Battlefield 2 patch - finally came out

A place to rant and rave about all the current gaming titles!
User avatar
bigblockmatt
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1341
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 12:01 am
Location: California
Contact:

Battlefield 2 patch - finally came out

Post by bigblockmatt » Tue Feb 14, 2006 3:38 pm

Just letting you all know that the BF2 patch is finally out... took them long enough!
comp specs- too lazy to make a cool looking sig... MB:GIGABYTE GA-MA790XT-UD4P, AMD Phenom II X3 720 Black Edition 2.8Ghz, CORSAIR TW3X4G1333C9DHX 4GB PC3-10666, ASUS Radeon HD 4870 512MB, SB audigy gamer, WESTERN DIGITAL Caviar Black 500GB, antec P180 case (extra 120mm fan and 80mm fan), Corsair HX Series 620W: ASSEMBLED June 2009
Image

User avatar
Dragon_Cooler
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2405
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2005 10:17 am
Location: DFW Texas
Contact:

Post by Dragon_Cooler » Tue Feb 14, 2006 7:27 pm

still no support for dual core!!!

:evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil:
Image

User avatar
infinitevalence
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2841
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2004 12:40 pm
Location: Nashville, TN
Contact:

Post by infinitevalence » Tue Feb 14, 2006 7:46 pm

thats most games, very very few games take advantage of dualcores, at most the video card drivers my be DC optomized.
"Don't open that! It's an alien planet! Is there air? You don't know!"

User avatar
Dragon_Cooler
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2405
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2005 10:17 am
Location: DFW Texas
Contact:

Post by Dragon_Cooler » Tue Feb 14, 2006 8:12 pm

needs dual core!!!!!!!!
Image

User avatar
Apoptosis
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 33875
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2003 8:45 pm
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Contact:

Post by Apoptosis » Tue Feb 14, 2006 8:44 pm

It does need dual core... With F.E.A.R. and Quake 4 supporting it all the others need to now also.

User avatar
Dragon_Cooler
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2405
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2005 10:17 am
Location: DFW Texas
Contact:

Post by Dragon_Cooler » Tue Feb 14, 2006 11:51 pm

i have a feeling that we would get much better FPS if they added dual core support!! So far i am really not likeing the new patch. What they have added and taken away sux!!!! Leave it alone and add dual core!!!
Image

User avatar
FZ1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4448
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2004 6:49 pm
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Contact:

Post by FZ1 » Wed Feb 15, 2006 5:18 am

Dragon_Cooler wrote:still no support for dual core!!!

:evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil:
WHAT?? :shakes head in disgust:
Joe

User avatar
bigblockmatt
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1341
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 12:01 am
Location: California
Contact:

Post by bigblockmatt » Wed Feb 15, 2006 1:08 pm

they also didnt add anything for wide screen monitors...that makes me mad!
comp specs- too lazy to make a cool looking sig... MB:GIGABYTE GA-MA790XT-UD4P, AMD Phenom II X3 720 Black Edition 2.8Ghz, CORSAIR TW3X4G1333C9DHX 4GB PC3-10666, ASUS Radeon HD 4870 512MB, SB audigy gamer, WESTERN DIGITAL Caviar Black 500GB, antec P180 case (extra 120mm fan and 80mm fan), Corsair HX Series 620W: ASSEMBLED June 2009
Image

goose
Legit Aficionado
Legit Aficionado
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 7:43 pm

Post by goose » Fri Feb 17, 2006 12:59 pm

bigblockmatt wrote:they also didnt add anything for wide screen monitors...that makes me mad!


Boohoo, Matt why do I always have to hear about your huge screen monitor issues? I'll trade you monitors and then you'll be happy.

The patch disabled jumping and shooting together, I like that. HAhahaha!
Goose Out

Image

User avatar
bigblockmatt
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1341
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 12:01 am
Location: California
Contact:

Post by bigblockmatt » Fri Feb 17, 2006 2:00 pm

I think that patches should fix compatability issues and performance issues, not ingame things, unless there is a major glitch in the game (ie. walking through walls-kinda like in bf42 on berlin) the ingame stuff is what it is. deal with it. people will always find a way to do some weird thing that isnt normal...ooh well. get over it.
comp specs- too lazy to make a cool looking sig... MB:GIGABYTE GA-MA790XT-UD4P, AMD Phenom II X3 720 Black Edition 2.8Ghz, CORSAIR TW3X4G1333C9DHX 4GB PC3-10666, ASUS Radeon HD 4870 512MB, SB audigy gamer, WESTERN DIGITAL Caviar Black 500GB, antec P180 case (extra 120mm fan and 80mm fan), Corsair HX Series 620W: ASSEMBLED June 2009
Image

User avatar
Dragon_Cooler
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2405
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2005 10:17 am
Location: DFW Texas
Contact:

Post by Dragon_Cooler » Fri Feb 17, 2006 2:49 pm

bigblockmatt wrote:I think that patches should fix compatability issues and performance issues, not ingame things, unless there is a major glitch in the game (ie. walking through walls-kinda like in bf42 on berlin) the ingame stuff is what it is. deal with it. people will always find a way to do some weird thing that isnt normal...ooh well. get over it.



