Warmachine 3.0 Build

This is the place to discuss the latest computer hardware issues and technology. Please keep the discussion ON TOPIC!
User avatar
Skippman
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2082
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 10:16 am
Location: St. Louis, MO USA
Contact:

Re: Warmachine 3.0 Build

Post by Skippman » Wed Dec 07, 2011 11:30 pm

Well, I'm posting this from Warmachine 3.0 with a fresh Windows 7 install on my twin WD Black drives. I think it's safe to say the OCZ SSD is the cause of the problem. I've installed all my drivers with no problems at all, even using the RAID0 array. I'll be taking the SSD back to Micro Center tomorrow to see if I can exchange it.

vbironchef
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2301
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 3:35 pm

Re: Warmachine 3.0 Build

Post by vbironchef » Wed Dec 07, 2011 11:57 pm

Maybe get a Intel SSD instead.

User avatar
Skippman
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2082
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 10:16 am
Location: St. Louis, MO USA
Contact:

Re: Warmachine 3.0 Build

Post by Skippman » Thu Dec 08, 2011 7:10 am

If they'll let me exchange it...

vbironchef
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2301
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 3:35 pm

Re: Warmachine 3.0 Build

Post by vbironchef » Thu Dec 08, 2011 8:13 am

I really thought it was a power supply issue.

User avatar
Skippman
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2082
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 10:16 am
Location: St. Louis, MO USA
Contact:

Re: Warmachine 3.0 Build

Post by Skippman » Thu Dec 08, 2011 12:53 pm

IT LIVES!!!!

I ran to Micro Center today and exchanged the SSD for a new one. The guy at the counter offered me a 2 year replacement plan for $20. Normally I don't buy things like that but given how touchey these things seem to be it seems a wise investment.

Windows is now installed without BSOD's. All drivers updated. I'm typing this on Warmachine 3.0 right now! My Windows score is 7.5 right now due to my proc not being overclocked. I'll have to get to that eventually but for right now I'm just excited the damned things working correctly!

vbironchef
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2301
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 3:35 pm

Re: Warmachine 3.0 Build

Post by vbironchef » Thu Dec 08, 2011 1:31 pm

Awesome! :) More pics please.

User avatar
Skippman
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2082
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 10:16 am
Location: St. Louis, MO USA
Contact:

Re: Warmachine 3.0 Build

Post by Skippman » Thu Dec 08, 2011 8:44 pm

Here's what it looked like when assembled on my tech bench.

Image

I'm pretty pleased with how well the red dye in the coolent matches the hoses from PrimoChill! It almost looks like the whole thing is the same color. It definatly does under the LED light only.

Image

What's really interesting is how much light the LED's on the motherboard put out!

Image


I wish I was better at taking low light photo's.

User avatar
Major_A
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 3793
Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 2:11 pm
Location: Houston, TX

Re: Warmachine 3.0 Build

Post by Major_A » Fri Dec 09, 2011 10:39 am

Looks good. Glad you got the system working as it should too. Did you clone the Windows install over to the SSD? WD gives you a free copy of Acronis. I've put a WD drive in my machine before just to use the software. :P
http://support.wdc.com/product/download ... p?swid=119

If you have a steady hand just adjust the exposure to a longer time to take better low-light pics. I don't have a steady enough hand, so I use a tripod.

User avatar
sbohdan
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1284
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2005 9:33 am
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Warmachine 3.0 Build

Post by sbohdan » Fri Dec 09, 2011 11:10 am

Congrats_beautiful setup!
I have a question: I'm planning to get into water cooling with my next setup and I've noticed that you have no reservoir in your loop. So what is the deal? Any disadvantages to have none?

