Guitar Hero III

A place to rant and rave about all the current gaming titles!
User avatar
Illuminati
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2378
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 8:48 am
Location: Wright City, Missouri, USA
Contact:

Guitar Hero III

Post by Illuminati » Mon Dec 31, 2007 3:23 pm

Now that Christmas has come and gone, who all now has Guitar Hero III?

Specifically for those that have it for the Wii, we should share our GH3 ID's so we can battle each other online!
Justin West
Server Admin & Forum Moderator
Follow me on Twitter | Find us on Facebook

User avatar
martini161
Mr Awesome
Mr Awesome
Posts: 3185
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2007 8:27 pm
Location: Cherry Hill, New Jersey
Contact:

Re: Guitar Hero III

Post by martini161 » Mon Dec 31, 2007 5:00 pm

i got it, but i cant play online cause my wii's wifi sux

User avatar
DMB2000uk
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7095
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 5:36 pm
Location: UK

Re: Guitar Hero III

Post by DMB2000uk » Mon Dec 31, 2007 6:49 pm

Yeah, I have it, but for PC.

So no online battling then...

Dan
Image (<- Clickable)

User avatar
vicaphit
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2792
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 2:22 pm
Location: SE Ohio

Re: Guitar Hero III

Post by vicaphit » Wed Jan 02, 2008 6:09 am

Yep, PC version here too.
----
Andy

New Rig: Intel Q6600 (2.7ghz), ASUS P5KC, 4GB DDR2-800, Palit 9600GT (1GB), Ultra X3 1KW (thanks LR!), Vista 64bit
Dell Rig: AMD Athlon X2 4000+ (2.1ghz), 2 GB DDR2 Ram, MSI 8800GT (512MB), Vista 32bit

PSN: VICaphit

User avatar
Zertz
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1118
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2007 4:19 pm
Location: Magog, Quebec

Re: Guitar Hero III

Post by Zertz » Wed Jan 02, 2008 12:56 pm

I will be picking up the PC version soon, unless I get a 360 or a PS3 :roll:

User avatar
FZ1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4448
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2004 6:49 pm
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Contact:

Re: Guitar Hero III

Post by FZ1 » Wed Jan 02, 2008 1:20 pm

My gripe with these games is the expert mode is harder to play than the real guitar :?
Joe

User avatar
vicaphit
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2792
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 2:22 pm
Location: SE Ohio

Re: Guitar Hero III

Post by vicaphit » Thu Jan 03, 2008 5:50 am

Zertz wrote:I will be picking up the PC version soon, unless I get a 360 or a PS3


If you do get a console, get guitar hero for the console to avoid the framerate problems. unless you have a beast of a computer!
----
Andy

New Rig: Intel Q6600 (2.7ghz), ASUS P5KC, 4GB DDR2-800, Palit 9600GT (1GB), Ultra X3 1KW (thanks LR!), Vista 64bit
Dell Rig: AMD Athlon X2 4000+ (2.1ghz), 2 GB DDR2 Ram, MSI 8800GT (512MB), Vista 32bit

PSN: VICaphit

User avatar
DMB2000uk
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7095
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 5:36 pm
Location: UK

Re: Guitar Hero III

Post by DMB2000uk » Sun Jan 06, 2008 4:46 pm

I was ok for the most part, with my 3Ghz E6600 and 7950GT XT (256MB), but there were a couple of songs where it would stutter with the frames, so i turned off the crowd and it worked fine.

Dan
Image (<- Clickable)

User avatar
vicaphit
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2792
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 2:22 pm
Location: SE Ohio

Re: Guitar Hero III

Post by vicaphit » Mon Jan 07, 2008 12:42 pm

I ended up just putting everything to low... who needs good graphics when you just stare at the fretboard the whole time?
----
Andy

New Rig: Intel Q6600 (2.7ghz), ASUS P5KC, 4GB DDR2-800, Palit 9600GT (1GB), Ultra X3 1KW (thanks LR!), Vista 64bit
Dell Rig: AMD Athlon X2 4000+ (2.1ghz), 2 GB DDR2 Ram, MSI 8800GT (512MB), Vista 32bit

PSN: VICaphit

User avatar
tbdsniper
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 12:51 pm

Re: Guitar Hero III

Post by tbdsniper » Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:11 pm

I bought Guitar Hero 3 for the Wii when it first came out. Great game but it is hard to play past Medium at least for me.

