Page 1 of 1

Problem

Posted: Wed Dec 30, 2009 7:35 am
by shamrok3
Mmkay. I started folding fairly recently and have just installed [email protected] GPU, which seems to be running fine. Just, I thought that [email protected] was supposed to shew up ALL of your spare CPU? My CPU is running about 70% load (Max) on 3 cores and 90% Load on the last one. Anyone know why Folding is not utilising my PC fully, and it also seems to be running rather slowly, although that may just be because I'm not used to Folding speeds. Any advice would be excellent!

Re: Problem

Posted: Wed Dec 30, 2009 8:04 am
by Apoptosis
Are you running the GPU client only?

For example I'm on a PC right now running GPU folding and my CPU Usage is sitting at 2-4%

Re: Problem

Posted: Wed Dec 30, 2009 11:13 am
by TraceHagan
When I run GPU client, one core goes to max load (ATi)

Re: Problem

Posted: Wed Dec 30, 2009 6:55 pm
by shamrok3
No I'm running both clients. (GPU and CPU). GPU was running around 91%, when I was watching, and getting some serious heat, if you know how to adjust the fan thresholds in CCC, that would also be appreciated, because I don't like my GPU running 90 Degrees.

Re: Problem

Posted: Wed Dec 30, 2009 7:29 pm
by vbironchef
Your GPU client should only use one core when using SMP client. Set SMP client to use only three cores if you are using a quad core. There is a program you can download, but I don't remember it. It's been a long time since I used the SMP client. You may need to set it manually. One other thing, When you need to turn off your rig, turn off the SMP client at least 5 min. before you shut down your rig. Watch your cpu temps. Running both smp and gpu is a real strain on keeping things cool. Good thing it's winter. Good luck.

Re: Problem

Posted: Wed Dec 30, 2009 8:31 pm
by shamrok3
Hah. Winter. Only for you Northern Hemisphere Types. Australian summer isn't too kind on maxing PC parts...

Re: Problem

Posted: Wed Dec 30, 2009 9:47 pm
by vbironchef
Go to device manager.Go to processes. Right click on core 1,2,3,4 set infinity setting so your GPU client has one core for itself. Do the same with SMP client. So GPU client say is 1, SMP client would be set 2,3,4 cores. You might have to reset everytime the SMP client finishes, not sure though.

Re: Problem

Posted: Wed Dec 30, 2009 10:10 pm
by shamrok3
Whaa? I went to device manager/processes and there is no 'core' there is a CPU column with a number in it, but it's not adjustable... Oh wait. I see Set 'Affinity'. I shall check to see if it is set like that on my desktop now. Also, why set GPU to CPU 1? Shouldn't I put both CPU and GPU Folding through all Cores?

Re: Problem

Posted: Thu Dec 31, 2009 8:47 am
by vbironchef
Gpu client needs to have one core for itself.