Problem with installing W7 on new HD

Operating Systems
Windows, Linux, Solaris, Red Hat, etc.....32 bit or 64 bit.
If its an OS, its here.
Post Reply
User avatar
lordvic
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 344
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2009 3:00 am
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada

Problem with installing W7 on new HD

Post by lordvic » Tue Jan 12, 2010 11:53 pm

I bought a new 640GB WD Caviar Baclk HD and installed W7 Ulimate 64-bit on it. I got everything to work, BUT when I'm on the final step (the reset after setting up user name, password), my PC hangs/freezes with:

Verifying MDI Pool....Update Sucess!
_
<--(this think flashes)

My computer isn't loading or anything...just sits there.

I thought it was the CMOS so I tried this (in order):

- Restart computer (nothing happens)
- Take the installation disk out (read thtat it may try to boot from the disk..again; didn't work)
- resetted CMOS by taking out battery (didn't work)
- Auto-detect in BIOS (didn't work)
- Checked the wiring/cabling (nothing)

So I'm "reinstalling" W7 again...might be some curruption during install?

Need some help here. I think I might be the hard drive, but I'm not sure yet.
Last edited by lordvic on Wed Jan 13, 2010 1:38 am, edited 1 time in total.
Cooler Master HAF 932 // Phenom II 1090T @ 4.1GHz (not 110% stable) // ASUS Crosshair V Formula 990FX // Thermaltake Frio CPU Cooler // Sapphire Dual-X HD 7970 @ 1150/1500 // 8GB (2X4GB) G.Skill RipJaws + 8GB (2X4GB) G.Skill RipJawsX @1600 8-9-8-21-1T // Corsair TX850 // Corsair ForceGT 120GB SSD // Kingston V200+ 120GB SSD // WD Caviar Black 1TB // LiteON DVD-RW // Windows 7 Ult. 64-bit

User avatar
lordvic
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 344
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2009 3:00 am
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada

Re: Problem with installing W7 on ew HD

Post by lordvic » Wed Jan 13, 2010 12:26 am

I re-did the install, everything went well - It got past "Completeing Installation" Step (Slide Image #10) http://www.pcmag.com/slideshow_viewer/0 ... D10,00.asp.

Than it has a W7 start up...the 4 color circles.... THAN THE SCREEN JUST GOES ALL WHITE and JUST THE CURSOR!
I was able to get it the next step (Slide Image #11) http://www.pcmag.com/slideshow_viewer/0 ... D11,00.asp

So all I see is a blanks screen with a movable, white cursor.

**This is a FRESH install on a new Hard Drive**
Last edited by lordvic on Wed Jan 13, 2010 2:10 am, edited 1 time in total.
Cooler Master HAF 932 // Phenom II 1090T @ 4.1GHz (not 110% stable) // ASUS Crosshair V Formula 990FX // Thermaltake Frio CPU Cooler // Sapphire Dual-X HD 7970 @ 1150/1500 // 8GB (2X4GB) G.Skill RipJaws + 8GB (2X4GB) G.Skill RipJawsX @1600 8-9-8-21-1T // Corsair TX850 // Corsair ForceGT 120GB SSD // Kingston V200+ 120GB SSD // WD Caviar Black 1TB // LiteON DVD-RW // Windows 7 Ult. 64-bit

User avatar
lordvic
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 344
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2009 3:00 am
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada

Re: Problem with installing W7 on new HD

Post by lordvic » Wed Jan 13, 2010 12:51 am

I read some more on the web, and I figured it out... It won't recgonize my 4GB of RAM (until i update to SP1). So I have 2GB in and it works!


DAMN! Spoke too soon! I'm now back at the "DMI Pool" issue #-o ........... ](*,)

EDIT: Oh crap! I left the computer on and the "DMI pool" disappeared and it's just a black screen. I did a hard reboot and it's still a black screen! Now I'm not getting any signal to my monitor! I reset the CMOS battery too, and it didn't work. just a plain black screen with nothing on it.

EDIT2: I put my old HD back in, and it works. I'm thinking it's either the new drive is DOA, BIOS issue (something with mobo), or I'm just retarded in some way :-k .

I click on the "Home network in W7" --> PC restarts --> Stuck in DMI Pool for a long time --> Black screen --> PC won't respond when turned on...

I can't seem to find what's wrong!! ARRGHH!
Cooler Master HAF 932 // Phenom II 1090T @ 4.1GHz (not 110% stable) // ASUS Crosshair V Formula 990FX // Thermaltake Frio CPU Cooler // Sapphire Dual-X HD 7970 @ 1150/1500 // 8GB (2X4GB) G.Skill RipJaws + 8GB (2X4GB) G.Skill RipJawsX @1600 8-9-8-21-1T // Corsair TX850 // Corsair ForceGT 120GB SSD // Kingston V200+ 120GB SSD // WD Caviar Black 1TB // LiteON DVD-RW // Windows 7 Ult. 64-bit

User avatar
shamrok3
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 269
Joined: Mon Dec 21, 2009 7:53 pm
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Problem with installing W7 on new HD

Post by shamrok3 » Wed Jan 13, 2010 2:56 am

I would suspect this is a M/B issue if your working HDD also has issues.
Multiple Exclamation marks - The first sign of an unsound mind.

