Bad Company 2

A place to rant and rave about all the current gaming titles!
User avatar
smack323
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1275
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2005 4:28 pm
Location: Waukesha, WI

Re: Bad Company 2

Post by smack323 » Thu Apr 08, 2010 1:10 pm

oh he plays, just not BC2, i see him playing modern warfare 2 all the time on steam. - yeah i need to get vent again. the in game chat sucks on bad company- it works for one map then is non functional. Ill add ya now.
well i sent ya a request, and i am on vent now also.
Core i5-6500 - Corsair Vengence 16GB DDR4 2133 - MSI 2080Ti - Antec 750W - Crucial 525GB SSD - Windows 10 64bit - ASUS 32" LED

bhelms
Legit Aficionado
Legit Aficionado
Posts: 86
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2008 9:34 am

Re: Bad Company 2

Post by bhelms » Sat Apr 10, 2010 5:42 pm

My friend and I play non-stop on the weekends. I was an avid BF2 player so I am really enjoying this game, alot more than MW2
In-game: Tacota

Feel free to add, but don't bring your noob tube :P
EVGA 750i FTW // E8500 // EVGA GTX260 core216 OC // 4GB G.Skill DDR2 1066mhz // 150gb WD Raptor // Corsair TX 750w // Antec 1200

NAiLs
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 870
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2004 12:46 am
Location: WI
Contact:

Re: Bad Company 2

Post by NAiLs » Sat Apr 10, 2010 6:04 pm

bhelms wrote:Feel free to add, but don't bring your noob tube :P
Oh god do I hate the newb tube!! It pisses me off like no other!! I am a snipe and revive whore! lol
"Bow down before the one you serve! You're going to get what you deserve!" - |\| | |/|

User avatar
smack323
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1275
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2005 4:28 pm
Location: Waukesha, WI

Re: Bad Company 2

Post by smack323 » Sun Apr 11, 2010 9:25 am

only thing I use the tube for is smoke.
Core i5-6500 - Corsair Vengence 16GB DDR4 2133 - MSI 2080Ti - Antec 750W - Crucial 525GB SSD - Windows 10 64bit - ASUS 32" LED

kylepaddock
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 414
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 11:26 pm
Location: Nor Cal
Contact:

Re: Bad Company 2

Post by kylepaddock » Sun Apr 11, 2010 12:42 pm

I play it a bit on CAG server. IP: 8.3.6.183:19567
If you have done a transaction with me, please fill out my heatware. http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=64039
Ebay is: horizonlongtails it is 100%!!!

User avatar
smack323
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1275
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2005 4:28 pm
Location: Waukesha, WI

Re: Bad Company 2

Post by smack323 » Mon Apr 12, 2010 3:38 pm

I wish they showed a ping on the server menu. I can see it in game now but have yet to find a server that my ping is under 100.
Core i5-6500 - Corsair Vengence 16GB DDR4 2133 - MSI 2080Ti - Antec 750W - Crucial 525GB SSD - Windows 10 64bit - ASUS 32" LED

User avatar
Sporg
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1200
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 10:22 am
Location: Kansas City Area
Contact:

Re: Bad Company 2

Post by Sporg » Tue Apr 13, 2010 6:01 pm

Just got, sent out a few friend requests from the thread. Hit me up, Sporg. I'll probably play single player for a short while to get the hang of things :)
I would never die for my beliefs because I might be wrong.
~Bertrand Russell

User avatar
Chaos_Plague_Marine
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2010 6:26 am

Re: Bad Company 2

Post by Chaos_Plague_Marine » Thu Apr 15, 2010 6:33 am

Game is really awesome, but I find the damage to be a little weak, even on hardcore servers. Can't wait for BF3, now.

Kattenkrad
Legit User
Legit User
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2010 6:43 pm

Re: Bad Company 2

Post by Kattenkrad » Thu Apr 15, 2010 9:32 am

To get the ping on the server browser under Windows Vista/7, you have to run BFBC2 as admin. There's a particular way that they handle the ping request and it's not through the typical ICMP packet so in general, it requires elevation. Or turning UAC off. If you have steam, then you have to run both steam.exe and bfbc2game.exe as admin, or the pings still won't show up.

User avatar
smack323
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1275
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2005 4:28 pm
Location: Waukesha, WI

Re: Bad Company 2

Post by smack323 » Thu Apr 15, 2010 10:26 am

thanks for the tip.. just ran it and the pings show now..
Core i5-6500 - Corsair Vengence 16GB DDR4 2133 - MSI 2080Ti - Antec 750W - Crucial 525GB SSD - Windows 10 64bit - ASUS 32" LED

User avatar
Dizz01
Legit Aficionado
Legit Aficionado
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 3:21 pm
Location: Orange County, CA

Re: Bad Company 2

Post by Dizz01 » Thu Apr 15, 2010 1:00 pm

Kattenkrad wrote:To get the ping on the server browser under Windows Vista/7, you have to run BFBC2 as admin. There's a particular way that they handle the ping request and it's not through the typical ICMP packet so in general, it requires elevation. Or turning UAC off. If you have steam, then you have to run both steam.exe and bfbc2game.exe as admin, or the pings still won't show up.
Hot damn I'll try this when I get home. I launch the game thru BFBC2 Updater so I'll see what I have to do.
AMD Phenom II x6 1075T @3.3▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂Three Hundred Antec Case
Asus M4A785TD M-EVO▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂500w OCZ Modular PSU
Noctua CPU Cooler▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂500Gig WD HDD
4Gig OCZ Gold Edition 1600 Ram▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂▂ASUS ATI 7770 2GIG!

