Recording TV on Windows 7

Operating Systems
Windows, Linux, Solaris, Red Hat, etc.....32 bit or 64 bit.
If its an OS, its here.
Post Reply
User avatar
KnightRid
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4091
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2005 5:21 am
Location: Dallastown, PA

Recording TV on Windows 7

Post by KnightRid » Mon Jan 12, 2009 7:11 am

ARGH - friggin blocking BS! Bill had a hell of a time, as you can read at these links.

http://www.technudge.net/?p=41308 - starts good
http://www.technudge.net/?p=41322 - uh oh
http://www.technudge.net/?p=41327 - MS stupidity continues
http://www.technudge.net/?p=41330 - conclusion

Mike

i cant believe all the crap just so you can not watch a friggin tv show on a different computer! Someone who works at MS, go to the department that does this crap and slap the crap out of them for me...please!
Cigar Blog I review for - http://www.stogiereview.com

Remember, I am opinionated and nothing I say or do reflects on anyone or anything else but me :finga:

User avatar
DMB2000uk
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7095
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 5:36 pm
Location: UK

Re: Recording TV on Windows 7

Post by DMB2000uk » Mon Jan 12, 2009 7:25 am

I like the conclusion. :mrgreen:

I had already begun to wonder how much more they would be pumping up the DRM on win 7, guess this shows I was thinking along the right lines.

I've found vista to be quite alright since UAC is off, and don't get why everyone is so eager to ditch it.

Dan
Image (<- Clickable)

Post Reply