AMEN THANK YOU!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Perfectly put!! that is the one thing that is ticking me off about this. I read tips and tricks and point guides and when they change things everysecond its kind of pointless!! also makes the manual pointless too!!
Image

goose
Legit Aficionado
Legit Aficionado
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 7:43 pm

Post by goose » Tue Feb 21, 2006 6:32 pm

Thing that gets me is that they keep churning out the expansions to a yet unfinished game. They have serious issues they need to iron out first before they try tkaing more money and introducing new problems. Once they get the red tag glitch worked out, they can think about expnsions. Once they are tested properly that is the time for release, no more of this sub-beta quality BS.
Goose Out

Image

User avatar
smack323
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1271
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2005 4:28 pm
Location: Waukesha, WI

Post by smack323 » Tue Mar 07, 2006 8:16 am

i just want them to get that damn patched fixed so they can release Euro force

User avatar
Apoptosis
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 33875
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2003 8:45 pm
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Contact:

Post by Apoptosis » Tue Mar 07, 2006 8:34 am

mmmm Euro force 8)

User avatar
Dragon_Cooler
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2405
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2005 10:17 am
Location: DFW Texas
Contact:

Post by Dragon_Cooler » Tue Mar 07, 2006 9:11 am

special forces is the worst of all of em. I bought and only played for a little bit because it was sooo buggy. I am back to playing regular bf2 now. I really want to play SF again but its soo D*** buggy!
Image

User avatar
bigblockmatt
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1341
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 12:01 am
Location: California
Contact:

Post by bigblockmatt » Fri Mar 10, 2006 6:11 pm

new patch just came out - http://www.ea.com/official/battlefield/ ... ate_031006

hopefully it doesnt mess anything up this time...still no wide screen support...dangit!!
comp specs- too lazy to make a cool looking sig... MB:GIGABYTE GA-MA790XT-UD4P, AMD Phenom II X3 720 Black Edition 2.8Ghz, CORSAIR TW3X4G1333C9DHX 4GB PC3-10666, ASUS Radeon HD 4870 512MB, SB audigy gamer, WESTERN DIGITAL Caviar Black 500GB, antec P180 case (extra 120mm fan and 80mm fan), Corsair HX Series 620W: ASSEMBLED June 2009
Image

User avatar
FZ1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4448
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2004 6:49 pm
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Contact:

Post by FZ1 » Fri Mar 10, 2006 6:44 pm

I DL'd it. I play on a widescreen just fine :dunno:
Joe

User avatar
Razorbacx
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 368
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2005 11:27 am
Location: Tulsa, Oklahoma

Post by Razorbacx » Fri Mar 10, 2006 6:53 pm

I would like to see them fix the lag issues with Special Forces. BF2 itself seems to run smoothly, however SF is so buggy on certain maps, Warlord for instance. I'll have a 20 ping and can't play the darn thing because of the lag. This game is by far the best that I have played and have been playing it longer than any game I have owned, but they need to support their product better by fixing these probelms in one fatal swoop, rather than a fix here and a fix there.

BTW...my in game name is Razorbacx, so if any of you see me make sure that you tell me that you belong to LR.

User avatar
bigblockmatt
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1341
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 12:01 am
Location: California
Contact:

Post by bigblockmatt » Fri Mar 10, 2006 7:19 pm

FZ1 wrote:I DL'd it. I play on a widescreen just fine :dunno:
what do you set your screen resolution at? is it a widescreen setting?
comp specs- too lazy to make a cool looking sig... MB:GIGABYTE GA-MA790XT-UD4P, AMD Phenom II X3 720 Black Edition 2.8Ghz, CORSAIR TW3X4G1333C9DHX 4GB PC3-10666, ASUS Radeon HD 4870 512MB, SB audigy gamer, WESTERN DIGITAL Caviar Black 500GB, antec P180 case (extra 120mm fan and 80mm fan), Corsair HX Series 620W: ASSEMBLED June 2009
Image

User avatar
FZ1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4448
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2004 6:49 pm
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Contact:

Post by FZ1 » Fri Mar 10, 2006 8:18 pm

Yep.
Joe

Post Reply