User avatar
ratNukit
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 240
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2008 7:38 am
Location: Hamburg - Germany

Re: Bad Company 2

Post by ratNukit » Sat Apr 17, 2010 1:12 am

Awesome game, I like this even more than CoD6, at which i racked up more than 250hrs of game time :supz: . BFBC2 soldier name : 'ratNukit' :)
Looking forward to fraggin with you guys. :)
Image

User avatar
DeusEx
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 430
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 8:27 pm
Location: New York
Contact:

Re: Bad Company 2

Post by DeusEx » Sat Apr 24, 2010 11:17 pm

stopped playing EA games after i got a taste of BF 2142. Excellent concept, but terrible execution. the game was super glitchy, never worked properly, and whats worse... is that they released only a few patches which didnt fix anything. Even menus would glitch up and the game would shut down if you went and clicked on a ribbon. Ever since ive been EA free and very proud. I dont even buy their games for consoles.

User avatar
smack323
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1275
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2005 4:28 pm
Location: Waukesha, WI

Re: Bad Company 2

Post by smack323 » Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:10 am

weird I play/played 2142 a lot. Never had any problems except on servers with horrible lag.
Core i5-6500 - Corsair Vengence 16GB DDR4 2133 - MSI 2080Ti - Antec 750W - Crucial 525GB SSD - Windows 10 64bit - ASUS 32" LED

User avatar
DeusEx
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 430
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 8:27 pm
Location: New York
Contact:

Re: Bad Company 2

Post by DeusEx » Tue Apr 27, 2010 9:17 am

i dont know how you managed to play 2142 without problems. Different hardware maybe makes all the difference. For me personally, this was the worst game put together ever.

User avatar
stereo55
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 241
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 3:06 pm
Location: Menifee , Calif

Re: Bad Company 2

Post by stereo55 » Thu May 27, 2010 7:42 pm

Add me to the list of players/friends : w00ps-1


8)
* i7 5930K @ 4GHz 1.085v - Corsair H100i GTX - Asrock x99 OC Formula 3.1
* Sandisk Extreme Pro 480gb - HGST NAS 3TB - 2x WD Blue 1TB - 32gig Crucial 2133 - EVGA 980 Ti Classified - Corsair 780T/Seasonic 760 Platinum
* LG 34" Ultra Wide - Hanns-G HZ281HPB 27.5" - LG WH16NS40 Blu Burner - SoundBlaster Z - Klipsch 4.1's/Altec center channel
* Windows 8.1 Pro/Windows 10
* Retired game rig i7 920 @ 3.9 - EVGA x58 - still going strong!

Heatware

User avatar
smack323
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1275
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2005 4:28 pm
Location: Waukesha, WI

Re: Bad Company 2

Post by smack323 » Mon Jun 28, 2010 12:39 pm

thanks for the game recap.
Core i5-6500 - Corsair Vengence 16GB DDR4 2133 - MSI 2080Ti - Antec 750W - Crucial 525GB SSD - Windows 10 64bit - ASUS 32" LED

User avatar
stereo55
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 241
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 3:06 pm
Location: Menifee , Calif

Re: Bad Company 2

Post by stereo55 » Mon Jun 28, 2010 12:58 pm

Bit of a rant ...

BC2 needs new maps as Iam burned out the the current ones already , abit larger would be nice . Also wish that PB was worth a crap in this game 'cause its rampid with aimbots , scripts , etc which are "really" easy to spot during game play (specially when a low rank user has a higher ranked weapon) . I do see some getting kicked on a daily basis for aimbots though , so too some extent I guess its better than nothing . Just hard to get a good clean game thses days .

Maybe Iam expecting too much , but Iam already getting abit tired of bs this early on .
* i7 5930K @ 4GHz 1.085v - Corsair H100i GTX - Asrock x99 OC Formula 3.1
* Sandisk Extreme Pro 480gb - HGST NAS 3TB - 2x WD Blue 1TB - 32gig Crucial 2133 - EVGA 980 Ti Classified - Corsair 780T/Seasonic 760 Platinum
* LG 34" Ultra Wide - Hanns-G HZ281HPB 27.5" - LG WH16NS40 Blu Burner - SoundBlaster Z - Klipsch 4.1's/Altec center channel
* Windows 8.1 Pro/Windows 10
* Retired game rig i7 920 @ 3.9 - EVGA x58 - still going strong!

Heatware

Post Reply