I was thinking of these components:

1. Swiftech Apogee HD http://www.amazon.com/Swiftech-Apogee-P ... 0066OUA7W/

2. PrimoFlex Pro LRT Clear Tubing http://www.amazon.com/PrimoFlex-Clear-T ... 00150U84M/

3. Feser One - UV GREEN - F1 - Coolant http://www.amazon.com/Feser-One-GREEN-C ... 000P0HX14/

4. Koolance RP-402X2 Dual 5.25" Reservoir http://www.amazon.com/RP-402X2-Dual-Res ... 004MG0PSA/

5. Koolance PMP-400 pump - matching with the reservoir. http://www.amazon.com/PMP-400-Pump-10mm ... 004YECG14/

6. Swiftech MCR320-QP radiator http://www.sidewindercomputers.com/swmcqupo3xbl.html

I guess leaving out the reservoir would save me $100 (could ad it later maybe?)

This is my first venture into water cooling, so any input is appreciated :ANAL:
Main rig: NZXT Phantom modded case with Danger Den WC, MSI Tomahawk B350, Ryzen 1700X @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB Patriot Viper DDR4 3200Mhz 16-18-18-36, MSI GTX 1060 3GT OC, Asus 24" 1ms 144hz, Intel P7600 256Gb nvme PCiE, Samsung 2TB; PC P&C 750W, Win10 Pro 64
Laptop: Dell XPS 1530 (T9500; 4GB 800 RAM; 120GB Crucial SSD; 8600GT; WIN10 pro 64bit)
my complete GFX tuneup & cooling mod: http://forums.legitreviews.com/viewtopi ... highlight=

User avatar
Skippman
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2082
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 10:16 am
Location: St. Louis, MO USA
Contact:

Re: Warmachine 3.0 Build

Post by Skippman » Fri Dec 09, 2011 11:29 am

Major_A wrote:Looks good. Glad you got the system working as it should too. Did you clone the Windows install over to the SSD? WD gives you a free copy of Acronis. I've put a WD drive in my machine before just to use the software. :P
http://support.wdc.com/product/download ... p?swid=119

If you have a steady hand just adjust the exposure to a longer time to take better low-light pics. I don't have a steady enough hand, so I use a tripod.
I'll try that tonight. Wonder if I can use my telescopes tripod instead. I did a fresh install as I read somewhere that Windows will detect the SSD and adjust the install accordingly for things like TRIM. If this isn't true and I need to manually set some stuff up will someone please chime in?

sbohdan wrote:Congrats_beautiful setup!
I have a question: I'm planning to get into water cooling with my next setup and I've noticed that you have no reservoir in your loop. So what is the deal? Any disadvantages to have none?
The deal was I wanted to keep the loop as small as possible so I decided to go with a T-Line instead of the res. There's really no pros/cons to it other than the ammount of fluid it's possible to keep in the loop. I have to watch a little more closely than most, but even still I only had to add twice in 2 years to my old loop. I decided to use some clear Tygon hose for the T-Line vs. the red PrimoChill I'd used on the rest of the loop. With the fluid in it, it's impossible to tell that I used anything else. The clear hose has the advantage of being easy to see bubbles and fluid levels in, things most people look for in a res.

As far as coolent, the Fesser 1 stuff is EXCELLENT. I cannot say enough good things about it. My last rig ran 2 years without a flush and had ZERO buildup in any of the parts. I only cleaned them because I had the loop apart anyway. Couple words of advice on that.

1.) ONLY USE DESTILLED WATER! I cannot state that enough. I attribute my lack of build up to using nothing but destilled water in the loop for both cleaning and rinsing. It's only $1 per 2gal jug so don't skim on that.

2.) Use vinigar to clean the loop before building, but rinse thoroughly with DESTILLED WATER. A 50/50 mix like bubba recommended works great.

3.) Use an external PSU for filling the loop. This will let you leak test without supplying power to anything inside the case in case of leakage.

User avatar
Apoptosis
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 33922
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2003 8:45 pm
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Contact:

Re: Warmachine 3.0 Build

Post by Apoptosis » Fri Dec 09, 2011 11:35 am

sbohdan wrote:Congrats_beautiful setup!
I have a question: I'm planning to get into water cooling with my next setup and I've noticed that you have no reservoir in your loop. So what is the deal? Any disadvantages to have none?

