Linksys Router Issue

This is the place to discuss the latest computer hardware issues and technology. Please keep the discussion ON TOPIC!
User avatar
dicecca112
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5013
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2004 10:40 am
Contact:

Linksys Router Issue

Post by dicecca112 » Tue Mar 06, 2007 6:08 pm

Alright so my best friends dad's router died and he asked me to come over and set it up for him. Its a Linksys WRT54G. But here's the issue. I can't log into the router. I put in the default user name (blank) and password (admin) and it doesn't take it. At one point it worked, but when I went to change a setting it asked for it again and locked me out. The router is weird, it works with my linksys speedbooster USB, but not my best friends linksys non-speedbooster. The Intel Wireless on his dads laptop will catch a signal but when you go to connect it immediately drops. Wired works fine, I can connect a cable to the router and its fine. I hard reset the router, nothing.

used IP 192.168.1.1

ISP for us both is Comcast, I have the speedbooster version and it works fine for me.

Any help?
Image

User avatar
dgood
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1190
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2005 8:54 pm
Location: Lynnwood, WA

Post by dgood » Tue Mar 06, 2007 6:22 pm

did you try the username as admin or administrator and no pasword or admin as user and admin as password?
List of passwords
Image

User avatar
dicecca112
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5013
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2004 10:40 am
Contact:

Post by dicecca112 » Tue Mar 06, 2007 6:28 pm

according to the documentation

username is ( )
password is admin

() = leave it blank
Image

User avatar
dgood
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1190
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2005 8:54 pm
Location: Lynnwood, WA

Post by dgood » Tue Mar 06, 2007 6:32 pm

i've never bothered to look at the manual but that website shows it too I believe but still try some other combinations. I think i got onto my friend's linksys for him with admin/admin which is dlink default lol. could someone have changed it? Also if you can a firmware upgrade might help some things.
Image

User avatar
dicecca112
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5013
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2004 10:40 am
Contact:

Post by dicecca112 » Tue Mar 06, 2007 6:33 pm

in order to upgrade the firmware you need to get into the admin page. I even hard reset it back to defaults, and no dice.
Image

User avatar
dgood
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1190
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2005 8:54 pm
Location: Lynnwood, WA

Post by dgood » Tue Mar 06, 2007 6:36 pm

WRT54G HTTP admin admin is what that site says so thats odd that your book says otherwise but if thats not how you can get into it then I have no more ideas. It's a very common router though. You still over there at the moment?
Image

User avatar
dicecca112
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5013
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2004 10:40 am
Contact:

Post by dicecca112 » Tue Mar 06, 2007 6:39 pm

nope this was last night, I won't be there again till Thursday night, Test on Thursday I have to study for. Weird it says admin/admin I'll try that when I get there. I got a whole bunch of info I can try. Could be the comcast modem too. Worse comes to worse I call Linksys Tech and bitch.
Image

User avatar
dgood
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1190
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2005 8:54 pm
Location: Lynnwood, WA

Post by dgood » Tue Mar 06, 2007 6:41 pm

fair enough, I'll look around a bit more though I figure its just router related at least about getting into it but could be the wireless card he has if hes getting dropped. I know my dlink DI-624 blows and drops people a lot when over 3 wireless connections are on at once :(
Image

User avatar
The Black Pumpkin
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 421
Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2006 11:45 pm
Location: Lake City, Florida

Post by The Black Pumpkin » Tue Mar 06, 2007 8:53 pm

Did you push in the reset for long enough? If you stopped even one second early, it won't reset.

It usually says 10 seconds (I have the speedbooster version too), but I normally leave it in for like 20 seconds to be sure.

