Using a wireless router to connect to another

This is the place to discuss the latest computer hardware issues and technology. Please keep the discussion ON TOPIC!
Post Reply
User avatar
pcrobot
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 820
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2006 9:03 am
Location: Indianapolis

Using a wireless router to connect to another

Post by pcrobot » Fri May 18, 2007 1:33 pm

Hey all,

I have a wireless (802.11G) network at home with the two main PCs connecting via PCI adapters. I several other PCs that I'd like to connect wirelessly but I don't have any adapters.

I do have another wireless router that I don't use. I was reading some stuff and there's was a mention of being able to use the extra router to cennect the main router. They said you just had to configure the router to accept a DHCP instead of giving it out.

Unfortunantly they said nothing about how to actually do that.

Any help would be appreciated!
Thanks

User avatar
Cypher
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 147
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 5:21 am
Location: St. Charles, MO
Contact:

Post by Cypher » Fri May 18, 2007 2:09 pm

Look into Wireless Bridge / Client modes on the routers.
Facebook | Linux Systems Administrator | Web and Software Developer | Microsoft Certified Professional

"Wielding power untouched by mortal man."

User avatar
Darkstar
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1910
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2007 12:24 pm
Location: San Diego
Contact:

Post by Darkstar » Fri May 18, 2007 2:31 pm

What are the specific brand/models ?
Phenom II 1075T,Phenom II 1090T,Intel i7 870
Gigabyte 890XA-UD3
Evga GTX460
8 GB Corsair
Agility2 120GB SSD
Dual 24" Samsungs LCD's

User avatar
pcrobot
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 820
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2006 9:03 am
Location: Indianapolis

Post by pcrobot » Fri May 18, 2007 2:34 pm

My main router is a DLink D-624 and the secondary router is a FON router.

NAiLs
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 871
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2004 12:46 am
Location: WI
Contact:

Post by NAiLs » Fri May 18, 2007 8:55 pm

Some routers have a bridging function, most not. If yours supports wireless bridging, then there is your answer. All you have to do is enter the physical ID of both routers into each other and you're good to go. However, if your wireless router doesn't support bridging, you will need to buy a bridge itself. They're by no means cheap though. I was more recently looking to buy a wireless bridge and the cheapest I could find was in the $60-100 range for consumer products.
"Bow down before the one you serve! You're going to get what you deserve!" - |\| | |/|

User avatar
Darkstar
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1910
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2007 12:24 pm
Location: San Diego
Contact:

Post by Darkstar » Fri May 18, 2007 9:44 pm

well since you are planning on using the fon, why not just google for different fon hacks, there are a ton of them out there. here is one; http://uselesshacks.com/?p=23
:drinkers:

have fun, and hopfully no Bricks!
Phenom II 1075T,Phenom II 1090T,Intel i7 870
Gigabyte 890XA-UD3
Evga GTX460
8 GB Corsair
Agility2 120GB SSD
Dual 24" Samsungs LCD's

User avatar
Cypher
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 147
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 5:21 am
Location: St. Charles, MO
Contact:

Post by Cypher » Sat May 19, 2007 12:33 am

The FON Router is generally a Linksys, atleast that's what mine was. Bought it for $1.00, the day FedEx delivered it I flashed with with the HyperWRT firmware.

It's some nice firmware, adds a lot more features and overall a lot more stable than the default Linksys IMO.
Facebook | Linux Systems Administrator | Web and Software Developer | Microsoft Certified Professional

"Wielding power untouched by mortal man."

Post Reply