User avatar
vicaphit
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2792
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 2:22 pm
Location: SE Ohio

Re: Guitar Hero III

Post by vicaphit » Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:32 pm

I'm struggling through Hard right now. I am in the 4th section of songs, and cannot beat them.
----
Andy

New Rig: Intel Q6600 (2.7ghz), ASUS P5KC, 4GB DDR2-800, Palit 9600GT (1GB), Ultra X3 1KW (thanks LR!), Vista 64bit
Dell Rig: AMD Athlon X2 4000+ (2.1ghz), 2 GB DDR2 Ram, MSI 8800GT (512MB), Vista 32bit

PSN: VICaphit

User avatar
Zertz
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1118
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2007 4:19 pm
Location: Magog, Quebec

Re: Guitar Hero III

Post by Zertz » Tue Jan 29, 2008 7:23 pm

Got it for PC. I'm stuck at the tier that has the Slipknot song... I can beat Disturbed but I just fail at the other 3 :?

I got tired of it so I started expert 8)

User avatar
DMB2000uk
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7095
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 5:36 pm
Location: UK

Re: Guitar Hero III

Post by DMB2000uk » Wed Jan 30, 2008 7:58 am

I have gotten to the last 4 songs on hard, and fail at roughly the same point on each.

Might have to swap to expert :P

Haven't had time to play for ages tbh.

Dan
Image (<- Clickable)

Jeth
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2004 2:01 pm
Location: Finland - Ilmajoki
Contact:

Re: Guitar Hero III

Post by Jeth » Thu Jan 31, 2008 12:20 pm

I've been playing it on medium. Hard is too hard on keyboard, luckily friend of mine has a guitar, kinda cool!

tomato
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 234
Joined: Sun May 07, 2006 9:45 pm

Re: Guitar Hero III

Post by tomato » Wed Feb 06, 2008 11:20 am

FYI for those GHIII Wii version owners:

Wii Guitar Hero III getting DLC and replacement discs
http://www.joystiq.com/2007/12/08/wii-g ... ent-discs/
"Who' doing what now?"

User avatar
Illuminati
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2378
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 8:48 am
Location: Wright City, Missouri, USA
Contact:

Re: Guitar Hero III

Post by Illuminati » Thu Feb 14, 2008 11:29 am

Just ordered a FrontMan Wii Guitar off Amazon... ETA: March 15th for multiplayer!
http://www.amazon.com/Nintendo-Wii-Fron ... 006&sr=8-1
Justin West
Server Admin & Forum Moderator
Follow me on Twitter | Find us on Facebook

User avatar
DMB2000uk
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7095
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 5:36 pm
Location: UK

Re: Guitar Hero III

Post by DMB2000uk » Thu Feb 14, 2008 11:53 am

http://kotaku.com/355736/guitar-hero-ii ... s-discless

Bad news for people who want the real sound version on their wii.

Dan
Image (<- Clickable)

User avatar
Zertz
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1118
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2007 4:19 pm
Location: Magog, Quebec

Re: Guitar Hero III

Post by Zertz » Wed Feb 20, 2008 11:03 pm

Any of you PC users play online?

User avatar
vicaphit
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2792
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 2:22 pm
Location: SE Ohio

Re: Guitar Hero III

Post by vicaphit » Mon Mar 03, 2008 3:26 pm

I tried playing this after getting my 8800gt, and I find out how nasty the game is for processers. the whole time I played my processer was at 100%. This game was even less optimized than crysis! still fun though.
----
Andy

New Rig: Intel Q6600 (2.7ghz), ASUS P5KC, 4GB DDR2-800, Palit 9600GT (1GB), Ultra X3 1KW (thanks LR!), Vista 64bit
Dell Rig: AMD Athlon X2 4000+ (2.1ghz), 2 GB DDR2 Ram, MSI 8800GT (512MB), Vista 32bit

PSN: VICaphit

User avatar
kappage
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1358
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 11:38 pm

Re: Guitar Hero III

Post by kappage » Wed Mar 05, 2008 5:02 am

tbdsniper wrote:I bought Guitar Hero 3 for the Wii when it first came out. Great game but it is hard to play past Medium at least for me.
I found that after playing it on the XBOX360 i noticed that the WII seemed out of sink, or is it jsut me? :rolleyes: :rolleyes:
Main Rig: C2D 6850 @ 3.0Ghz, 2Gb DDR2667Mhz @ 833Mhz 5-5-5-15 Timings , XFX xXx 8600GTS @ 730/2260 , Gigabyte Ga-945GCM-S2L
JukeBox: Currently in an Upgrade but im too lazy to do it at the moment
I² keepin it real

Post Reply