Page 1 of 2

Supreme FX 2

Posted: Thu Dec 31, 2009 5:51 am
by kappage
Was given one of these yesterday meant to work, but from my googling i have found that it only works witha striker 2 motherboard? is this correct?

Thanks

Re: Supreme FX 2

Posted: Thu Dec 31, 2009 7:06 am
by DMB2000uk
They're the PCIe sound card right?

I presume you've already tried running it with no success?

Did you try using the drivers from the Asus site for it?

Dan

Re: Supreme FX 2

Posted: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:05 am
by kappage
it is PCie, and no i didnt find any drivers.

Re: Supreme FX 2

Posted: Thu Dec 31, 2009 2:20 pm
by DMB2000uk
What about the asus striker mobo download page?

Dan

Re: Supreme FX 2

Posted: Fri Jan 01, 2010 1:25 am
by kappage
I found some audoi drivers for it from the asus website looks like the SupremeFX 2 came out with several motherboards as the audio device, im pretty sure it came off a Striker 2 Extreme or something, but when i tried the drivers they came up with error. Ill see if i can score the board too but the only problem i know with the board is that it has watercooling for the North and south bridge, and that leaves me with the question of do i have to water cool it??

Re: Supreme FX 2

Posted: Sat Jan 02, 2010 2:17 pm
by Major_A
Try this... Install the card then go to Windows Update and see if they have a driver for that piece of hardware. After it installs the drivers then you can try to install ASUS' software for it.

Re: Supreme FX 2

Posted: Sun Jan 03, 2010 2:46 am
by kappage
I jsut tried what Major A said and it didnt work, its not even recognised in hardware monitor
Untitled3.jpg
Untitled3.jpg (46.05 KiB) Viewed 4269 times

Re: Supreme FX 2

Posted: Sun Jan 03, 2010 5:33 am
by DMB2000uk
Does it a) need power, b) work in the rampage board?

Dan

Re: Supreme FX 2

Posted: Sun Jan 03, 2010 6:32 am
by kappage
No it doesnt need power and from what i can tell it works form the previous board that is

Re: Supreme FX 2

Posted: Sun Jan 03, 2010 6:57 am
by DMB2000uk
Seems really strange that it doesn't show up at all in a different board. I can't think of anything else to suggest/check.

Dan

Re: Supreme FX 2

Posted: Sun Jan 03, 2010 10:08 am
by Major_A
Maybe he gave it to you because it's broke? Even if you can't get the drivers/software installed it should still show up in the Device Manager.

Re: Supreme FX 2

Posted: Sun Jan 03, 2010 11:34 pm
by ibleet
Ya I'm stumped on this one also. I once had an AM2 Crosshair board with a Supreme FX card. The drivers were on the disk, but I never once tried to install the card on another board...

I'm thinking it may be faulty also.

Re: Supreme FX 2

Posted: Mon Jan 04, 2010 2:26 am
by kappage
WEll let me tell you the story im about to run into some PC stuff.
A friend of mine had a nephew inherit 150k after about a year he blew it all and committed suicide due to no more money, now he has Two striker mobo's a kick ass watercooled pc WITH 1000gb of Porn and not much else, the thow striker mobos where on the groud, one with a pulled CPU and the other with the cpu id assume the boards are dead that so is teh Q9550(?) we also picked up 6 sticks of DDR3 ram up of the floor that was scattered around.

Now i have the job to test the PC stuff and build a few pcs if possible with little money spent, aslo he has a second Nvidia 280GTX that was watercooled and id assume dead, oh yea his main rig is watercooled and the two striker mobos have got watercooled Nrth and south bridge

Re: Supreme FX 2

Posted: Mon Jan 04, 2010 10:59 am
by ibleet
That is a horrible story. :(

Money can do a lot of good when in the right hands, but unfortunately, we also see what it can do in the wrong hands. #-o

Re: Supreme FX 2

Posted: Wed Jan 06, 2010 1:39 am
by kappage
Ok i now have the board to play with a q9550 and 12gb of DDr3 ram aswell, the baord is a Asus Striker || Extreme, now i am left with one question, since the board came standard with watercooling on the North Bridge, do i have to watercool it or do i have to find another north bridge sink??

Image

heres a picture so you can see what i mean

Re: Supreme FX 2

Posted: Wed Jan 06, 2010 1:47 am
by Major_A
Water cooling is optional. Keep it the way it is and air cool it.

Re: Supreme FX 2

Posted: Wed Jan 06, 2010 1:54 am
by kappage
Are you positive? Well ok then, my other question is also this, i only have a spare 24pin PSU but it only has a 4 pin for the other dongle not the 8, do i need to run the 8? Im not going to invest money in this board to find out its broken, if you know what i mean.

Re: Supreme FX 2

Posted: Wed Jan 06, 2010 6:00 am
by DMB2000uk
It'll run with just the 4 pin, if you look on the picture you posted, there's a plastic cap covering half the 8pin connector, stick the 4 pin in the open side (even though the plastic cap more than likely won't be there on the board you have so use the picture for reference).

Dan

PS. NB will be fine on air, just make sure that area is well ventillated, and don't do any crazy overclocking :P

Re: Supreme FX 2

Posted: Wed Jan 06, 2010 6:01 am
by shamrok3
It'll probably only fit on one side anyway.

Re: Supreme FX 2

Posted: Wed Jan 06, 2010 6:18 am
by kappage
yea i found it to powerup wih just the fourpin, and a 20pin connector, but it didnt turn on, just the fans fired and turned off so imdis membering my PC to grab the PSU and just seeing if its worth my time and effort to pull my pc apart and put it all in