Rig: Intel 3930K, Noctua U12P-SE2 , ASUS P9X79, 16GB RAM, 60GB OCZ Vertex 3, 2x3TB Seagate (RAID 0), 1TB Samsung F3, EVGA GTX760, CM 650 Watt PSU
NZXT HU002 Case, LG Blu-Ray Writer/Combo
21.5" BenQ E2200HD @ 1920x1080, Razer Lachesis/Lycosa/Sennheiser HD558, Windows 8.1 Pro 64 Bit

User avatar
Darkstar
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1910
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2007 12:24 pm
Location: San Diego
Contact:

Re: Problem with installing W7 on new HD

Post by Darkstar » Wed Jan 13, 2010 7:51 am

you could run the diskcheck utilities to check the drive, and/or try a wipe and reinstall.

:drinkers:
Phenom II 1075T,Phenom II 1090T,Intel i7 870
Gigabyte 890XA-UD3
Evga GTX460
8 GB Corsair
Agility2 120GB SSD
Dual 24" Samsungs LCD's

User avatar
lordvic
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 344
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2009 3:00 am
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada

Re: Problem with installing W7 on new HD

Post by lordvic » Wed Jan 13, 2010 7:20 pm

Nah, my old Hard Drive is working. I'll try 32-bit...

It's happened twice: everytime I choose to set-up home network and the PC restarts it just hangs/freezes with "verifying DMI Pool Data....Update Sucess!"

PS: Do i still need to boot from the CD after I get to to the "username & password" section? It COULD be an issue with the disk (I think)...

So I got to figure out if its the:
- installation Disk
- Mobo/BIOS settings
- or Hard Drive

Doesn't seem it could be anything else...like RAM issue, etc.


EDIT: Here is a video of installing W7. I can't get W7 to work right after i Click "Home network" Under 'Select your location' and a quick restart happens. Starting at 6:20 of video. http://www.metacafe.com/watch/3180975/h ... windows_7/
Cooler Master HAF 932 // Phenom II 1090T @ 4.1GHz (not 110% stable) // ASUS Crosshair V Formula 990FX // Thermaltake Frio CPU Cooler // Sapphire Dual-X HD 7970 @ 1150/1500 // 8GB (2X4GB) G.Skill RipJaws + 8GB (2X4GB) G.Skill RipJawsX @1600 8-9-8-21-1T // Corsair TX850 // Corsair ForceGT 120GB SSD // Kingston V200+ 120GB SSD // WD Caviar Black 1TB // LiteON DVD-RW // Windows 7 Ult. 64-bit

User avatar
lordvic
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 344
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2009 3:00 am
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada

Re: Problem with installing W7 on new HD

Post by lordvic » Mon Jan 18, 2010 12:39 am

I thought there was really something wrong with the HDD. BUT, A friend came over with a empty HDD and tried to install W7 on my PC and it too got stuck at the "Verifying DMI Pool Data" message. I went to his place and connected my hard drive to one of his computers; The hard drive was recgonized, booted up, a work flawlessly.

So this means W7 sucessfully installed onto the HDD, but it won't boot up on my computer.

Now I'm 100% certain theres nothing wrong with the HDD, but my it's motherboard's issue. I'll go through the BIOS to check if theres anything I need to change.
Cooler Master HAF 932 // Phenom II 1090T @ 4.1GHz (not 110% stable) // ASUS Crosshair V Formula 990FX // Thermaltake Frio CPU Cooler // Sapphire Dual-X HD 7970 @ 1150/1500 // 8GB (2X4GB) G.Skill RipJaws + 8GB (2X4GB) G.Skill RipJawsX @1600 8-9-8-21-1T // Corsair TX850 // Corsair ForceGT 120GB SSD // Kingston V200+ 120GB SSD // WD Caviar Black 1TB // LiteON DVD-RW // Windows 7 Ult. 64-bit

User avatar
bigblockmatt
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1341
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 12:01 am
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Problem with installing W7 on new HD

Post by bigblockmatt » Mon Jan 18, 2010 11:35 am

i had a similar problem (still do technically) with the setup in my sig. turns out, W7 doesnt like some DVI connectionss. assuming now that you are using a dvi cable from your video card to your monitor, try using a vga adapter and using a vga cable to your monitor. it sounds crazy, but give it a try.
comp specs- too lazy to make a cool looking sig... MB:GIGABYTE GA-MA790XT-UD4P, AMD Phenom II X3 720 Black Edition 2.8Ghz, CORSAIR TW3X4G1333C9DHX 4GB PC3-10666, ASUS Radeon HD 4870 512MB, SB audigy gamer, WESTERN DIGITAL Caviar Black 500GB, antec P180 case (extra 120mm fan and 80mm fan), Corsair HX Series 620W: ASSEMBLED June 2009
Image

User avatar
lordvic
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 344
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2009 3:00 am
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada

Re: Problem with installing W7 on new HD

Post by lordvic » Mon Jan 18, 2010 9:25 pm

bigblockmatt wrote:i had a similar problem (still do technically) with the setup in my sig. turns out, W7 doesnt like some DVI connectionss. assuming now that you are using a dvi cable from your video card to your monitor, try using a vga adapter and using a vga cable to your monitor. it sounds crazy, but give it a try.
Hmm...I'll try that. Hope I can use my DVIoutput after...

