Remote Desktop Client

This is the place to discuss the latest computer hardware issues and technology. Please keep the discussion ON TOPIC!
Post Reply
User avatar
kappage
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1358
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 11:38 pm

Remote Desktop Client

Post by kappage » Fri Mar 12, 2010 5:12 am

im having trouble connecting to my vista based pc with my mac using this program
http://www.microsoft.com/mac/products/r ... fault.mspx

And imusing the remote accessthingo that vista has in remote settings.

I keep getting the same error saying that there is no such PC on the requested IP
Any ideas? :-k
Main Rig: C2D 6850 @ 3.0Ghz, 2Gb DDR2667Mhz @ 833Mhz 5-5-5-15 Timings , XFX xXx 8600GTS @ 730/2260 , Gigabyte Ga-945GCM-S2L
JukeBox: Currently in an Upgrade but im too lazy to do it at the moment
I² keepin it real

User avatar
bubba
Staff Writer
Staff Writer
Posts: 4690
Joined: Sun May 01, 2005 10:24 am
Location: STL

Re: Remote Desktop Client

Post by bubba » Fri Mar 12, 2010 6:17 am

Remote desktop is turned on right? Not "remote assistance", but remote desktop.

Right click on My Computer >Remote tab >lower half check "allow all versions of remote desktop"
Attachments
remote.jpg
remote.jpg (45.22 KiB) Viewed 1572 times
"The democracy will cease to exist when you take away from those who are willing to work and give to those who would not."
-Thomas Jefferson

User avatar
kappage
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1358
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 11:38 pm

Re: Remote Desktop Client

Post by kappage » Sat Mar 13, 2010 3:09 am

Yea thats turned on bubba, there are several computers on the network do i need to do anything special because of this?
Main Rig: C2D 6850 @ 3.0Ghz, 2Gb DDR2667Mhz @ 833Mhz 5-5-5-15 Timings , XFX xXx 8600GTS @ 730/2260 , Gigabyte Ga-945GCM-S2L
JukeBox: Currently in an Upgrade but im too lazy to do it at the moment
I² keepin it real

User avatar
Darkstar
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1910
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2007 12:24 pm
Location: San Diego
Contact:

Re: Remote Desktop Client

Post by Darkstar » Sat Mar 13, 2010 10:28 am

is there an entry in the firewall for it?

:drinkers:
Phenom II 1075T,Phenom II 1090T,Intel i7 870
Gigabyte 890XA-UD3
Evga GTX460
8 GB Corsair
Agility2 120GB SSD
Dual 24" Samsungs LCD's

User avatar
bubba
Staff Writer
Staff Writer
Posts: 4690
Joined: Sun May 01, 2005 10:24 am
Location: STL

Re: Remote Desktop Client

Post by bubba » Sat Mar 13, 2010 11:33 am

Check the Firewall and also check to make sure its not hibernating or sleeping. PC's wont wake up for remote connections.

Are you using the IP or the PC name to locate the PC. Looking through the help files on your link it looks like you have to use the PC name not the IP.
"The democracy will cease to exist when you take away from those who are willing to work and give to those who would not."
-Thomas Jefferson

User avatar
kappage
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1358
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 11:38 pm

Re: Remote Desktop Client

Post by kappage » Sat Mar 13, 2010 7:13 pm

I actually had to turn on the firewall to use it. but yes it is allowed acessok buba might have a quik look now
Main Rig: C2D 6850 @ 3.0Ghz, 2Gb DDR2667Mhz @ 833Mhz 5-5-5-15 Timings , XFX xXx 8600GTS @ 730/2260 , Gigabyte Ga-945GCM-S2L
JukeBox: Currently in an Upgrade but im too lazy to do it at the moment
I² keepin it real

User avatar
Major_A
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 3793
Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 2:11 pm
Location: Houston, TX

Re: Remote Desktop Client

Post by Major_A » Sat Mar 13, 2010 8:15 pm

What about using Apple's Bonjour? From what I remember it was pretty easy to setup and use.

User avatar
kappage
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1358
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 11:38 pm

Re: Remote Desktop Client

Post by kappage » Sun Mar 14, 2010 4:43 am

Major_A wrote:What about using Apple's Bonjour? From what I remember it was pretty easy to setup and use.
Never heard of it? Care to explain?
Main Rig: C2D 6850 @ 3.0Ghz, 2Gb DDR2667Mhz @ 833Mhz 5-5-5-15 Timings , XFX xXx 8600GTS @ 730/2260 , Gigabyte Ga-945GCM-S2L
JukeBox: Currently in an Upgrade but im too lazy to do it at the moment
I² keepin it real

User avatar
kenc51
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 5167
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 1:56 pm
Location: Dublin, Republic of Ireland
Contact:

Re: Remote Desktop Client

Post by kenc51 » Sun Mar 14, 2010 8:41 am

kappage wrote:
Major_A wrote:What about using Apple's Bonjour? From what I remember it was pretty easy to setup and use.
Never heard of it? Care to explain?
It's just Apples "RDP Client / Server" program. It also uses "zeroconf" to broadcast the pc's netbios name around the network; so you can go to "network neighbourhood" in windows to find it

Post Reply