Page 1 of 1

Triple SLI

Posted: Sat Feb 20, 2010 2:20 pm
by Wifuzzy
I sent my Asus board in for RMA. It should be back in a couple of weeks...ish. The board does triple sli and is a 775 socket. I presume I do not need much of a CPU to do this. I guess mu question is what are choices do I have in video cards that are budget minded that support triple SLI? I do not want 3 280s.

Re: Triple SLI

Posted: Sat Feb 20, 2010 4:39 pm
by spitter
Do you have a power supply already?? I have 3 empty slots also but I do not have plans to fill them, I will go a 3rd i7 instead.

Re: Triple SLI

Posted: Sat Feb 20, 2010 5:48 pm
by Wifuzzy
3 video cards in a computer and my wife knows nothing.....another computer and my wife goes ballistic... :axe: And I actually have 7 open slots.

Edit: actually 6....1 is in the wifes computer. If I put one in there we would be back to... :axe:

Re: Triple SLI

Posted: Sat Feb 20, 2010 6:46 pm
by stopthekilling77
Wifuzzy wrote:I sent my Asus board in for RMA. It should be back in a couple of weeks...ish. The board does triple sli and is a 775 socket. I presume I do not need much of a CPU to do this. I guess mu question is what are choices do I have in video cards that are budget minded that support triple SLI? I do not want 3 280s.

First off, a bottom-shelf CPU will not do well in a tri-sli system, you will want to have a capable CPU or you'll be bottlenecked by your processing power. As long as you don't have a low-end CPU you'll be good. As for cards, I'd just check which nvidia cards have the dual-bridge setups and then find an acceptable price point :drinkers:

Re: Triple SLI

Posted: Sat Feb 20, 2010 7:19 pm
by spitter
Wifuzzy wrote:3 video cards in a computer and my wife knows nothing.....another computer and my wife goes ballistic... :axe: And I actually have 7 open slots.

Edit: actually 6....1 is in the wifes computer. If I put one in there we would be back to... :axe:
Use the same case and how will she know??

Re: Triple SLI

Posted: Sat Feb 20, 2010 10:01 pm
by Wifuzzy
Well...scrolling on web pages is just a tad slow when [email protected] is running...she would know.

Re: Triple SLI

Posted: Sat Feb 20, 2010 11:12 pm
by spitter
Ah that's an easy one, reboot the router and modem, and when it doesn't work blame the isp. You really need to learn how to self inflict pc issues so you can upgrade when you need to.

Re: Triple SLI

Posted: Sun Feb 21, 2010 1:33 am
by Wifuzzy
LOL...in my household, I don't think my 8 year old would fall for that one. They are a little to smart for that. Anyway...I guess I'll just waite and see what Nvidias "big" announcement is on Monday. I'm thinking fermi is a no show for a while, at least in any quantities anyway. If I'm wrong...I'll grab one of those.

Re: Triple SLI

Posted: Fri Mar 05, 2010 10:01 am
by Wifuzzy
Off topic..but. I had an asus m2n-e. It is just a plain am2 board. Sent it in for rma with Asus. They say they can't fix it and they do not have any more of those boards. So they are sending me a triple sli board instead. now I have 2 tri sli boards sitting on a shelf...LOL