Oh yeah, I installed Windows 7 32bit on another HDD and it ALSo didn't work. So Windows 7 64 and 32 bit doesn't work?!
I plug my HDD with Vista in and it works fine...
Cooler Master HAF 932 // Phenom II 1090T @ 4.1GHz (not 110% stable) // ASUS Crosshair V Formula 990FX // Thermaltake Frio CPU Cooler // Sapphire Dual-X HD 7970 @ 1150/1500 // 8GB (2X4GB) G.Skill RipJaws + 8GB (2X4GB) G.Skill RipJawsX @1600 8-9-8-21-1T // Corsair TX850 // Corsair ForceGT 120GB SSD // Kingston V200+ 120GB SSD // WD Caviar Black 1TB // LiteON DVD-RW // Windows 7 Ult. 64-bit

User avatar
bigblockmatt
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1341
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 12:01 am
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Problem with installing W7 on new HD

Post by bigblockmatt » Mon Jan 18, 2010 10:25 pm

lordvic wrote:
bigblockmatt wrote:i had a similar problem (still do technically) with the setup in my sig. turns out, W7 doesnt like some DVI connectionss. assuming now that you are using a dvi cable from your video card to your monitor, try using a vga adapter and using a vga cable to your monitor. it sounds crazy, but give it a try.
Hmm...I'll try that. Hope I can use my DVIoutput after...

Oh yeah, I installed Windows 7 32bit on another HDD and it ALSo didn't work. So Windows 7 64 and 32 bit doesn't work?!
I plug my HDD with Vista in and it works fine...
I still havent been able to use mine... but i really havent tried that hard. not really sure if it is a some sort of setting but i havent really messed with it.
comp specs- too lazy to make a cool looking sig... MB:GIGABYTE GA-MA790XT-UD4P, AMD Phenom II X3 720 Black Edition 2.8Ghz, CORSAIR TW3X4G1333C9DHX 4GB PC3-10666, ASUS Radeon HD 4870 512MB, SB audigy gamer, WESTERN DIGITAL Caviar Black 500GB, antec P180 case (extra 120mm fan and 80mm fan), Corsair HX Series 620W: ASSEMBLED June 2009
Image

User avatar
lordvic
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 344
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2009 3:00 am
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada

Re: Problem with installing W7 on new HD

Post by lordvic » Wed Jan 20, 2010 7:38 pm

It seems that my motherboard does not support Windows 7; did a deep research, and others are too get the issue. May have to return my hard drive for now...wait until I can make another system :( .

.....Now I have one more thing added to my list of requirements..
Cooler Master HAF 932 // Phenom II 1090T @ 4.1GHz (not 110% stable) // ASUS Crosshair V Formula 990FX // Thermaltake Frio CPU Cooler // Sapphire Dual-X HD 7970 @ 1150/1500 // 8GB (2X4GB) G.Skill RipJaws + 8GB (2X4GB) G.Skill RipJawsX @1600 8-9-8-21-1T // Corsair TX850 // Corsair ForceGT 120GB SSD // Kingston V200+ 120GB SSD // WD Caviar Black 1TB // LiteON DVD-RW // Windows 7 Ult. 64-bit

User avatar
shamrok3
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 269
Joined: Mon Dec 21, 2009 7:53 pm
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Problem with installing W7 on new HD

Post by shamrok3 » Fri Jan 22, 2010 5:13 am

Return the motherboard and keep the HDD.
Multiple Exclamation marks - The first sign of an unsound mind.

Rig: Intel 3930K, Noctua U12P-SE2 , ASUS P9X79, 16GB RAM, 60GB OCZ Vertex 3, 2x3TB Seagate (RAID 0), 1TB Samsung F3, EVGA GTX760, CM 650 Watt PSU
NZXT HU002 Case, LG Blu-Ray Writer/Combo
21.5" BenQ E2200HD @ 1920x1080, Razer Lachesis/Lycosa/Sennheiser HD558, Windows 8.1 Pro 64 Bit

User avatar
pwcmed
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 564
Joined: Fri May 02, 2008 2:03 pm
Location: San Antonio, TX

Re: Problem with installing W7 on new HD

Post by pwcmed » Fri Jan 22, 2010 3:22 pm

lordvic wrote:It seems that my motherboard does not support Windows 7; did a deep research, and others are too get the issue. May have to return my hard drive for now...wait until I can make another system :( .

.....Now I have one more thing added to my list of requirements..


Whats the motherboard make and model?

I was able to install windows 7 on a Syntax MB with a AMD Athlon XP 2200. If your hardware is older than that, then I can understand.

Post Reply