Handy PSU Calculator

This is the place to discuss the latest computer hardware issues and technology. Please keep the discussion ON TOPIC!
Post Reply
User avatar
DMB2000uk
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7095
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 5:36 pm
Location: UK

Handy PSU Calculator

Post by DMB2000uk » Thu Aug 17, 2006 8:30 am

I stumbled across this:

PSU Calculator

It allows you to calculate how much power your system will use, even when overclocked, its a really handy tool for working out if you will need a PSU upgrade with a component upgrade or how big a PSU you NEED with a new system.

NB. a dual core on a single die counts as a single core CPU in the calculations (Think number of CPU sockets on the mobo)

Dan
Image (<- Clickable)

User avatar
Bio-Hazard
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2302
Joined: Thu May 06, 2004 9:48 pm
Location: Back Woods Of MO.

Post by Bio-Hazard » Thu Aug 17, 2006 1:34 pm

That's a pretty handy tool, I've been going to it for a number of years now. The good thing about it is that it's always updated when new hardware comes out so that it comes pretty close to what you might need.

Sovereign
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1045
Joined: Sun May 08, 2005 5:28 pm

Post by Sovereign » Thu Aug 17, 2006 3:13 pm

Hmm it says that I need 730w of power....good thing I bought the 850w!
Play
Q6600 @ 3.2GHz :: 8GB DDR2-800 :: eVGA 9800GX2 :: 7900GTX (secondary) :: abit IP35 Pro :: 150GB Raptor 10k RPM :: 2x750GB WD Caviar :: 120GB WD :: X-Fi XtremeMusic :: NEC 4551A :: BenQ DVD Combodrive (52x32x52) :: Dual 22" Acer AL2216W :: Thermaltake Armor Black :: Logitech Z5500 5.1

Work
Core 2 Duo @ 2.53GHz :: 4GB DDR3 @ 1067MHz :: 3670 :: Intel PM45 Chipset :: 500GB 5400RPM SATA :: Integrated Audio :: BD-ROM/DVD Burner :: 16" 1920x1080 RGBLED

User avatar
AgentJ
Legit Aficionado
Legit Aficionado
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2006 7:01 pm
Location: CA, USA

Post by AgentJ » Thu Aug 17, 2006 7:38 pm

Extremely useful! Said I'm going to need around 375-450. Have a 500.

User avatar
dicecca112
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5014
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2004 10:40 am
Contact:

Post by dicecca112 » Thu Aug 17, 2006 7:46 pm

337, Using PSU in my sig. get a lot of headroom
Image

User avatar
AgentJ
Legit Aficionado
Legit Aficionado
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2006 7:01 pm
Location: CA, USA

Post by AgentJ » Thu Aug 17, 2006 9:30 pm

Hmm, actually mine may be less. Didn't read the fine print:
"System Type: Based on physical processor(s). Multicore CPU counts as a single processor."

I'm guessing that means a Conroe or AM2 X2 count as a 'single processor?'

I was also adding the overclocked CPU wattage to the Reccomended... it automatically adds it, oops!

Make that 250 (For a E6600) + 300 (AM2 4200+) Reccomended... thats not very much at all. :roll:

brajko2
Legit Enthusiast
Legit Enthusiast
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2005 2:49 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia
Contact:

Post by brajko2 » Fri Aug 18, 2006 1:31 am

Well I think that you just need a quality (brand) PSU that costa atleast 50$. If everyone could use those PSU, there would be really much less problems with computers.

So I think that any seasonic, fortron, tagan, fsp, hiper, coolermaster, thermaltake, antec 400-500w should be enough for most users who use their computer (games, etc...)

Although this calculator is kinda cool..

User avatar
dicecca112
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5014
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2004 10:40 am
Contact:

Post by dicecca112 » Fri Aug 18, 2006 6:33 am

hiper, coolermaster, thermaltake

take those out of your equation and your fine. All crap
Image

User avatar
pcrobot
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 820
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2006 9:03 am
Location: Indianapolis

Post by pcrobot » Sat Aug 19, 2006 3:23 pm

I use that calc too. Very handy.

Here's another I use to double check: http://www.journeysystems.com/power_sup ... ulator.php

EDIT: The above PSU calc is pretty outdated... use at own risk. Or just use the one Dan linked to. :)
Last edited by pcrobot on Mon Aug 21, 2006 9:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
DMB2000uk
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7095
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 5:36 pm
Location: UK

Post by DMB2000uk » Sat Aug 19, 2006 5:41 pm

yeah, sorry pcrobot but the second one is no good :P

It doesnt have athlon x2's, pentium D's let alone core 2 duo's and the graphics cards are AGP and only upto x800 or 6800 ultra.

Dan
Image (<- Clickable)

User avatar
pcrobot
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 820
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2006 9:03 am
Location: Indianapolis

Post by pcrobot » Mon Aug 21, 2006 9:39 pm

Yeah you're right. I haven't used it in a while and they've changed it. Strange... :|

Post Reply