I was thinking of these components:

1. Swiftech Apogee HD http://www.amazon.com/Swiftech-Apogee-P ... 0066OUA7W/

2. PrimoFlex Pro LRT Clear Tubing http://www.amazon.com/PrimoFlex-Clear-T ... 00150U84M/

3. Feser One - UV GREEN - F1 - Coolant http://www.amazon.com/Feser-One-GREEN-C ... 000P0HX14/

4. Koolance RP-402X2 Dual 5.25" Reservoir http://www.amazon.com/RP-402X2-Dual-Res ... 004MG0PSA/

5. Koolance PMP-400 pump - matching with the reservoir. http://www.amazon.com/PMP-400-Pump-10mm ... 004YECG14/

6. Swiftech MCR320-QP radiator http://www.sidewindercomputers.com/swmcqupo3xbl.html

I guess leaving out the reservoir would save me $100 (could ad it later maybe?)

This is my first venture into water cooling, so any input is appreciated :ANAL:
I removed all of your Amazon Affiliate links... Not sure if that was your account or not, but I don't want that trend to start here as I think it will just create more spam.
Find us on Facebook to discover the faces behind the names!
Follow Me on Twitter!

User avatar
smack323
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1271
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2005 4:28 pm
Location: Waukesha, WI

Re: Warmachine 3.0 Build

Post by smack323 » Fri Dec 09, 2011 12:18 pm

yeah I been noticing those auto links- i figured it was from the forums to generate some ad money or something.
Core i5-6500 - Corsair Vengence 16GB DDR4 2133 - Asus GTX 1070 DUAL 8GB - Antec 750W - Crucial 525GB SSD - Windows 10 64bit - ASUS 27" LED

User avatar
Major_A
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 3793
Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 2:11 pm
Location: Houston, TX

Re: Warmachine 3.0 Build

Post by Major_A » Fri Dec 09, 2011 12:26 pm

If your drive supports TRIM Windows 7 is supposed to enable it by default. There are a few more tweaks I'd apply with SSD. Luckily there's an app you can use to help you out.
http://majorgeeks.com/SSD_Tweaker_d6382.html
and/or
http://majorgeeks.com/Tweak_Me_d6364.html

User avatar
sbohdan
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1284
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2005 9:33 am
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Warmachine 3.0 Build

Post by sbohdan » Fri Dec 09, 2011 12:52 pm

Apoptosis wrote:
sbohdan wrote:Congrats_beautiful setup!
I have a question: I'm planning to get into water cooling with my next setup and I've noticed that you have no reservoir in your loop. So what is the deal? Any disadvantages to have none?

I was thinking of these components:

1. Swiftech Apogee HD http://www.amazon.com/Swiftech-Apogee-P ... 0066OUA7W/

2. PrimoFlex Pro LRT Clear Tubing http://www.amazon.com/PrimoFlex-Clear-T ... 00150U84M/

3. Feser One - UV GREEN - F1 - Coolant http://www.amazon.com/Feser-One-GREEN-C ... 000P0HX14/

4. Koolance RP-402X2 Dual 5.25" Reservoir http://www.amazon.com/RP-402X2-Dual-Res ... 004MG0PSA/

5. Koolance PMP-400 pump - matching with the reservoir. http://www.amazon.com/PMP-400-Pump-10mm ... 004YECG14/

6. Swiftech MCR320-QP radiator http://www.sidewindercomputers.com/swmcqupo3xbl.html

I guess leaving out the reservoir would save me $100 (could ad it later maybe?)

