slow folding

Here you can find out about our Folding Team! Our goal: to understand protein folding, protein aggregation, and related diseases
Post Reply
kylepaddock
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 414
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 11:26 pm
Location: Nor Cal
Contact:

slow folding

Post by kylepaddock » Mon Feb 01, 2010 12:46 pm

I setup VMware, it is acting super slow. It is taking me just as long with VMware as in the old cmd smp. any ideas?
If you have done a transaction with me, please fill out my heatware. http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=64039
Ebay is: horizonlongtails it is 100%!!!

spitter
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 252
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2009 1:33 am

Re: slow folding

Post by spitter » Mon Feb 01, 2010 1:04 pm

Depends on the cores you get, a1s are for dual core machines- they can only use 2 cores of a quad- so they are the slowest. a2s and a3s are for quads or better and are faster.

kylepaddock
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 414
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 11:26 pm
Location: Nor Cal
Contact:

Re: slow folding

Post by kylepaddock » Mon Feb 01, 2010 1:09 pm

what do you mean by a2s? I have a quad-core
If you have done a transaction with me, please fill out my heatware. http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=64039
Ebay is: horizonlongtails it is 100%!!!

vbironchef
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2301
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 3:35 pm

Re: slow folding

Post by vbironchef » Mon Feb 01, 2010 7:57 pm

how do you get the a2s and a3? Is there a drop-in code that I can't find. Please post if anyone knows.

spitter
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 252
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2009 1:33 am

Re: slow folding

Post by spitter » Mon Feb 01, 2010 8:15 pm

You get assigned server when you turn in a work unit, sometimes they have a1s only, it's like folding gpu sometimes you get the easy 353 cores, and sometimes you get the 1888 cores.

vbironchef
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 2301
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 3:35 pm

Re: slow folding

Post by vbironchef » Mon Feb 01, 2010 8:28 pm

What I don't understand is how to run v2.15. This is really making my head spin. I can't find anywhere how to get it. So are you saying I should keep folding the a1 cores? I just don't see why I should if they don't count for the bigav.

kylepaddock
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 414
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 11:26 pm
Location: Nor Cal
Contact:

Re: slow folding

Post by kylepaddock » Mon Feb 01, 2010 8:32 pm

vbironchef wrote:What I don't understand is how to run v2.15. This is really making my head spin. I can't find anywhere how to get it. So are you saying I should keep folding the a1 cores? I just don't see why I should if they don't count for the bigav.
I am with you.
If you have done a transaction with me, please fill out my heatware. http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=64039
Ebay is: horizonlongtails it is 100%!!!

spitter
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 252
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2009 1:33 am

Re: slow folding

Post by spitter » Mon Feb 01, 2010 8:53 pm

Fold em and turn them in, the more you fold smps the less likely you are to get the a1s.

kylepaddock
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 414
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 11:26 pm
Location: Nor Cal
Contact:

Re: slow folding

Post by kylepaddock » Mon Feb 01, 2010 9:30 pm

it is taking 27 hrs per unit
If you have done a transaction with me, please fill out my heatware. http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=64039
Ebay is: horizonlongtails it is 100%!!!

kylepaddock
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 414
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 11:26 pm
Location: Nor Cal
Contact:

Re: slow folding

Post by kylepaddock » Tue Feb 02, 2010 11:08 am

Ok, I am installing it again now.

Code: Select all

It is asking to run 7 or 8 cores
smp -7
smp -8
some thing like that, what should i type in if i have a quad core?
If you have done a transaction with me, please fill out my heatware. http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=64039
Ebay is: horizonlongtails it is 100%!!!

kylepaddock
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 414
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 11:26 pm
Location: Nor Cal
Contact:

Re: slow folding

Post by kylepaddock » Tue Feb 02, 2010 2:44 pm

ok, it is running now, where are my log filed kept so i can watch it with fahmon?
If you have done a transaction with me, please fill out my heatware. http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=64039
Ebay is: horizonlongtails it is 100%!!!

User avatar
geokilla
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1048
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 9:46 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: slow folding

Post by geokilla » Tue Feb 02, 2010 5:44 pm

kylepaddock wrote:I setup VMware, it is acting super slow. It is taking me just as long with VMware as in the old cmd smp. any ideas?
We need more info. As spitter says, it depends on which FahCore you got from the server.

@vibron. Check out http://forums.legitreviews.com/about25376.html on how to get A3 WUs. For A2, you need to run VMware or Linux folding.
Intel Core i5-3570K @ 4.2Ghz @ 1.16V (CPU-Z + LinX)
Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H F14 BIOS
ASUS GTX 460 768MB @ 800/1950
Kingston HyperX DDR3 8GB @ DDR-1333
Corsair AX750
Crucial M4 128GB
Western Digital Black 1TB
Cooler Master Hyper 212+ EVO
BenQ E2420HD
---------------------
I AM CANADIAN!

Post Reply