But the admin/admin thing looks like it should work, so try that first. 8)
AMD Opteron 1224SE "Santa Ana" = DFI Lanparty UT NF590 SLI-M2R/G
Crucial Ballistix 4x1GB DDR2 800 = Corsair CMPSU-750TX
Sapphire 4870 1GB = Sceptre X20WG-Naga 20" = Logitech X-530 5.1
Seagate 320GB (SATA II) x2 = Samsung SH-S203B (SATA)

User avatar
kenc51
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 5167
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 1:56 pm
Location: Dublin, Republic of Ireland
Contact:

Post by kenc51 » Wed Mar 07, 2007 1:13 am

The default username is admin
password is 1234

When you said you can connect via cable fine, can you open the web interface?
Have you tried to telnet to the router?

Also are you sure it's IP is 192.168.1.1? It might have been changed.
Connect via cable and then run ipconfig via command prompt. check what default gateway your getting assigned. Then enter that IP into your browser.

When you reset the router, it should be powered on and the power light will flash red when it's done.

User avatar
dicecca112
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5013
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2004 10:40 am
Contact:

Post by dicecca112 » Wed Mar 07, 2007 7:27 am

hehe I was waiting for you ken. I'll try that tomorrow. I have a whole list of stuff to do.
Image

User avatar
Illuminati
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2378
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 8:48 am
Location: Wright City, Missouri, USA
Contact:

Post by Illuminati » Wed Mar 07, 2007 8:09 am

I just got this router a couple days ago and had some issues setting it up correctly...

I had to change the IP range of the router to something like 192.168.15.1 since 192.168.1.1 is the same IP as my DSL modem. I also have a VoIP router between the modem and wireless router that has the IP range of 192.168.10.1.

So make sure the wireless router doesn't have the same IP as the DSL or cable modem.

Oh, and my default user/pass was admin/admin.

Other settings I had to change so my configuration would work was to make sure the router is in 'Router' mode... mine came to me in 'Gateway' mode. And I also had to disable the MAC address cloning. Just some tips! :) Good luck!
Justin West
Server Admin & Forum Moderator
Follow me on Twitter | Find us on Facebook

User avatar
kenc51
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 5167
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 1:56 pm
Location: Dublin, Republic of Ireland
Contact:

Post by kenc51 » Wed Mar 07, 2007 11:24 am

Illuminati wrote:I just got this router a couple days ago and had some issues setting it up correctly...

I had to change the IP range of the router to something like 192.168.15.1 since 192.168.1.1 is the same IP as my DSL modem. I also have a VoIP router between the modem and wireless router that has the IP range of 192.168.10.1.

So make sure the wireless router doesn't have the same IP as the DSL or cable modem.
I think Justin is spot on. It sounds like an IP conflict!

User avatar
dicecca112
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5013
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2004 10:40 am
Contact:

Post by dicecca112 » Wed Mar 07, 2007 11:48 am

Ken you might have a flurry of Pms tonight. I'm gonna jump over there tonight for a beer and to see if I can fix this damn router for them tonight after dinner.
Image

User avatar
DeusEx
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 430
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 8:27 pm
Location: New York
Contact:

i got a similar model

Post by DeusEx » Wed Mar 07, 2007 11:13 pm

i got a similar model, i think its wrt54gs. setting it up was a real BI*** . i swear. nothing worked like they said. i spent a long ass time talking to tech support and updating drivers. unfortunately i forgot what fixed my problem, but i do remember having similar symptoms.

User avatar
InspectahACE
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1765
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2005 8:25 pm
Location: Las Vegas

Post by InspectahACE » Wed Mar 07, 2007 11:59 pm

damn there must be a bit of a big amount of those routers out that are weird...i bought the same one twice(first one died due to blunt force by my hand :P tho Cox was to blame for blaming the router)...never had an issue with either one..
i7 3930K @ 3.8 Ghz | Asus Rampage IV Extreme | Asus GTX TITAN SLI | 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws Z DDR3-1866 | Corsair H100i | Corsair Force GT 90 GB SSD | 2x Corsair Force GT 240 GB SSD | 450GB VelociRaptor | Sound Blaster Z | Corsair AX1200i PSU | Logitech G502 | Logitech G810| CM HAF-932 Black Edition | BenQ Zowie XL2730 27" monitor | Windows 10 Pro 64-bit

T-Shirt
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 589
Joined: Wed May 05, 2004 3:27 pm
Location: Snohomish, WA USA

Post by T-Shirt » Thu Mar 08, 2007 5:04 am

The Black Pumpkin wrote:Did you push in the reset for long enough? If you stopped even one second early, it won't reset.

