Problem

Here you can find out about our Folding Team! Our goal: to understand protein folding, protein aggregation, and related diseases
Post Reply
User avatar
shamrok3
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 269
Joined: Mon Dec 21, 2009 7:53 pm
Location: Australia
Contact:

Problem

Post by shamrok3 » Wed Dec 30, 2009 7:35 am

Mmkay. I started folding fairly recently and have just installed [email protected] GPU, which seems to be running fine. Just, I thought that [email protected] was supposed to shew up ALL of your spare CPU? My CPU is running about 70% load (Max) on 3 cores and 90% Load on the last one. Anyone know why Folding is not utilising my PC fully, and it also seems to be running rather slowly, although that may just be because I'm not used to Folding speeds. Any advice would be excellent!
Multiple Exclamation marks - The first sign of an unsound mind.

Rig: Intel 3930K, Noctua U12P-SE2 , ASUS P9X79, 16GB RAM, 60GB OCZ Vertex 3, 2x3TB Seagate (RAID 0), 1TB Samsung F3, EVGA GTX760, CM 650 Watt PSU
NZXT HU002 Case, LG Blu-Ray Writer/Combo
21.5" BenQ E2200HD @ 1920x1080, Razer Lachesis/Lycosa/Sennheiser HD558, Windows 8.1 Pro 64 Bit

User avatar
Apoptosis
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 33922
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2003 8:45 pm
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Contact:

Re: Problem

Post by Apoptosis » Wed Dec 30, 2009 8:04 am

Are you running the GPU client only?

For example I'm on a PC right now running GPU folding and my CPU Usage is sitting at 2-4%
Find us on Facebook to discover the faces behind the names!
Follow Me on Twitter!

TraceHagan
Legit Fanatic
Legit Fanatic
Posts: 164
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 1:28 pm

Re: Problem

Post by TraceHagan » Wed Dec 30, 2009 11:13 am

When I run GPU client, one core goes to max load (ATi)
Image

User avatar
shamrok3
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 269
Joined: Mon Dec 21, 2009 7:53 pm
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Problem

Post by shamrok3 » Wed Dec 30, 2009 6:55 pm

No I'm running both clients. (GPU and CPU). GPU was running around 91%, when I was watching, and getting some serious heat, if you know how to adjust the fan thresholds in CCC, that would also be appreciated, because I don't like my GPU running 90 Degrees.
Multiple Exclamation marks - The first sign of an unsound mind.

Rig: Intel 3930K, Noctua U12P-SE2 , ASUS P9X79, 16GB RAM, 60GB OCZ Vertex 3, 2x3TB Seagate (RAID 0), 1TB Samsung F3, EVGA GTX760, CM 650 Watt PSU
NZXT HU002 Case, LG Blu-Ray Writer/Combo
21.5" BenQ E2200HD @ 1920x1080, Razer Lachesis/Lycosa/Sennheiser HD558, Windows 8.1 Pro 64 Bit

vbironchef
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2301
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 3:35 pm

Re: Problem

Post by vbironchef » Wed Dec 30, 2009 7:29 pm

Your GPU client should only use one core when using SMP client. Set SMP client to use only three cores if you are using a quad core. There is a program you can download, but I don't remember it. It's been a long time since I used the SMP client. You may need to set it manually. One other thing, When you need to turn off your rig, turn off the SMP client at least 5 min. before you shut down your rig. Watch your cpu temps. Running both smp and gpu is a real strain on keeping things cool. Good thing it's winter. Good luck.

User avatar
shamrok3
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 269
Joined: Mon Dec 21, 2009 7:53 pm
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Problem

Post by shamrok3 » Wed Dec 30, 2009 8:31 pm

Hah. Winter. Only for you Northern Hemisphere Types. Australian summer isn't too kind on maxing PC parts...
Multiple Exclamation marks - The first sign of an unsound mind.

Rig: Intel 3930K, Noctua U12P-SE2 , ASUS P9X79, 16GB RAM, 60GB OCZ Vertex 3, 2x3TB Seagate (RAID 0), 1TB Samsung F3, EVGA GTX760, CM 650 Watt PSU
NZXT HU002 Case, LG Blu-Ray Writer/Combo
21.5" BenQ E2200HD @ 1920x1080, Razer Lachesis/Lycosa/Sennheiser HD558, Windows 8.1 Pro 64 Bit

vbironchef
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2301
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 3:35 pm

Re: Problem

Post by vbironchef » Wed Dec 30, 2009 9:47 pm

Go to device manager.Go to processes. Right click on core 1,2,3,4 set infinity setting so your GPU client has one core for itself. Do the same with SMP client. So GPU client say is 1, SMP client would be set 2,3,4 cores. You might have to reset everytime the SMP client finishes, not sure though.

User avatar
shamrok3
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 269
Joined: Mon Dec 21, 2009 7:53 pm
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Problem

Post by shamrok3 » Wed Dec 30, 2009 10:10 pm

Whaa? I went to device manager/processes and there is no 'core' there is a CPU column with a number in it, but it's not adjustable... Oh wait. I see Set 'Affinity'. I shall check to see if it is set like that on my desktop now. Also, why set GPU to CPU 1? Shouldn't I put both CPU and GPU Folding through all Cores?
Multiple Exclamation marks - The first sign of an unsound mind.

Rig: Intel 3930K, Noctua U12P-SE2 , ASUS P9X79, 16GB RAM, 60GB OCZ Vertex 3, 2x3TB Seagate (RAID 0), 1TB Samsung F3, EVGA GTX760, CM 650 Watt PSU
NZXT HU002 Case, LG Blu-Ray Writer/Combo
21.5" BenQ E2200HD @ 1920x1080, Razer Lachesis/Lycosa/Sennheiser HD558, Windows 8.1 Pro 64 Bit

vbironchef
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2301
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 3:35 pm

Re: Problem

Post by vbironchef » Thu Dec 31, 2009 8:47 am

Gpu client needs to have one core for itself.

Post Reply