location: Hardbase Headquaters
Contact:

Re: AGP Aperture Size?

Post by DJ Tucker » Thu Nov 05, 2009 12:50 pm

oh right thx for the help 8)
Armageddon V1.0
Processor: Core i7 9700k 4.9Ghz (AVX 4.9Ghz) @ 1.264v Barrow 240mm+360mm
Memory: 16Gb Corsair Vengeance LED 2700Mhz 16-16-16-32-1T
Hard Drive: Silicon Power P32A80 128Gb & Intel 660p 2Tb
Video Card: RTX 2070 Heatkiller IV 2010Mhz @ 0.975v
Power Supply: Corsair HX1000i
Monitor: Lenovo L24Q-10 1440P
OS: Windows 10 64 bit Pro
Mobo: ASRock Z390 Phantom Gaming 6
Case: Vector VDM01
Peripherals: K70 Lux, M65 Pro, and Void Pro Wireless

goodguy
Legit Enthusiast
Legit Enthusiast
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2009 1:55 pm

Re: AGP Aperture Size?

Post by goodguy » Sat Nov 07, 2009 3:48 am

Just set it at 256, then go up everytime you switch on your pc, if you notice a difference then stick with it. The sytem is allocating ram for video usgage

which may deny it to the system, system performance may go down as a result.

Post Reply