Am i doing something wrong?

Here you can find out about our Folding Team! Our goal: to understand protein folding, protein aggregation, and related diseases
Post Reply
User avatar
Dragon_Cooler
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2405
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2005 10:17 am
Location: DFW Texas
Contact:

Am i doing something wrong?

Post by Dragon_Cooler » Tue Dec 08, 2009 12:01 am

I have close to 20 servers of which 4 are dual quad core xeons and 3 are dual dual cores running x64 linux with SMP and "big" selected. So that is close to 30 instances of FAH running and I am pushing less points than you guys with a couple graphics cards.. Where did I go wrong? ](*,)

:-k

Im not in the race, but heck I thought this much horse power could help the team out a little more than that.
Image

User avatar
DMB2000uk
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7095
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 5:36 pm
Location: UK

Re: Am i doing something wrong?

Post by DMB2000uk » Tue Dec 08, 2009 3:57 am

Do the servers support (and have enough RAM) to run a virtual OS? (So need to support VT)

Notfred has an awesome linux SMP folding virtual machine that took my i7 from 2.6k on the regular SMP to 6.5k ppd with running the VM.

Dan
Image (<- Clickable)

Bwall
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 675
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 12:22 am
Location: St. Louis
Contact:

Re: Am i doing something wrong?

Post by Bwall » Tue Dec 08, 2009 7:29 am

You have to complete some regular units via passkey on each system before you can add the "big" and get the WU's.
Image

User avatar
Apoptosis
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 33922
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2003 8:45 pm
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Contact:

Re: Am i doing something wrong?

Post by Apoptosis » Tue Dec 08, 2009 8:39 am

i bet you are missing the passkey
Find us on Facebook to discover the faces behind the names!
Follow Me on Twitter!

User avatar
XstollieX
Staff Writer
Staff Writer
Posts: 1641
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 10:51 am
Contact:

Re: Am i doing something wrong?

Post by XstollieX » Tue Dec 08, 2009 8:46 am

So not having a passkey when doing the regular smp you won't be able to do the big's with a passkey?

User avatar
werewolfdaddy
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 670
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2005 12:16 am
Location: Knoxville, Tn
Contact:

Re: Am i doing something wrong?

Post by werewolfdaddy » Tue Dec 08, 2009 8:51 am

Hey dude, you're on my team. :)
Image

User avatar
Dragon_Cooler
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2405
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2005 10:17 am
Location: DFW Texas
Contact:

Re: Am i doing something wrong?

Post by Dragon_Cooler » Tue Dec 08, 2009 8:53 am

I have my passkey in there, no way i can miss-paste that. However I will go back and make sure. I chose big as oppose to normal because the servers are dedicated to FAH as they do nothing else.

I am wanting to keep the setup simple, OS, fah client, done, since I am using my works servers. So running a Virtual OS unfortunately is out of the question. I guess I will go back and change all of em to normal. I bet that could be it.
Image

User avatar
DMB2000uk
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7095
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 5:36 pm
Location: UK

Re: Am i doing something wrong?

Post by DMB2000uk » Tue Dec 08, 2009 9:02 am

I don't think he's on about the "-bigadv" flag, just the config option that gives you "small/normal/big" units.

DC, you can leave them on big, there's no problem there.

Are you running two SMP clients (with different machine ID's) on the octo core machines?

Dan
Image (<- Clickable)

User avatar
Dragon_Cooler
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2405
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2005 10:17 am
Location: DFW Texas
Contact:

Re: Am i doing something wrong?

Post by Dragon_Cooler » Tue Dec 08, 2009 10:07 am

Dan, you are correct with the "small/normal/big" I just finished going through and changing them all to normal from big. heh. But I am only running a single client which is running 4 instances on each dual quad core. Same thing with the dual dual cores.

The rest of the servers are single core p4 3.0s with different variations of ram not running SMP.

Here is my list of servers so far:

8x p4 3.0 single core non SMP
4x dual quad core 2.0 Xeon running SMP
1x dual dual core 3.0 Xeon running SMP (the other one went to a customer :( )
1x dual dual core unk speed windows server, its a production server so i cant really do too much with it.
Image

User avatar
DMB2000uk
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7095
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 5:36 pm
Location: UK

Re: Am i doing something wrong?

Post by DMB2000uk » Tue Dec 08, 2009 10:29 am

Short of putting a second SMP client on the octo core, you're about at production max without messing about with VM's etc.

Dan
Image (<- Clickable)

User avatar
DMB2000uk
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7095
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 5:36 pm
Location: UK

Re: Am i doing something wrong?

Post by DMB2000uk » Thu Dec 10, 2009 5:01 am

Flipping Heck DC, was changing the WU sizes to normal all you did? :shock:

http://folding.extremeoverclocking.com/ ... =&u=178470

Dan
Image (<- Clickable)

User avatar
geokilla
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1048
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 9:46 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Am i doing something wrong?

Post by geokilla » Thu Dec 10, 2009 8:27 am

So you have your problem figured out? Why not try and run VMware now. Even more PPD. Give Darkstar a run for his money :axe:
Intel Core i5-3570K @ 4.2Ghz @ 1.16V (CPU-Z + LinX)
Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H F14 BIOS
ASUS GTX 460 768MB @ 800/1950
Kingston HyperX DDR3 8GB @ DDR-1333
Corsair AX750
Crucial M4 128GB
Western Digital Black 1TB
Cooler Master Hyper 212+ EVO
BenQ E2420HD
---------------------
I AM CANADIAN!

User avatar
Dragon_Cooler
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2405
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2005 10:17 am
Location: DFW Texas
Contact:

Re: Am i doing something wrong?

Post by Dragon_Cooler » Fri Dec 11, 2009 5:06 pm

AHAH well i changed all of em to normal and added a second SMP client to work all 8 cores. We had a very large client leave unfortunately, but that just means more dual quad cores :)
To properly answer that question, i dont know. I dont know because i made 2 changes at the same time, swapping to normal and adding a second SMP client to use all 8 cores. So i dont know what one did it.
Image

Post Reply