It usually says 10 seconds (I have the speedbooster version too), but I normally leave it in for like 20 seconds to be sure.

But the admin/admin thing looks like it should work, so try that first. 8)
The 10-20 seconds is a good idea, plus waiting until it fully reboots/relearns/resets when the power comes back on. (around 30- seconds as I remember, very slow from the ROM)

The speed booster thing is probably the settings in the wireless config.
BTW Is this a new WRT54G? The existing one? a used one?
Are you sure it's a WRT54G? and not a WRT54GS (the S= speedboost) I don't remember the WRT54G having speedboost They look similar but are totally different inside.

NAiLs
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 871
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2004 12:46 am
Location: WI
Contact:

Post by NAiLs » Thu Mar 08, 2007 5:19 am

dicecca112 wrote:nope this was last night, I won't be there again till Thursday night, Test on Thursday I have to study for. Weird it says admin/admin I'll try that when I get there. I got a whole bunch of info I can try. Could be the comcast modem too. Worse comes to worse I call Linksys Tech and bitch.
Just an FYI, your modem has absolutely NOTHING to do with you not being able to access the router. I mean it, NOTHING. Just be sure you're connected with a cable to the router and try the suggested passwords. I like to hold my reset button in for a good 20-30 seconds myself and let it boot. Default IP for Linksys is 192.168.1.1 if I'm not mistaken.

If for some reason you cannot to the router w/ that IP or any other IP that you've tried, check to see if you have an IP address.

Press: Start Key + R
Type: cmd
Press: Enter
Type: ipconfig /all
Press: Enter

(Sorry, making those directions dummy proof! :P :lol: )

If you have an IP, great. Check your Gateway. The Gateway is the IP of the router.


Any questions, don't hesitate to ask out here! ;)
"Bow down before the one you serve! You're going to get what you deserve!" - |\| | |/|

User avatar
dicecca112
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5013
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2004 10:40 am
Contact:

Post by dicecca112 » Thu Mar 08, 2007 7:29 am

well we got it to work don't as me how. I forced flashed the router, ie had the login page up, then held reset, and a page to flash the firmware pops up. Did that, no dice. Then for some reason after another reset it took the password. Well it didn't work on his dad's laptop would say it was connected but it wouldn't work, wired would work, not wireless. So I got to fix his son's computer. And sure enough his wireless works no problem. So its most likely his dad's laptop's wireless card
Image

User avatar
kenc51
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 5167
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 1:56 pm
Location: Dublin, Republic of Ireland
Contact:

Post by kenc51 » Thu Mar 08, 2007 10:26 am

dicecca112 wrote:well we got it to work don't as me how. I forced flashed the router, ie had the login page up, then held reset, and a page to flash the firmware pops up. Did that, no dice. Then for some reason after another reset it took the password. Well it didn't work on his dad's laptop would say it was connected but it wouldn't work, wired would work, not wireless. So I got to fix his son's computer. And sure enough his wireless works no problem. So its most likely his dad's laptop's wireless card
On his Dads pc, got start / run, and type "services.msc" then restart the "Wireless Zero config" service. After that, goto network connections, r-click the wireless connection and goto the "wireless setup" tab. Delete the prefered wireless networks at the bottom.
If that doesn't work, reset tcp/ip via start / run and type "cmd" then "netsh" then "int" then "ip" then "reset" then close and reopen the command prompt and type "netsh dump" and reboot.

If that doesn't work, connect via ethernet and goto http://192.168.1.1 and click wireless, then advanced wireless settings. Change the default channel to 3 and test.

Also make sure SP2 is installed on the pc as that increased wifi compatibility alot.

Post Reply