System glitch?

This is the place to discuss the latest computer hardware issues and technology. Please keep the discussion ON TOPIC!
Post Reply
User avatar
InspectahACE
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1765
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2005 8:25 pm
Location: Las Vegas

System glitch?

Post by InspectahACE » Sun Jun 03, 2012 10:57 am

Not sure if its even a glitch or bug...but its interesting in my mind to say the least. I have my rig clocked at 4.1 Ghz but the System Properties doesn't show the actual speed. I'm thinking it's because of the CPU since it's rather new. Anyone here of this kind of "anomaly" ?

It's not a big thing..it was just something in my mind that was interesting.
Attachments
system-clock.jpg
i7 3930K @ 3.8 Ghz | Asus Rampage IV Extreme | Asus GTX TITAN SLI | 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws Z DDR3-1866 | Corsair H100i | Corsair Force GT 90 GB SSD | 2x Corsair Force GT 240 GB SSD | 450GB VelociRaptor | Sound Blaster Z | Corsair AX1200i PSU | Logitech G502 | Logitech G810| CM HAF-932 Black Edition | BenQ Zowie XL2730 27" monitor | Windows 10 Pro 64-bit

DragonFury
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 605
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 11:51 am

Re: System glitch?

Post by DragonFury » Sun Jun 03, 2012 12:09 pm

That screen just shows you the type of CPU you are using, I have never seen it give me the actual CPU core speed I am running at.
Mini ME
Is in a state of flux....

User avatar
InspectahACE
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1765
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2005 8:25 pm
Location: Las Vegas

Re: System glitch?

Post by InspectahACE » Sun Jun 03, 2012 12:44 pm

It did on my last CPU actually
i7 3930K @ 3.8 Ghz | Asus Rampage IV Extreme | Asus GTX TITAN SLI | 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws Z DDR3-1866 | Corsair H100i | Corsair Force GT 90 GB SSD | 2x Corsair Force GT 240 GB SSD | 450GB VelociRaptor | Sound Blaster Z | Corsair AX1200i PSU | Logitech G502 | Logitech G810| CM HAF-932 Black Edition | BenQ Zowie XL2730 27" monitor | Windows 10 Pro 64-bit

User avatar
Neptune24
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 190
Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 10:28 am
Location: Hampshire, UK

Re: System glitch?

Post by Neptune24 » Sun Jun 03, 2012 1:42 pm

I think this just gives the info from the device as it is suppose to be (factory) and ignoring any natural variants as well.
For example, when I first got my new machine it was running off of one stick of 2GB RAM, and knowing that no PC part is perfect, I knew that it wasn't exactly 2GB, but Windows picked it up as just that.

Neptune24
Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit (6.1, Build 7600)
Mother Board: Gigabyte GA-880GM-UD2H
BIOS: Award Modular BIOS v6.00PG
Processor: AMD PhenomII X4 965 Processor, 3.4GHz(Stock)
Memory: 16GB RAM
Graphics Card: GeForce GTX 550 Ti Memory: 1024 MB
GPU Driver:
8.17.12.7061
Direct X 11

User avatar
Apoptosis
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 33922
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2003 8:45 pm
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Contact:

Re: System glitch?

Post by Apoptosis » Sun Jun 03, 2012 2:17 pm

it's off most the time when I overclock
Find us on Facebook to discover the faces behind the names!
Follow Me on Twitter!

Post Reply