Need Help Setting Up Two HD's

This is the place to discuss the latest computer hardware issues and technology. Please keep the discussion ON TOPIC!
Post Reply
User avatar
Razorbacx
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 368
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2005 11:27 am
Location: Tulsa, Oklahoma

Need Help Setting Up Two HD's

Post by Razorbacx » Sat Apr 21, 2007 9:18 pm

I just added a second HD and set it as "SLAVE". Booted up my computer and Windows found it, but when I went to "My Computer" it did not show up there. Have I done something wrong? Please advise.

Thanks in advance.

Razorbacx
Don't ask me, cause I know nothing! I'm lost in this world of technology and am barely holding my head above water. Thank the Good Lord for LR, otherwise I would have drowned years ago.

User avatar
camaroguy1998
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1463
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2007 5:24 pm
Location: St. Charles, Mo.

Post by camaroguy1998 » Sat Apr 21, 2007 9:57 pm

Have you formatted and partitioned the drive?
If not thats your problem!
ASUS Crosshair V- Formula Z - AMD 9590H2O
16G GSkill RipJaw - CoolerMaster Seidon cooler
Corsair RM750X - Samsung 840 EVO 500GB SSD
ASUS BW-12B1ST BD Burners(X2)
EVGA 560ti SC
ASUS 27" LED LCD monitor
Corsair 600T case

User avatar
Indignity
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 178
Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 10:56 am
Location: Brew City

Post by Indignity » Sat Apr 21, 2007 10:05 pm

Most Hard Drive companies have a little utility to assist you to format the drive. Check the manufacturer's website. It will probably be under "Support".
Intel Core2Duo e6600 @ 3.78GHz/1.47v n ASUS P5N-E sli n 4x1GB Crucial Ballistix Tracer PC2 8500(currently 5-5-5-15-2t) n FSP Group (Fortron) FX Series FX700-GLN-E 700W Power Supply n APEVIA X-Navigator ATXA8NW-AL Case n eVGA GeForce 7600GT 256MB GDDR3 n 1.25TB Seagate Barracudas(3 setup as hot-swap) n AuzenTech XMYSTIQUE7.1 Sound Card n Innovatek Eheim HPPS Plus 12V WaterPump n Danger Den TDX CPU block n Swiftech MCR320-QP (3x120mm) Radiator

User avatar
liqnit
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 281
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2006 9:10 am

Post by liqnit » Sat Apr 21, 2007 10:32 pm

I hope i am not repeating anything you have but hope it help:
1) Right Click "My Computer"
2) Select "Manage:
3) Select "Disk Management"
4) If your drive is connected properly then it should appear in lower section
5) Select it and Right Click on it.
6) Format or create partition

User avatar
Razorbacx
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 368
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2005 11:27 am
Location: Tulsa, Oklahoma

Post by Razorbacx » Sun Apr 22, 2007 1:11 pm

I had a case of the stupids and forgot to format it before posting a thread. Thanks to all that responded!

Razorbacx
Don't ask me, cause I know nothing! I'm lost in this world of technology and am barely holding my head above water. Thank the Good Lord for LR, otherwise I would have drowned years ago.

User avatar
slugbug
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 336
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 1:39 am
Location: Montreal, Canada

Post by slugbug » Sun Apr 22, 2007 2:53 pm

One of my friends ran into the same problem a little while ago. The only way he knew how to format a hard drive was with a win 98 boot disc.

User avatar
liqnit
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 281
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2006 9:10 am

Post by liqnit » Sun Apr 22, 2007 10:23 pm

Good to know it's solved :)

Post Reply