This is my first venture into water cooling, so any input is appreciated :ANAL:
I removed all of your Amazon Affiliate links... Not sure if that was your account or not, but I don't want that trend to start here as I think it will just create more spam.
Amazon Affiliate links? I have no idea what that is? I only included the links to the parts I'm considering... :-k

BTW, what do you think about these parts? Any suggestions on better ones?
Main rig: NZXT Phantom modded case with Danger Den WC, MSI Tomahawk B350, Ryzen 1700X @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB Patriot Viper DDR4 3200Mhz 16-18-18-36, MSI GTX 1060 3GT OC, Asus 24" 1ms 144hz, Intel P7600 256Gb nvme PCiE, Samsung 2TB; PC P&C 750W, Win10 Pro 64
Laptop: Dell XPS 1530 (T9500; 4GB 800 RAM; 120GB Crucial SSD; 8600GT; WIN10 pro 64bit)
my complete GFX tuneup & cooling mod: http://forums.legitreviews.com/viewtopi ... highlight=

User avatar
Skippman
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2082
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 10:16 am
Location: St. Louis, MO USA
Contact:

Re: Warmachine 3.0 Build

Post by Skippman » Fri Dec 09, 2011 12:53 pm

Thanks Major! I'll look into those tonight.

I plan to start OC'ing this sometime next week. Not sure what average temperatures are for the i5 proc though. Right now, whilst playing BF3 it's running about 40c. Is that fairly consistant?

vbironchef
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2301
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 3:35 pm

Re: Warmachine 3.0 Build

Post by vbironchef » Fri Dec 09, 2011 1:06 pm

A great way to check your temps is to do some [email protected] with your cpu and your graphic card. It will make everything run 100% and you can really get a good read on your max. temps..

User avatar
Skippman
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2082
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 10:16 am
Location: St. Louis, MO USA
Contact:

Re: Warmachine 3.0 Build

Post by Skippman » Fri Dec 09, 2011 1:17 pm

sbohdan wrote:BTW, what do you think about these parts? Any suggestions on better ones?
I think we need to start another build thread for your new project. ;)

I'm not complaining about mine being hijacked. I'm glad I started converstation. I'm saying you'll probably get more responses that way. :D

You're looking at $130 for the res and $70 for the pump for a total of $200. I'd recommend the dual bay res from XSPC and the Koolance PMP-450S Strong High-flow Pump or any other Laning D5 based pump.

Image

Image

Like the pump/res combo you're looking at this pump mounts in the res. The pump is a much higher performance pump with the same noise level as the one you're looking at. It's flow rate is 17.4L/min vs the 8.7L/min of the pump you're looking at meaning it's moving better than twice the coolent through the loop, barring restrictions. The pump is $80 and the res is $60 bringing your total to $140 vs the $200 for the Koolance res/pump combo. Unless you particularly liked the styling of the Koolance res which is pretty dang keen looking.

User avatar
Major_A
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 3793
Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 2:11 pm
Location: Houston, TX

Re: Warmachine 3.0 Build

Post by Major_A » Fri Dec 09, 2011 5:25 pm

I just posted this in another thread but I'll repost it here so you can get a look at TweakMe!. Great little program, BTW.


Image

Image

Image

Image

User avatar
Skippman
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2082
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 10:16 am
Location: St. Louis, MO USA
Contact:

Re: Warmachine 3.0 Build

Post by Skippman » Fri Dec 09, 2011 7:00 pm

Major, I followed your recommendations with the TweekMe! programme. Hopefully it'll give me some improvements eventhough my SSD already scores a 7.9 on the Windows Experience which we all know is kind of silly.


Now I need someone to make me a new banner graphic! :P

User avatar
Major_A
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 3793
Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 2:11 pm
Location: Houston, TX

Re: Warmachine 3.0 Build

Post by Major_A » Fri Dec 09, 2011 10:39 pm

It's not really speed enhancements, rather write enhancements. The NAND in the SSD is only good for so many writes, this in theory minimizes the unnecessary writes. You might want to disable System Restore, that alone likes to take up a bunch of room.

Post Reply