MAC OSX

Operating Systems
Windows, Linux, Solaris, Red Hat, etc.....32 bit or 64 bit.
If its an OS, its here.
Post Reply
User avatar
kappage
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1356
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 11:38 pm

MAC OSX

Post by kappage » Mon Jan 25, 2010 6:37 am

i know its a dirty word...
I just got second hand the powerbook g4 uinstalled some brand new ddr 2 sodim ram into and it keeps crashing. Obviously imassuming the ram, Its a powerbook5,8 and iremoved the 512mb stick it had and put in name brand 2gb stick.
Any ideas?
Main Rig: C2D 6850 @ 3.0Ghz, 2Gb DDR2667Mhz @ 833Mhz 5-5-5-15 Timings , XFX xXx 8600GTS @ 730/2260 , Gigabyte Ga-945GCM-S2L
JukeBox: Currently in an Upgrade but im too lazy to do it at the moment
I² keepin it real

User avatar
bubba
Staff Writer
Staff Writer
Posts: 4726
Joined: Sun May 01, 2005 10:24 am
Location: STL

Re: MAC OSX

Post by bubba » Mon Jan 25, 2010 7:46 am

some of those Mac's are very picky on hardware. Girl her at work had an iMac and there was only 2 brands available (at the time) that would even work in the thing, and they were not cheap either.

side note, sucked to put it in too. It was the model that looked like a desk lamp, had to dam near take the whole thing completely apart. Became a firm on my stance on never owning Mac hardware that day too.
"The democracy will cease to exist when you take away from those who are willing to work and give to those who would not."
-Thomas Jefferson

User avatar
kappage
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1356
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 11:38 pm

Re: MAC OSX

Post by kappage » Mon Jan 25, 2010 7:55 am

Dont get me wrong i love the mac! how do you hate it.
At the moment im trying the only way i know ofto test the ram, go to aplications and open everything, and i can still only get it up to 1gb. Ill leave it over night and see what happens.

Thanks bubba
Main Rig: C2D 6850 @ 3.0Ghz, 2Gb DDR2667Mhz @ 833Mhz 5-5-5-15 Timings , XFX xXx 8600GTS @ 730/2260 , Gigabyte Ga-945GCM-S2L
JukeBox: Currently in an Upgrade but im too lazy to do it at the moment
I² keepin it real

User avatar
bubba
Staff Writer
Staff Writer
Posts: 4726
Joined: Sun May 01, 2005 10:24 am
Location: STL

Re: MAC OSX

Post by bubba » Mon Jan 25, 2010 8:39 am

Haven't used the software since I was in school many moons ago, so cant say anything about that.

I have done hardware swaps for those I know that have them but don't want to go to Apple's version of geek squad. Its just a pain in the backside to do simple hardware changes on some of that stuff. Makes no sense.

Absolutely detest iTunes. If it wasn't for my sons addiction to Apple Trailers I wouldn't even have Quicktime installed.

Don't care for the iPod either, I think its over priced for the space, hell that could go for most MP3 players anymore. I could care less about apps, I want high capacity MP3 player that I'm not constantly swapping files in and out of the thing. Been looking at the Archos 5 500GB for $450, but they still getting the kinks out of the new versions with Android.
"The democracy will cease to exist when you take away from those who are willing to work and give to those who would not."
-Thomas Jefferson

User avatar
kappage
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1356
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 11:38 pm

Re: MAC OSX

Post by kappage » Mon Jan 25, 2010 7:46 pm

Welli turned it on this morning, and before i could even do anything it said it ahd to be restarted. So i did, then it gaveme the option to view the report, i pressed it and nothing happened!!
Main Rig: C2D 6850 @ 3.0Ghz, 2Gb DDR2667Mhz @ 833Mhz 5-5-5-15 Timings , XFX xXx 8600GTS @ 730/2260 , Gigabyte Ga-945GCM-S2L
JukeBox: Currently in an Upgrade but im too lazy to do it at the moment
I² keepin it real

User avatar
bubba
Staff Writer
Staff Writer
Posts: 4726
Joined: Sun May 01, 2005 10:24 am
Location: STL

Re: MAC OSX

Post by bubba » Tue Jan 26, 2010 6:36 am

It may only top out at 1GB, I have some PCs here that top out like that.

Have you tried searching the version you have and seeing what it tops out at?
"The democracy will cease to exist when you take away from those who are willing to work and give to those who would not."
-Thomas Jefferson

User avatar
kappage
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1356
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 11:38 pm

Re: MAC OSX

Post by kappage » Tue Jan 26, 2010 8:05 am

Well it registers at 2gb and i found it maxes out at 2gb, i ran a mem test program for a good 4 hours today, (Remember is the name of the prog) and it didnt crash, i found where the error reports are saved too and found out it was safari?? I dunno ill see if it keepsdoing it if it does ill have to reinstall OSX
Main Rig: C2D 6850 @ 3.0Ghz, 2Gb DDR2667Mhz @ 833Mhz 5-5-5-15 Timings , XFX xXx 8600GTS @ 730/2260 , Gigabyte Ga-945GCM-S2L
JukeBox: Currently in an Upgrade but im too lazy to do it at the moment
I² keepin it real

User avatar
kappage
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1356
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 11:38 pm

Re: MAC OSX

Post by kappage » Tue Jan 26, 2010 4:24 pm

Ergh now its making me angry woke up this morning, just turned it on to see if it would do it before i left and now it does it before you can move the mouse!!! Argh!

When i get home ill put the original ram in it and see what happens
Main Rig: C2D 6850 @ 3.0Ghz, 2Gb DDR2667Mhz @ 833Mhz 5-5-5-15 Timings , XFX xXx 8600GTS @ 730/2260 , Gigabyte Ga-945GCM-S2L
JukeBox: Currently in an Upgrade but im too lazy to do it at the moment
I² keepin it real

User avatar
kappage
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1356
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 11:38 pm

Re: MAC OSX

Post by kappage » Wed Jan 27, 2010 7:15 am

Ok jsut antoher little update i ran the memtest program "Remember" on both sticks of ram seperatly and it jsut kept throwing up Failure due to error Blah Blah Blah, so i have sent an email to where i bought it from and i should have a lifetime warranty on the ram.

Will let you know what happens.
Oh yea also the ram is Geil PC2-6400 2gb sticks So-Dimm.
Main Rig: C2D 6850 @ 3.0Ghz, 2Gb DDR2667Mhz @ 833Mhz 5-5-5-15 Timings , XFX xXx 8600GTS @ 730/2260 , Gigabyte Ga-945GCM-S2L
JukeBox: Currently in an Upgrade but im too lazy to do it at the moment
I² keepin it real

User avatar
kappage
Legit Extremist
Legit Extremist
Posts: 1356
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 11:38 pm

Re: MAC OSX

Post by kappage » Thu Jan 28, 2010 3:44 am

Ok i have also got my hands on my brothers OSX Tiger dvd, but now it appears to boot off the DVD and then it just sits on the blue window! every time i turn it on until i remove the disc my holding mouse button while turning the Mac on.

Is this normal? how long does it sit on the blue(y) screen?
Main Rig: C2D 6850 @ 3.0Ghz, 2Gb DDR2667Mhz @ 833Mhz 5-5-5-15 Timings , XFX xXx 8600GTS @ 730/2260 , Gigabyte Ga-945GCM-S2L
JukeBox: Currently in an Upgrade but im too lazy to do it at the moment
I² keepin it real

Post Reply