question about the new gpu2 client

Here you can find out about our Folding Team! Our goal: to understand protein folding, protein aggregation, and related diseases
Post Reply
User avatar
ViPeR.Ja
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 160
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 12:03 pm
Location: Eden Prairie, MN

question about the new gpu2 client

Post by ViPeR.Ja » Mon Jun 30, 2008 5:28 pm

hi guys
i just recently installed the gpu2 client and i have two questions:
1. the client seems to be using 50% of my cpu is that normal?
2. when i open the viewer it starts from 0, so my question is when the viewer is not open does that mean the cpu is being used?
Dell Sucks.... In my opinion anyways
New Rig
AMD Phenom II 955 at 3.2ghz
DFI 790
4GB OCZ 1066mhz
MSI 280 GTX
650Watts Antec Truepower Trio

User avatar
martini161
Mr Awesome
Mr Awesome
Posts: 3183
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2007 8:27 pm
Location: Cherry Hill, New Jersey
Contact:

Re: question about the new gpu2 client

Post by martini161 » Mon Jun 30, 2008 5:58 pm

1. yes, it needs a cpu to handle sending it work and what not
2. dont use the viewer, its broken

User avatar
ratNukit
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 240
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2008 7:38 am
Location: Hamburg - Germany

Re: question about the new gpu2 client

Post by ratNukit » Mon Jun 30, 2008 6:00 pm

As I know it take a whole core of the cpu to power it, so if you got a dual core it should be 50 %. With mine it's even more aout 70% of each core. It still uses the cpu if the viewer isn't open.
Image

User avatar
ViPeR.Ja
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 160
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 12:03 pm
Location: Eden Prairie, MN

Re: question about the new gpu2 client

Post by ViPeR.Ja » Mon Jun 30, 2008 6:09 pm

thanks for answering my questions
Dell Sucks.... In my opinion anyways
New Rig
AMD Phenom II 955 at 3.2ghz
DFI 790
4GB OCZ 1066mhz
MSI 280 GTX
650Watts Antec Truepower Trio

User avatar
InspectahACE
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1767
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2005 8:25 pm
Location: Las Vegas

Re: question about the new gpu2 client

Post by InspectahACE » Thu Jul 03, 2008 9:19 am

Does the amount of Ram also affect performance? I only ask as I havent seen my cpu cores go up much higher than 20-25% when running this ..i've seen it go up to 30% but not much higher..I see it go up to 100% both cores when the display is used lol..but i dont use that..So I thought id ask
i9-9900k | ASUS Maximus XI Hero | ASUS Strix RTX 2070 Super | 32GB G.Skill Trident RGB DDR4-3600 | Cooler Master ML360L AIO | Seagate Firecuda 510 1TB NVME SSD x2 | Tt ToughPower RGB 850W PSU | Sound Blaster Z | Lian Li PC-O11 Dynamic | Logitech G502 | Logitech G810| BenQ Zowie XL2730 27" monitor | Windows 10 Pro 64-bit

User avatar
DMB2000uk
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7095
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 5:36 pm
Location: UK

Re: question about the new gpu2 client

Post by DMB2000uk » Thu Jul 03, 2008 10:01 am

Its a bug in the software, on XP it seems to use 100% of one core, and on vista, hardly anything.

They are working on getting it sorted so that the GPU client barely uses any CPU resources and is just 100% GPU.

Dan
Image (<- Clickable)

User avatar
InspectahACE
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1767
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2005 8:25 pm
Location: Las Vegas

Re: question about the new gpu2 client

Post by InspectahACE » Thu Jul 03, 2008 10:05 am

ahh i see...okie dokie...i just wanted to make sure everything was good..After I put SP1 on Vista I noticed somethin funny and wanted to make sure that it wasn't somethin I was doin on there..(that somethin funny is the 32 bit version is showing my full 4 gigs..never saw that one coming)
i9-9900k | ASUS Maximus XI Hero | ASUS Strix RTX 2070 Super | 32GB G.Skill Trident RGB DDR4-3600 | Cooler Master ML360L AIO | Seagate Firecuda 510 1TB NVME SSD x2 | Tt ToughPower RGB 850W PSU | Sound Blaster Z | Lian Li PC-O11 Dynamic | Logitech G502 | Logitech G810| BenQ Zowie XL2730 27" monitor | Windows 10 Pro 64-bit

Post Reply