Just Started/PS3 question

Here you can find out about our Folding Team! Our goal: to understand protein folding, protein aggregation, and related diseases
Post Reply
User avatar
mongol05
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 116
Joined: Sun Aug 14, 2005 12:24 am
Location: Longview, TX, USA
Contact:

Just Started/PS3 question

Post by mongol05 » Thu Jun 07, 2007 10:17 pm

Hey Guys,

So, I got my PS3 tonight and I got it set up folding for LR. I did have one question: does anyone know if I have to keep my PS3 on to fold, or will it fold while my PS3 is on standby (aka the light in the front is red, instead of green)

Anywho, glad to finally be able to donate my CPU.
Porthos
Asus M2N SLI Deluxe | Athlon 64 X2 4200+ | 2 GB Corsair XMS2 PC6400 | eVGA Geforce 7900 GT 256 MB
Athos
Gigabyte GA-K8NSC-939 | Athlon 64 3000+ | 1 GB PNY PC3200 | eVGA Geforce 6800 128 MB

odie2190
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 260
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 11:00 pm

Post by odie2190 » Fri Jun 08, 2007 12:18 am

im pretty sure it has to be on. do not quote me though.
Image

User avatar
KnightRid
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3929
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2005 5:21 am
Location: Dallastown, PA

Post by KnightRid » Fri Jun 08, 2007 5:48 am

I would think it has to be on also. Computers do, so I would imagine it is the same.

Mike

Great to have you folding :) especially with a PS3 - I would love to have a farm of those puppies *drool*
Cigar Blog I review for - http://www.stogiereview.com

Remember, I am opinionated and nothing I say or do reflects on anyone or anything else but me :finga:

User avatar
skier
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4450
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 3:29 pm
Location: Maine
Contact:

Post by skier » Fri Jun 08, 2007 9:22 am

i would imagine you need it on because when its standby, it isnt performing any functions, its just sitting there, how could it use its resources if they arent on
-Austin
Image
Screamin' BCLK: Image
775 System (Overclocking Platform): Q8400/Q8300/E8400/E7400/E7500 - GA-EP45-UD3R v1.1 - 4GB (2x2) OCZ Reaper HPC DDR2 1066 CL5 2.1v Corsair TX-750w
Gamer: Asrock Z77 Extreme4, i7 3770K @4.6GHz, ThermalTake Armor A90 modded, 2x4GB GSKILL RipjawsX DDR3 2133 CL9, Corsair HX-750w, MSI GTX660 Twin Frozr
Server2012: Q9300 - 8GB DDR2 - Asus P5QL Pro - Corsair CX430 - Mirrored 2TB Seagate's with 2TB WD cav for fileshare backups, 1TB WD for OS backups

User avatar
mongol05
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 116
Joined: Sun Aug 14, 2005 12:24 am
Location: Longview, TX, USA
Contact:

Post by mongol05 » Fri Jun 08, 2007 9:55 am

I suppose. I just wasn't sure, since I knew that the Wii does updates while it's on standby, I didn't know if [email protected] had some similar functionality.
Porthos
Asus M2N SLI Deluxe | Athlon 64 X2 4200+ | 2 GB Corsair XMS2 PC6400 | eVGA Geforce 7900 GT 256 MB
Athos
Gigabyte GA-K8NSC-939 | Athlon 64 3000+ | 1 GB PNY PC3200 | eVGA Geforce 6800 128 MB

User avatar
dicecca112
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5013
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2004 10:40 am
Contact:

Post by dicecca112 » Sun Jun 10, 2007 8:49 pm

mongol05 wrote:I suppose. I just wasn't sure, since I knew that the Wii does updates while it's on standby, I didn't know if [email protected] had some similar functionality.
Wii has to turn itself on when it does updates. Basically its waiting for signal via wifi, and when it gets that turns on and updates.

You haven't turned a WU in since the 8th so I'm thinking it needs to be on.
Image

Post Reply